Alania Open 2011


Date
Jun 10 - 12, 2011
City
Aachen, Germany
Venue

Studentenwohnheim Alania

Address
Süsterfeldstraße 30, 52072 Aachen
Website
Alania Open 2011 website
Organizers
Axel Häck and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Aachen Speedcubers

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
32
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sebastian Weyer won with an average of 10.62 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Philipp Weyer finished second (10.92) and Jan Smarschevski finished third (11.02).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sebastian Weyer 9.97 10.62 Germany 10.309.9710.7510.8111.30
2x2x2 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2.91 3.71 Netherlands 3.412.914.197.563.52
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 40.33 42.18 Germany 49.3342.4140.3340.5243.61
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:06.59 NR 1:15.64 Netherlands 1:14.061:15.962:31.861:16.901:06.59
6x6x6 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2:36.66 2:49.18 Netherlands 2:54.342:56.532:36.66
7x7x7 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 4:31.50 4:50.71 Netherlands 5:11.694:48.934:31.50
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kai Jiptner 53.33 NR 58.71 NR Germany 53.501:09.3153.33
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Erik Akkersdijk 30 DNF Netherlands 3730DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Erik Akkersdijk 19.15 22.82 Netherlands 25.5023.1819.7839.1919.15
Clock Jens Diewald 10.68 11.24 Germany 12.2710.7210.6820.3310.72
Pyraminx Jens Diewald 4.58 6.10 Germany 4.964.586.787.346.55
Square-1 Tobias Droste 18.28 22.06 Germany 26.1920.5318.2819.4727.68
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kai Jiptner 6:45.78 DNF Germany DNF6:45.78DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Kai Jiptner 14/16 50:53 Germany 7/8 24:1514/16 50:53
3x3x3 With Feet Erik Akkersdijk 48.69 NR 1:05.26 Netherlands 1:16.551:10.5548.69
Magic Monika Zimmermann 1.34 1.97 Germany 2.561.343.911.861.50
Master Magic Erik Akkersdijk 2.47 3.04 Netherlands 2.633.053.433.752.47
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.