Bahrain Spring Open 2019


Date
Mar 30, 2019
City
Manama, Bahrain
Venue

The British Club

Address
Rd No 3748, Manama, Bahrain
Details

Stage Hall

Organizers
Adithyaa Hariharan, Aysha Jamsheer, Ebrahim Jamsheer, Eissa Alshemali, Pulkit Mehra, Rashid Alhajri, and Sarvesh Pon Sankara Pandian
WCA Delegates
Aysha Jamsheer and Lester Santos
Contact
pulkitmehra18@gmail.com, ajamsheer@worldcubeassociation.org, rashoody2011@gmail.com, eissa-alshemali@hotmail.com, adithyaa.hariharan@gmail.com, pspsarvesh@gmail.com, jamsheerebrahim@hotmail.com, lsantos@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

When registering on the WCA site, kindly ensure to select your home country and NOT your country of residence (Example: If you're an Indian living in Bahrain please select India as your country).

Please refer to the More Info and Entry Fees tabs for more details.

يتوجب على المتسابقين تسجيل بياناتهم للمشاركة في المسابقة، اما بالنسبة لإختيار الدولة فيجب اختيار الدولة حسب جنسية المتسابق.

يرجى الضغط على معلومات اخرى ورسوم المشاركة للحصول على تفاصيل اخرى

Events
Main event
Competitors
62
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ب.د4 (Bahraini Dinar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ب.د5 (Bahraini Dinar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Please read carefully

Please note that online registration is highly recommended. On the spot registration will be accepted but you will not receive a participation certificate. If you're not able to attend the competition after your registration is approved kindly inform the organizers so that your registration gets deleted.

Payment will be collected at the venue on the day of the competition.

يرجى القراءة بعناية

يرجى العلم بأننا ننصح المتسابقين بالتسجيل عبر الموقع. سيتم السماح للمتسابقين بالمشاركة بدون تسجيل مسبق ولكنهم لن يحصلوا على شهادة المشاركة. في حال عدم استطاعتك الحضور للمسابقة بعد ان تم قبول تسجيلك يرجى التواصل مع المنظمين لإلغاء التسجيل

سيتم استلام رسوم التسجيل يوم المسابقة

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ahamed Mohideen Maluk won with an average of 12.48 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Husain Nasser Al-Marhon finished second (13.49) and Ali Khalid Radih finished third (15.21).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ahamed Mohideen Maluk 11.76 12.48 India 11.7612.0912.6512.7019.20
2 Husain Nasser Al-Marhon 11.44 13.49 Kuwait 12.1516.7912.1611.4416.16
3 Ali Khalid Radih 14.03 15.21 Bahrain 19.5514.1614.1817.3014.03
4 Aysha Jamsheer 12.35 15.42 Bahrain 12.3515.3715.3515.5421.27
5 Issam Imad El Halabi 12.35 15.63 Lebanon 16.5414.0612.3516.3019.06
6 Aryaman Arora 16.09 17.02 India 17.5120.4116.0916.6216.92
7 Adithyaa Hariharan 15.35 17.04 India 15.3518.6816.5418.7215.89
8 Hasan Jasim 14.52 17.34 Bahrain 26.6014.5216.4616.7918.78
9 Mohammed Hani Alali 15.81 17.52 Kuwait 17.6724.1918.1616.7415.81
10 Sarvesh Pon Sankara Pandian 15.58 17.81 India 15.5819.3516.6721.1617.42
11 Daniel Adel Alhayki 14.60 18.36 Bahrain 14.6017.4015.9027.0421.79
12 Rashid Alhajri 14.20 18.50 Bahrain 18.8514.2018.8819.4917.77
13 Hasan Yasir Shosho 17.15 18.86 Saudi Arabia 18.8617.1523.7819.0818.65
14 Rehan Arshad 16.77 21.07 Pakistan 16.7723.3919.3020.5324.07
15 Aryan Roy Chaudhary 20.71 26.14 India 33.6120.7123.0127.8827.52

