Auckland Winter Open 2011


Date
Jul 16, 2011
City
Auckland, New Zealand
Venue

University of Auckland

Address
Alfred Street at Symonds Street
Details

Room 102-G36, Old Choral Hall

Website
Auckland Winter Open 2011 website
Contact

Speedcubing New Zealand

WCA Delegate
Dene Beardsley
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
14
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Zhaohan Xiong won with an average of 13.06 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Dene Beardsley finished second (14.55) and David Lim finished third (15.36).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 10.18 13.06 New Zealand 12.4710.1813.6314.4713.09
2 Dene Beardsley 13.58 14.55 New Zealand 13.6915.3418.4413.5814.63
3 David Lim 13.55 15.36 New Zealand 16.2113.5515.7114.8315.53

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 4.40 5.39 New Zealand 5.564.526.084.407.02
2 David Lim 4.97 6.89 New Zealand 4.976.559.867.446.69
3 David Yan 5.36 6.91 New Zealand 11.439.025.415.366.30

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 58.15 1:02.55 New Zealand 2:23.3358.5058.151:10.5358.63
2 David Lim 1:02.78 1:13.04 New Zealand 1:10.781:16.621:02.781:11.721:18.03
3 David Yan 1:11.40 1:20.14 New Zealand 1:17.801:24.551:18.081:37.721:11.40

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 1:35.90 1:49.62 New Zealand 1:35.901:36.751:55.972:03.031:56.13
2 David Lim 1:55.06 2:08.13 New Zealand 2:14.381:56.502:24.582:13.501:55.06
3 David Yan 2:45.61 3:00.73 New Zealand 2:45.613:01.023:06.963:09.332:54.21

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 2:49.91 NR 3:03.31 NR New Zealand 3:23.302:56.712:49.91
2 David Lim 4:10.06 4:25.90 New Zealand 4:33.024:34.634:10.06

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 4:44.86 5:13.13 New Zealand 5:10.415:44.134:44.86

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 16.11 NR 18.12 NR New Zealand 17.3424.4417.5316.1119.50
2 David Lim 18.25 26.38 New Zealand 27.3125.0226.8030.6318.25
3 Dene Beardsley 25.86 26.43 New Zealand 29.7125.9325.8626.0327.34

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Lim 6.46 8.41 New Zealand 11.586.4611.306.477.46
2 Dene Beardsley 7.97 11.15 New Zealand 17.7713.259.537.9710.68
3 Nicholas Kjestrup 17.18 21.68 New Zealand 17.1823.7818.0023.2532.05

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Lim 1.77 1.93 New Zealand 1.771.802.301.832.16
2 Nico Young 2.08 2.59 United States 3.213.312.362.082.21
3 Zhaohan Xiong 2.11 3.78 New Zealand 3.685.654.302.113.35

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Lim 5.84 6.33 New Zealand 5.846.166.689.906.16