Alania Open 2010


Date
Jun 26 - 27, 2010
City
Aachen, Germany
Venue

Studentenwohnheim Alania

Address
Süsterfeldstraße 30, 52072 Aachen
Website
Alania Open 2010 website
Organizers
Axel Häck and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Aachen Speedcubers

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 9.89 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alexander Springhorn finished second (13.51) and Jens Diewald finished third (15.16).

European records: Erik Akkersdijk‎ 3x3x3 Cube 9.89 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 8.96 9.89 ER Netherlands 11.08DNF9.508.969.08
2x2x2 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 3.18 3.99 Netherlands 4.163.473.184.33DNF
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 45.08 46.52 Netherlands 48.1145.5045.0845.94DNF
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:14.81 1:18.41 Netherlands 1:21.861:15.971:17.411:26.361:14.81
6x6x6 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2:51.16 3:04.62 Netherlands 3:11.112:51.163:11.59
7x7x7 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 4:40.30 4:52.24 Netherlands 4:59.684:56.754:40.30
3x3x3 Blindfolded Axel Häck 2:11.41 DNF Germany 2:11.41DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Erik Akkersdijk 30 Netherlands 4030
3x3x3 One-Handed Erik Akkersdijk 18.27 21.02 Netherlands 18.2722.9324.2218.5921.55
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 8.06 NR 9.50 Germany 10.5010.968.939.088.06
Pyraminx Jens Diewald 6.30 7.00 Germany 6.727.666.636.3014.56
Square-1 Jörg Seidler 15.97 NR 23.93 NR Germany 29.0815.97DNF19.3623.36
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jens Diewald 20:17.00 Germany 20:17.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Nora Christ 2/2 17:54 Germany 2/2 17:54
Magic Quentin Lefebvre 1.15 1.20 France 1.191.181.151.901.22
Master Magic Quentin Lefebvre 2.43 2.59 NR France 2.442.654.472.692.43
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.