Austrian Open 2017


Date
Oct 28 - 29, 2017
City
Vienna, Austria
Venue

Wien Brigittenau - Jugendgästehaus

Address
Adalbert Stifter Straße 73, 1200 Wien
Details

On the first floor in the back, follow the signs.

Website
Austrian Open 2017 website
Organizer
Sanio Kasumovic
WCA Delegate
Niki Placskó
Contact

Sanio Kasumovic

Information

For more information follow the link to the competition website!
Für weitere Informationen, besucht bitte die Webseite des Turniers.

Events
Main event
Competitors
61
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 65 competitors.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Bence Barát won with an average of 9.48 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Florian Truckenthanner finished second (9.49) and Tomáš Zatroch finished third (9.85).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Bence Barát 8.06 9.48 Hungary 10.869.918.688.069.85
2x2x2 Cube Bence Barát 2.24 2.79 Hungary 2.782.962.242.812.78
4x4x4 Cube Florian Truckenthanner 34.73 38.24 Austria 41.3037.3934.7341.0336.30
5x5x5 Cube Bence Barát 58.09 1:03.25 NR Hungary 1:02.021:02.6758.091:06.171:05.05
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:00.63 2:07.68 Hungary 2:11.152:00.632:11.26
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 2:36.31 NR 2:50.11 NR Hungary 3:01.202:52.822:36.31
3x3x3 Blindfolded Linus Frész 43.24 57.92 Germany 43.241:06.511:04.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Bence Barát 28 Hungary 28
3x3x3 One-Handed Tobias Peter 13.00 14.66 Switzerland 13.2216.4213.0014.6916.08
Clock Tobias Peter 8.32 8.80 NR Switzerland 9.249.028.328.518.87
Megaminx Christoph Prasch 56.15 58.48 Austria 1:01.6356.6357.191:07.3156.15
Pyraminx Jakub Drobný 3.22 3.56 Slovakia 3.623.583.223.494.43
Skewb Szabolcs Szántai 3.38 5.40 Hungary 3.385.976.575.724.51
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.