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jamaal Burah 11.93 13.01 Sri Lanka 14.5215.0111.9312.4612.05
2 Husain Nasser Al-Marhon 13.28 14.64 Kuwait 15.7314.5914.7513.2814.59
3 Issam Imad El Halabi 12.48 15.25 Lebanon 16.9612.4815.7117.1413.08
4 Aysha Jamsheer 14.09 16.53 Bahrain 17.8414.0928.5615.4416.30
5 Ahamed Mohideen Maluk 13.40 16.72 India 13.4018.3714.1017.7021.99
6 Hasan Yasir Shosho 13.40 16.93 Saudi Arabia 23.2417.4313.4015.0318.33
7 Mohammed Hani Alali 15.73 17.63 Kuwait 15.7320.5517.1018.1517.63
8 Ali Khalid Radih 14.92 18.19 Bahrain 19.9617.2114.9219.4517.90
9 Adithyaa Hariharan 15.80 18.29 India 18.9318.9119.4017.0415.80
10 Aryaman Arora 16.19 18.62 India 18.0716.1920.7921.3916.99
11 Hasan Jasim 14.44 18.68 Bahrain 14.4426.6417.4118.8319.80
12 Rashid Alhajri 16.25 18.68 Bahrain 21.7117.8221.0116.2517.20
13 Daniel Adel Alhayki 17.47 18.89 Bahrain 33.0819.7719.1017.4717.79
14 Sarvesh Pon Sankara Pandian 11.40 19.43 India 19.8219.0229.2719.4411.40
15 Aryan Roy Chaudhary 16.67 19.83 India 24.9121.7916.6720.4217.29
16 Rehan Arshad 15.79 20.25 Pakistan 20.6620.2719.9320.5615.79
17 Pillai S. Shrivathsan 19.32 22.85 India 23.6919.3224.6725.6820.20
18 Jose Maenard F. Buenaventura 22.69 24.18 Philippines 22.6923.0922.9026.5627.29
19 Abdulrahman Ahmed 26.69 26.96 Sudan 26.6927.1027.0226.7528.81
20 Akshath Nayar 24.53 27.71 India 28.2228.5427.5324.5327.39
21 Noora Wael Isa 26.38 28.64 Bahrain 27.1630.2631.9826.3828.51
22 Eyad Hussein 19.09 28.89 Egypt 31.1434.2619.0929.1126.43
23 Andre Andrew 24.71 29.71 India 31.3325.2932.7932.5224.71
24 Vibhas Novli 23.75 29.93 India 28.3228.3440.4733.1223.75
25 Sushim Kadri 27.21 30.85 India 27.2233.8627.2131.47DNF
26 Ansh Katyayan 28.59 31.10 India 43.6329.8134.8928.6128.59
27 Adam Lutfi 31.53 33.71 Egypt 31.5333.8434.9035.7632.38
28 Arwa Al Dawood (أروى ياسر آل داوود) 29.97 34.75 Saudi Arabia 29.9734.1132.2939.4637.85
29 Muhammad Mubarak 31.69 35.56 Saudi Arabia 35.7538.2132.7240.4331.69
30 Bandar Al Aish 36.12 37.36 Bahrain 36.1237.2038.7936.1838.71
31 Faisal Al Nahwi 32.27 37.76 Saudi Arabia 35.8538.7438.6839.2632.27
