Altbier 2012


Date
Feb 25 - 26, 2012
City
Düsseldorf, Germany
Venue

Gemeindehaus Diezelweg

Address
Diezelweg 55, 40468 Düsseldorf
Website
Altbier 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Düsseldorf Open Orga Team

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
38
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Leon Schmidtchen won with an average of 10.79 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Akkersdijk finished second (11.03) and Martin Kraut finished third (11.25).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Leon Schmidtchen 10.34 10.79 Germany 10.3410.9010.5210.9612.90
2x2x2 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2.94 3.41 Netherlands 3.652.944.533.063.52
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 38.55 41.54 Netherlands 38.5545.6644.5239.0941.02
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:11.25 1:17.96 Netherlands 1:20.681:47.311:11.251:17.831:15.36
6x6x6 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2:43.84 2:54.95 Netherlands 2:43.843:16.342:44.66
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sébastien Auroux 1:58.77 DNF Germany DNF2:10.181:58.77
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Erik Akkersdijk 24 NR Netherlands 2426
3x3x3 One-Handed Moritz Karl 16.34 17.92 Germany 16.3417.3819.9322.1316.44
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 8.13 8.97 Germany 8.668.138.309.96DNF
Pyraminx Leandro Baltazar 4.08 5.84 Portugal 5.565.316.654.087.47
Square-1 Michael Röhrer 20.19 22.56 Austria 22.6524.1820.8627.2120.19
3x3x3 With Feet Erik Akkersdijk 54.50 1:04.07 Netherlands 54.501:12.381:05.33
Magic Sanio Kasumovic 1.13 1.33 Austria 1.271.521.941.211.13
Master Magic Quentin Lefebvre 2.11 2.28 France 2.112.252.133.462.47
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.