Athens Summer Omega 2016


Date
Jun 4 - 5, 2016
City
Athens, Georgia, United States
Venue

Cindy Rooker Fireside Lounge at The University of Georgia

Address
385 River Rd. Athens, GA, 30602, USA
Details

Upon entering Rooker Hall, this room is located directly ahead down a hallway.

Website
Athens Summer Omega 2016 website
Organizers
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
WCA Delegate
Chris Tran
Contact

Chris TranKatie HullJacob Ambrose

Information

Registration fee is 15 USD.

Events
Main event
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Daniel Wannamaker won with an average of 8.40 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. David Ludwig finished second (9.10) and Katie Hull finished third (10.88).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 7.29 8.40 United States 8.698.948.107.298.40
2 David Ludwig 8.32 9.10 United States 10.278.329.199.628.49
3 Katie Hull 9.53 10.88 United States 9.6413.2613.969.739.53

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 1.88 2.64 United States 4.442.461.883.222.23
2 Katie Hull 2.65 3.13 United States 4.183.512.952.652.93
3 David Ludwig 3.11 3.37 United States 4.153.503.453.173.11

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 29.98 35.30 United States 33.6140.0835.0429.9837.25
2 David Ludwig 33.68 37.22 United States 36.1352.9833.6838.4837.05
3 Sydney Weaver 35.24 38.90 United States 35.2439.8936.4540.3745.12

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 1:02.29 1:08.71 United States 1:12.621:02.291:14.791:07.861:05.65
2 Sydney Weaver 1:10.21 1:15.40 United States 1:10.751:25.451:10.211:17.181:18.28
3 Katie Hull 1:16.51 1:23.82 United States 1:27.541:22.802:48.771:21.111:16.51

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 2:16.56 2:17.63 United States 2:19.252:16.562:17.08
2 Aussie Greene 2:30.82 2:40.20 United States 2:47.972:30.822:41.80
3 Sydney Weaver 2:40.42 2:49.06 United States 3:03.122:40.422:43.65

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 3:32.99 3:40.44 United States 3:32.993:42.533:45.80
2 Raymond Goslow 4:17.11 4:32.74 United States 4:17.114:32.324:48.78
3 Sydney Weaver 4:29.50 4:41.61 United States 4:29.504:53.104:42.24

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sydney Weaver 55.39 DNF United States 55.39DNF1:04.85
2 Raymond Goslow 1:26.36 1:32.05 United States 1:33.901:26.361:35.88
3 Robert Shindelar 2:11.14 DNF United States 3:05.64DNF2:11.14

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 34 United States 34
2 Raymond Goslow 36 United States 36
3 Katie Hull 37 United States 37

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Ludwig 13.57 16.03 United States 17.0714.2417.9816.7713.57
2 Daniel Wannamaker 15.64 17.03 United States 15.7418.6716.6719.7115.64
3 Kieran Dizon 17.34 18.41 United States 18.6520.1918.8017.7817.34

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 9.99 11.44 United States DNF9.9912.3711.2410.70
2 Jacob Ambrose 9.07 11.54 United States 11.8513.299.0711.3811.39
3 Chad Harris 11.30 12.08 United States 12.5411.81DNF11.9011.30

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sydney Weaver 59.67 1:07.12 United States 1:06.951:11.201:10.8459.671:03.57
2 Daniel Wannamaker 1:11.65 1:14.45 United States 1:12.401:16.951:11.651:18.351:13.99
3 Katie Hull 1:03.25 1:16.90 United States 1:19.111:03.251:15.511:16.091:29.49

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Joiner 3.86 4.55 United States 4.843.864.554.258.48
2 Raymond Goslow 5.01 5.46 United States 5.945.3811.715.075.01
3 Daniel Wannamaker 4.73 6.24 United States 6.565.954.736.217.17

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Coble 4.70 6.15 United States 5.869.424.705.367.23
2 Katie Hull 5.47 6.93 United States 9.546.785.477.946.08
3 Nicolás Sánchez 5.21 6.95 United States 8.245.555.217.058.45

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 17.56 18.84 United States 22.1517.5618.0418.1920.30
2 Robert Shindelar 16.64 19.07 United States 21.8019.6716.6417.2920.26
3 Katie Hull 16.51 20.64 United States 22.4922.9117.8116.5121.62

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 7:00.81 DNF United States 7:00.81DNSDNS

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 59.92 1:18.24 United States 59.921:31.941:22.85
2 Sydney Weaver 1:57.32 2:13.34 United States 1:57.322:39.252:03.46
3 Bowen Powers 1:42.11 2:15.42 United States 3:02.432:01.731:42.11