32 Anant Bajaj 28.24 37.81 India 44.7330.9239.7942.7128.24
33 Yousuf Tayyab 29.68 38.68 New Zealand 29.6837.8640.1138.08DNF
34 Bharath Pandian 31.86 39.64 India 37.1231.8651.1838.6643.13
35 Johann Vijo 37.52 42.59 India 37.5238.9145.5343.3745.48
36 Mohammad Kartash 38.43 43.42 Kuwait 48.3938.4341.8744.5843.81
37 Omar Boodai 32.57 43.80 Saudi Arabia 51.0947.0057.4432.5733.32
38 Priyasruthi Srinivasan 36.06 45.06 India 43.4236.0648.5748.9243.18
39 Vishal Basker 47.62 49.15 India 47.6249.8848.0249.5553.98
40 Darsh Bhatia 39.40 49.27 India 47.2639.4043.98DNF56.56
41 Nishant Ganesapandian Vishnupriya 46.08 51.29 India 46.0854.7347.501:01.2451.63
42 Fatima Hussain Zayer 42.37 51.55 Bahrain 53.0250.411:02.9451.2242.37
43 Ansh Kotwani 41.65 51.73 India 58.4941.6546.151:00.4550.56
44 Yousef Mohammed Ahmed Altulaihi 44.92 52.72 Kuwait 44.9251.5157.92DNF48.73
45 Fatimah Yaser Al Dawood 49.72 53.02 Saudi Arabia 57.9353.6451.1349.7254.28
46 Yaro Luka Shai Zuidwijk 43.52 58.90 Netherlands 1:02.3156.701:02.2457.7543.52
47 Navya Arora 51.68 59.85 India 58.9054.4351.681:06.211:12.95
48 Ibrahim Mohammed 52.56 1:01.66 India 53.931:09.361:01.7052.561:20.40
49 Carol Thomas 52.63 1:09.13 Canada 59.391:03.772:26.231:24.2352.63
50 Saniya Ravjani 55.10 1:10.32 India 1:07.371:08.521:15.081:18.3255.10
51 Karim Lutfi 53.58 1:14.09 Egypt 53.582:03.191:09.141:13.501:19.63
52 Megh Gupta 1:00.66 1:16.52 India 1:11.232:03.181:00.661:10.221:28.11
53 Abdelrahman Albotmah 1:08.20 1:20.21 Jordan 1:25.711:08.201:11.791:25.761:23.14
54 Merwyn Dsouza 1:05.73 1:21.35 India 1:24.021:15.871:05.731:24.161:32.26
55 Madhav Krishna Biswas 1:09.64 1:37.41 India DNF1:40.961:09.641:29.951:41.31
56 Basil Sayed Ansar Husain Sayed 1:29.59 1:42.20 Bahrain 1:43.761:29.591:54.061:39.901:42.95
57 Mark Antony 1:29.03 1:42.46 India 2:10.581:47.011:30.211:50.161:29.03
58 Swarit Parikh 1:27.79 2:25.19 India DNF1:46.412:57.271:27.792:31.89
59 Devit Soni 2:08.69 2:32.82 India 2:12.922:54.172:31.362:08.693:34.86
60 Dev Rashmin Udeshi 1:45.48 DNF India 1:47.931:48.66DNF1:45.48DNF
61 Ritu Ramani 2:08.83 DNF India DNFDNF2:08.832:38.582:54.56

