Aves Maria Sabaneta 2022


Date
Sep 17 - 18, 2022
City
Sabaneta, Antioquia., Colombia
Venue

Centro Comercial Aves María

Address
Aves María Parque Comercial, Calle 75 sur # 43A - 14
Details

Plaza Bistró, third floor

Contact

Mauricio de Jesús Hernández Grizalez: mauriciodejhg@hotmail.com, Juan Manuel Bedoya Pimienta: pimientacuber@gmail.com

Organizers
Juan Manuel Bedoya Pimienta and Mauricio de Jesus Hernandez Grizalez
WCA Delegates
Dennis Rosero, José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto, and Sergio Andres Guillen Ibarra
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Organizadores:
Mauricio De Jesús Hernandez Grisalez: contacto al celular 3006000058
Juan Manuel Bedoya Pimienta
Aves María Parque Comercial: 4035370 ext.: 300 o 3104532609

Patrocinadores:
Aves Maria parque comercial sabaneta – Antioquia.
Arrendamientos URIBIENES PROPIEDAD RAÍZ.
Con sedes en:
- Poblado
- Sabaneta
- La 80
- La estrella

Organizers:
Mauricio De Jesús Hernandez Grisalez: 3006000058
Juan Manuel Bedoya Pimienta
Aves María Parque Comercial: 4035370 ext.: 300 o 3104532609

Sponsors:
Aves María Mall
Real State URIBIENES PROPIEDAD RAÍZ
With sites in:
- Poblado
- Sabaneta
- La 80
- La estrella

Events
Main event
Competitors
67
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30,000 (Colombian Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


REGISTRO
La participación en este torneo requiere de la comprensión de los siguientes requisitos:
• El valor de la inscripción para uno o todos los eventos es de $30.000 (~7,5 USD)
• Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
• Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Cronograma. Prestar atención a los formatos de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
• Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
• Hacer el pago de la inscripción a la cuenta de ahorros Bancolombia #01708109335 o en efectivo contactándose con el organizador.
• Enviar comprobante de pago al Whatsapp #3006000058 con el nombre completo del participante ya registrado en la WCA en el torneo.
• Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado.
REGISTRATION
The participation in this competition requires the comprehension and acceptance of the following requirements:
• Registration fee for one or all events is $30,000 (~7.5 USD)
• Being familiar with the WCA rules since this is an official competition.
• Carefully choosing the events. Keep the rounds format, cutoffs and limits in mind.
• Registering online completing the process here.
• Paying your registration to Bancolombia savings account #01708109335 or or in cash by contacting the organizer.
• Sending a screenshot or an image of the receipt through WhatsApp to the number 3006000058 with the competitior's full name after he/she is already registered on the competition website.
• Waiting for your registration to be approved online.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Manuel Popayán won with an average of 8.18 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Michael Andres Castillo Lemus finished second (8.76) and Hector David Martinez Argaez finished third (8.97).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Manuel Popayán 7.36 8.18 NR Colombia 7.369.657.487.729.33
2x2x2 Cube José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto 2.32 3.01 Colombia 2.784.833.482.322.78
4x4x4 Cube Michael Andres Castillo Lemus 29.37 34.19 Colombia 35.2632.5235.2029.3734.86
5x5x5 Cube Michael Andres Castillo Lemus 58.31 1:03.69 Colombia 1:06.571:22.5358.311:01.141:03.36
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jefferson Andres Durango Argaez 21.00 NR DNF Colombia DNF21.00DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Juan David Carmona Vásquez 14.06 15.32 Colombia 16.0916.6415.6314.2414.06
Megaminx José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto 49.10 52.42 Colombia 54.0751.9351.251:02.4149.10
Pyraminx Julián David Idárraga Restrepo 3.09 3.73 Colombia 4.633.095.713.433.12
Skewb Alejandro Restrepo Echeverri 2.93 4.05 Colombia 2.934.785.193.274.09
Square-1 Hector David Martinez Argaez 9.01 9.78 Colombia 9.8212.329.019.959.56
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 14 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:30.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Centro Comercial Aves María.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Bogota.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 17, 2022)

From 08:10 AM
To 09:15 AM
Megaminx First round
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:15 AM
To 10:25 AM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:25 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Plaza Bistró, third floor
From 01:20 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:25 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:25 PM
To 05:15 PM
Skewb First round
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (September 18, 2022)

From 08:05 AM
To 08:45 AM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:30.00
From 08:45 AM
To 09:15 AM
Square-1 First round
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:15 AM
To 09:50 AM
Megaminx Final
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 09:50 AM
To 10:10 AM
Skewb Final
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 10:10 AM
To 10:25 AM
Pyraminx Final
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 10:25 AM
To 10:50 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:10 AM
Square-1 Final
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 11:10 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:55 PM
Lunch
Plaza Bistró, third floor
From 01:55 PM
To 02:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 14 advance to next round
From 02:55 PM
To 03:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Plaza Bistró, third floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.