Athens Winter Mystery 2015


Date
Dec 12, 2015
City
Athens, Georgia, United States
Venue

Reed Hall Programming Room

Address
102 Hooper Street, Athens, GA 30605
Details

Reed Programming Room is located just inside Reed Hall. Go down the stairs in the Lobby and the room is in the back

Website
Athens Winter Mystery 2015 website
Organizers
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
WCA Delegate
Chris Tran
Contact

Chris TranKatie HullJacob Ambrose

Information

Registration fee is 20 USD. There will be 3 rounds of 3x3 and one round of Megaminx. All competitors are automatically registered for mystery events.

Events
Main event
Competitors
29
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Daniel Wannamaker won with an average of 9.46 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Nicolás Sánchez finished second (10.42) and Raymond Goslow finished third (11.43).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 8.61 9.46 United States 11.078.638.618.6811.55
2 Nicolás Sánchez 9.72 10.42 United States 10.6215.839.7210.5910.04
3 Raymond Goslow 10.46 11.43 United States 10.4613.1811.8211.0911.38
4 Katie Hull 11.11 11.48 United States 11.3211.1111.1612.4811.97
5 Chris Tran 12.92 13.94 United States 17.1313.6214.4812.9213.72
6 Chaewon Min 12.86 14.15 United States 13.1212.8614.5414.9214.80
7 Kieran Dizon 13.47 14.54 United States 15.1515.0413.4713.8114.77
8 Jared Stinson 13.34 15.54 United States 14.0513.3416.6917.3215.88
9 Andrew Davis 14.26 15.63 United States 14.2615.4216.0115.4618.91
10 Jacob Ambrose 14.31 15.71 United States 17.8514.7515.4014.3116.99
11 Noah Joiner 15.99 17.37 United States 19.4115.9918.3416.9116.87
12 Ty Fazenbaker 13.75 19.13 United States 18.4513.7519.9718.9621.99
13 Aiden Mathers 16.81 19.25 United States 19.4820.0518.2116.8120.65
14 Milind Chandramohan 16.73 20.07 India 22.2616.7317.2632.1620.68
15 Andrew Nees 19.58 21.87 United States 20.4323.5519.58DNF21.62

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 6.99 9.47 United States 9.809.796.998.8113.01
2 Katie Hull 9.83 10.89 United States 12.449.8310.1711.3611.15
3 Nicolás Sánchez 10.05 11.47 United States 10.0516.2811.4511.2911.67
4 Jared Stinson 10.45 12.98 United States 12.6913.2712.9810.4514.07
5 Raymond Goslow 11.88 13.23 United States 12.7614.1212.9611.8813.98
6 Jacob Ambrose 14.05 14.75 United States 14.0515.4014.7314.1116.88
7 Chaewon Min 13.68 14.96 United States 14.9415.4815.4013.6814.55
8 Andrew Davis 14.88 16.75 United States 15.1115.2619.8721.5214.88
9 Ty Fazenbaker 15.32 16.86 United States 18.0515.4215.3218.3817.10
10 Chris Tran 12.64 16.97 United States 19.8515.8020.6812.6415.25
11 Kieran Dizon 15.04 17.04 United States 15.0415.1818.9117.0320.01
12 Aiden Mathers 15.55 18.02 United States 18.6215.5516.5924.7118.86
13 Andrew Nees 18.24 19.94 United States 21.4819.5718.7718.2423.03
14 Milind Chandramohan 17.53 20.65 India DNF17.9219.4017.5324.64
15 Noah Joiner 16.37 22.44 United States 19.9916.3722.8924.45DNF
16 David Beugnon 21.25 24.00 United States 23.6721.2523.4324.9027.62
17 Derek Geng 21.95 24.90 United States 22.8127.5727.3924.5021.95
18 Bryan Miranda 25.69 28.37 United States 28.0325.6929.4750.1327.61
19 Guy Mayer 28.02 30.15 United States 28.0228.2531.0931.1231.39
20 Russell White 35.48 38.93 United States 35.671:18.3239.1235.4841.99
21 Kevin Acevedo 23.86 DNF United States 25.8523.86DNFDNF26.33