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ahamed Mohideen Maluk 2.88 3.63 India 4.033.733.312.883.85
2 Issam Imad El Halabi 3.52 4.12 NR Lebanon 4.014.223.524.146.87
3 Adithyaa Hariharan 3.47 4.16 India 4.034.154.293.474.91
4 Aryaman Arora 2.86 4.81 India 5.864.182.864.406.14
5 Rashid Alhajri 3.83 5.04 Bahrain 4.637.285.463.835.02
6 Sarvesh Pon Sankara Pandian 4.70 5.29 India 5.195.229.184.705.47
7 Daniel Adel Alhayki 4.48 5.43 Bahrain 6.354.735.975.584.48
8 Faisal Al Nahwi 3.76 5.47 Saudi Arabia 5.145.313.766.375.97
9 Rehan Arshad 4.64 6.16 Pakistan 6.555.707.804.646.23
10 Aryan Roy Chaudhary 5.36 6.27 India 5.365.597.166.067.29

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ahamed Mohideen Maluk 2.97 3.90 India 4.463.503.755.142.97
2 Jamaal Burah 3.69 4.00 Sri Lanka 3.884.074.063.694.79
3 Daniel Adel Alhayki 3.80 4.18 Bahrain 4.213.804.324.014.37
4 Sarvesh Pon Sankara Pandian 4.54 5.16 India 5.35DNF4.545.304.82
5 Aryaman Arora 5.05 5.50 India 5.056.815.545.195.77
6 Rashid Alhajri 3.18 5.56 Bahrain 6.385.384.937.253.18
7 Issam Imad El Halabi 4.61 5.63 Lebanon 6.094.916.435.904.61
8 Faisal Al Nahwi 4.37 5.75 Saudi Arabia 6.105.206.845.954.37
9 Adithyaa Hariharan 4.40 6.02 India 4.887.487.004.406.18
10 Rehan Arshad 5.19 6.15 Pakistan 5.297.176.007.445.19
11 Aryan Roy Chaudhary 4.50 6.18 India 6.484.506.576.775.49
12 Vibhas Novli 5.05 6.34 India 7.485.055.307.286.44
13 Bandar Al Aish 5.88 6.62 Bahrain 6.796.605.886.4710.87
14 Husain Nasser Al-Marhon 6.02 6.66 Kuwait 6.816.866.3011.686.02
15 Mohammed Hani Alali 6.23 6.84 Kuwait 7.566.477.996.486.23
16 Hasan Jasim 5.29 7.26 Bahrain 8.1510.937.345.296.28
17 Hasan Yasir Shosho 5.32 7.43 Saudi Arabia 7.307.3421.125.327.66
18 Yousuf Tayyab 5.95 9.79 New Zealand 11.048.23DNF10.115.95
19 Pillai S. Shrivathsan 5.98 9.92 India 9.4415.965.989.5710.74
20 Ansh Katyayan 6.53 10.10 India 6.5312.0312.4910.767.51
21 Ali Khalid Radih 6.67 11.18 Bahrain 11.876.6714.4313.997.69
22 Akshath Nayar 10.05 11.54 India 10.0512.1410.4813.0312.01
23 Adam Lutfi 10.27 13.03 Egypt 29.7413.0412.8713.1810.27
24 Fatima Hussain Zayer 12.13 13.56 Bahrain 14.7220.3213.5712.1312.40
25 Ansh Kotwani 11.12 14.02 India 11.1211.2920.0116.7414.04
26 Andre Andrew 11.65 15.12 India 16.3311.6515.8713.1720.35
27 Nishant Ganesapandian Vishnupriya 14.49 16.59 India 17.3314.49DNF16.4416.00
28 Yaro Luka Shai Zuidwijk 14.66 16.75 Netherlands 19.2414.6622.4614.9716.03
29 Mohammad Kartash 12.49 17.74 Kuwait DNF12.4919.7316.1717.31
30 Carol Thomas 15.09 17.99 Canada 23.7715.8515.0919.6018.52
31 Megh Gupta 10.90 19.68 India 1:29.3614.7426.0918.2110.90
32 Johann Vijo 13.16 27.17 India 20.1947.7713.1646.8714.45
33 Merwyn Dsouza 25.53 32.82 India 25.5336.3145.6427.6634.48
34 Swarit Parikh 30.02 37.18 India 37.2939.1130.0235.1454.40
35 Mark Antony 28.15 38.75 India 28.1545.7338.8051.4231.73
36 Dev Rashmin Udeshi 36.31 39.00 India 45.6539.5138.9636.3138.54
37 Basil Sayed Ansar Husain Sayed 36.40 41.32 Bahrain 36.4044.7157.8836.9442.30
38 Madhav Krishna Biswas 31.83 49.47 India 43.71DNF1:03.9731.8340.73
39 Devit Soni 37.82 DNF India DNF1:14.77DNFDNF37.82

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ahamed Mohideen Maluk 46.39 56.18 India 54.601:04.331:01.7246.3952.21
2 Aysha Jamsheer 55.14 57.91 Bahrain 1:10.7555.2856.7555.141:01.69
3 Adithyaa Hariharan 1:00.30 1:06.40 India 1:00.521:39.221:11.721:00.301:06.97
4 Husain Nasser Al-Marhon 1:01.41 1:09.26 Kuwait 1:10.171:28.871:03.481:01.411:14.13
5 Daniel Adel Alhayki 1:02.84 1:10.34 Bahrain 1:06.411:17.311:18.601:02.841:07.30
6 Rashid Alhajri 1:07.25 1:13.12 Bahrain 1:13.451:20.201:17.511:08.411:07.25
7 Rehan Arshad 1:09.79 1:22.50 Pakistan 1:09.791:31.531:24.881:28.371:14.25
8 Sarvesh Pon Sankara Pandian 1:17.40 1:23.82 India 1:30.051:17.401:24.431:24.531:22.49
9 Issam Imad El Halabi 1:13.55 1:26.97 Lebanon 1:57.991:31.181:13.551:18.841:30.90
10 Mohammed Hani Alali 1:16.17 1:33.25 Kuwait 1:41.631:34.341:45.531:16.171:23.79
11 Aryan Roy Chaudhary 1:33.24 1:44.43 India 1:43.582:00.531:43.651:46.051:33.24
12 Ansh Katyayan 1:34.78 1:52.61 India 2:08.961:34.781:49.641:51.921:56.26
13 Anant Bajaj 2:17.36 India 3:23.992:17.36
14 Faisal Al Nahwi 2:36.61 Saudi Arabia 2:42.322:36.61
15 Nishant Ganesapandian Vishnupriya 2:39.70 India 3:47.622:39.70
16 Vikram Rathod DNF Bahrain DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adithyaa Hariharan 1:48.92 1:54.84 India 1:49.321:48.921:56.631:58.56DNF
2 Daniel Adel Alhayki 2:30.72 2:38.01 NR Bahrain 2:30.722:44.162:56.032:31.862:38.02
3 Aysha Jamsheer 2:34.36 2:40.68 Bahrain 2:42.853:03.932:35.142:34.362:44.05
4 Husain Nasser Al-Marhon 2:24.97 2:47.74 Kuwait 2:38.792:24.973:16.442:47.112:57.32

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ahamed Mohideen Maluk 20.16 24.24 India 24.8426.5321.3620.1633.11
2 Hasan Jasim 20.64 NR 27.10 NR Bahrain 20.6425.6527.1233.2028.54
3 Husain Nasser Al-Marhon 29.87 33.65 Kuwait 34.6936.0129.8731.9934.26
4 Rehan Arshad 26.86 36.35 Pakistan 38.6137.1426.8633.2942.33
5 Issam Imad El Halabi 29.86 36.49 Lebanon 37.4229.8640.8939.8232.22
6 Pillai S. Shrivathsan 34.56 39.14 India 34.5637.37DNF35.4044.65
7 Adithyaa Hariharan 32.60 40.00 India 38.0832.6038.9347.1542.98
8 Aryaman Arora 34.16 40.31 India 39.6044.4736.8634.1644.89
9 Rashid Alhajri 34.92 41.81 Bahrain 41.7949.7342.6840.9534.92
10 Sarvesh Pon Sankara Pandian 31.56 44.09 India 31.9331.561:11.3454.9445.40
11 Daniel Adel Alhayki 37.42 44.36 Bahrain 50.4037.42DNF38.1944.48
12 Ali Khalid Radih 33.65 50.10 Bahrain 1:04.1645.3752.8033.6552.13
13 Yousuf Tayyab 1:08.30 New Zealand 1:08.301:11.09