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 7.95 8.97 United States 8.957.958.809.1719.21
2 Katie Hull 9.67 10.07 United States 9.7712.779.6710.3810.07
3 Nicolás Sánchez 9.93 12.96 United States 11.6613.9713.269.9316.13
4 Raymond Goslow 13.37 13.58 United States 13.3713.4314.3313.9413.37
5 Chris Tran 11.82 13.64 United States 14.0519.2412.9813.8911.82
6 Kieran Dizon 11.27 14.84 United States 13.8911.2719.2615.9014.73
7 Jared Stinson 12.38 15.18 United States 14.0112.3816.2218.9115.30
8 Andrew Davis 14.86 17.23 United States 14.8617.7016.2324.8617.76
9 Jacob Ambrose 14.18 17.32 United States 16.1817.1518.6414.1820.18
10 Chaewon Min 15.34 17.58 United States 17.6515.3416.7819.3418.31
11 Ty Fazenbaker 17.33 17.87 United States 17.3317.7117.4018.5118.75
12 Aiden Mathers 14.01 17.95 United States 22.1418.6917.7017.4714.01
13 Noah Joiner 14.89 18.95 United States 18.2922.0914.8920.9417.61
14 Andrew Nees 17.37 20.18 United States 20.2821.2423.5019.0317.37
15 Milind Chandramohan 19.22 20.21 India 20.4719.4122.4119.2220.74
16 David Beugnon 17.34 20.23 United States 23.3624.3419.5617.7817.34
17 Kevin Acevedo 20.01 22.84 United States 21.6040.6920.0123.3423.59
18 Derek Geng 22.76 29.41 United States 38.1231.9429.7126.5722.76
19 Bryan Miranda 23.73 30.38 United States 28.7931.2439.3931.1023.73
20 Guy Mayer 25.62 35.39 United States 38.4725.6235.9731.7439.68
21 Russell White 29.58 38.87 United States 36.7229.5841.0046.1538.90
22 Tony Bonilla 33.16 44.21 United States 54.7733.1654.1441.1137.37
23 Ike Wachter 51.74 58.21 United States 56.721:02.4451.741:01.5456.38
24 Ethan Duke 53.74 1:10.79 United States 1:19.8653.741:01.891:11.281:19.20
25 Nicholas Anand 1:34.12 1:44.29 United States 1:34.121:42.501:47.01DNF1:43.37
26 Zachary Dorsey 1:31.30 1:50.76 United States DNF1:41.312:15.421:31.301:35.54
27 Keenan Matelski 19.19 DNF United States DNF19.9619.19DNFDNS
28 Hollis Merrill 41.27 DNF United States DNF52.5941.27DNF55.81
29 Adith Devakonda 53.25 DNF United States 1:38.4853.25DNFDNF2:17.26

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 1:03.42 1:11.53 United States 1:17.391:09.291:03.421:14.141:11.17
2 Jacob Ambrose 1:18.50 1:29.05 United States 1:18.501:56.561:20.451:37.261:29.45
3 Katie Hull 1:16.90 1:29.17 United States 1:35.311:16.901:36.291:29.251:22.96
4 Raymond Goslow 1:51.09 1:54.09 United States 1:53.202:05.251:54.441:51.091:54.64

Megaminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 1:00.01 1:16.08 United States 1:00.011:08.621:27.411:12.211:31.15
2 Katie Hull 1:20.82 1:29.56 United States 1:35.701:28.041:35.341:25.311:20.82
3 Jacob Ambrose 1:21.23 1:29.73 United States 1:48.221:21.231:43.791:22.091:23.31
4 Raymond Goslow 1:40.14 1:50.87 United States 1:40.141:50.982:00.241:58.951:42.69
5 Nicolás Sánchez 1:43.24 2:01.06 United States 2:00.211:43.241:53.472:09.492:24.81
6 Jared Stinson 1:49.65 2:06.03 United States 2:16.032:07.261:49.652:01.522:09.31
7 Noah Joiner 1:56.89 2:11.38 United States 2:13.782:06.042:14.311:56.892:21.10
8 Ike Wachter 6:45.66 United States DNF6:45.66