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adithyaa Hariharan 6.39 7.08 India 7.107.657.176.396.97
2 Ahamed Mohideen Maluk 5.09 7.46 India 7.179.686.798.415.09
3 Daniel Adel Alhayki 4.37 NR 7.89 Bahrain 9.126.028.858.804.37
4 Sarvesh Pon Sankara Pandian 7.64 9.18 India 8.939.4212.409.197.64
5 Akshath Nayar 8.28 11.00 India 9.908.2811.5511.5612.00
6 Rashid Alhajri 7.79 11.52 Bahrain 13.817.7910.2414.8410.52
7 Husain Nasser Al-Marhon 9.78 12.24 Kuwait 11.1511.989.7813.6019.95
8 Vibhas Novli 11.92 14.25 India 13.17DNF16.3211.9213.25
9 Adam Lutfi 11.91 16.15 Egypt 25.4211.9114.7116.8116.94
10 Fatima Hussain Zayer 15.02 17.38 Bahrain 19.7418.5617.2115.0216.37
11 Bandar Al Aish 10.11 18.31 Bahrain 20.6618.2915.9710.1122.01
12 Yaro Luka Shai Zuidwijk 14.12 19.52 Netherlands 21.0514.1222.4316.5720.94
13 Aryan Roy Chaudhary 18.76 20.67 India 20.1624.9418.7619.4122.44
14 Karim Lutfi 12.53 21.23 Egypt 24.0721.1212.5318.5125.31
15 Ansh Kotwani 12.85 21.78 India 27.0921.4016.8629.5112.85
16 Issam Imad El Halabi 19.77 22.74 Lebanon 19.7725.5320.6222.0726.03
17 Anant Bajaj 11.62 22.97 India 24.1224.3311.6220.4733.98
18 Darsh Bhatia 15.43 24.48 India 15.4322.4725.7053.4825.26
19 Saniya Ravjani 22.72 25.24 India 27.5029.1522.9525.2822.72
20 Rehan Arshad 14.20 28.83 Pakistan 31.7014.2027.1627.6432.33
21 Vikram Rathod 23.33 28.85 Bahrain 43.9923.3323.7524.5738.23
22 Swarit Parikh 26.83 34.33 India 35.0735.7032.2335.7126.83
23 Madhav Krishna Biswas 29.78 38.10 India 41.1829.7838.7134.4042.91
24 Mark Antony 41.10 42.88 India 41.5141.1054.8545.6341.49
25 Dev Rashmin Udeshi 24.34 1:01.05 India 1:49.8824.3442.7130.55DNF
26 Devit Soni 48.97 India 49.1548.97

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sarvesh Pon Sankara Pandian 6.69 7.93 India 8.267.546.697.999.52
2 Rashid Alhajri 7.15 8.20 NR Bahrain 7.468.339.847.158.80
3 Adithyaa Hariharan 5.91 8.33 India 5.917.929.028.0410.03
4 Daniel Adel Alhayki 7.58 10.02 Bahrain 12.7112.149.648.297.58
5 Akshath Nayar 9.57 11.62 India 9.5711.5010.6914.6712.68
6 Vibhas Novli 7.76 12.27 India 12.8914.1911.597.7612.33
7 Ansh Katyayan 8.69 14.96 India 13.7627.868.6920.2910.84
8 Faisal Al Nahwi 13.40 15.22 Saudi Arabia 13.4018.5617.6514.1813.82
9 Yaro Luka Shai Zuidwijk 19.62 23.13 Netherlands 26.75DNF19.6220.7021.94

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sarvesh Pon Sankara Pandian 23.80 24.57 India 24.3132.9223.8024.0925.31
2 Adithyaa Hariharan 27.30 41.49 India DNF27.3038.1646.0540.27
3 Daniel Adel Alhayki 33.07 NR 44.05 NR Bahrain 51.1835.6733.071:03.8445.31
4 Issam Imad El Halabi 1:07.95 NR 1:15.14 NR Lebanon 1:18.471:10.751:16.211:07.951:21.76
5 Rashid Alhajri 1:20.17 1:25.81 Bahrain 1:27.371:20.171:30.841:27.121:22.95