Battle of Waterloo 2022


Date
Aug 20, 2022
City
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Venue

RIM Park

Address
2001 University Avenue East, Waterloo, ON
Details

The competition takes place at Forbes Hall, on the second floor of RIM Park.

Contact

waterloo2022@speedcubingcanada.org

Organizers
Abdullah Gulab, Jonathan Esparaz, Liam Orovec, and Sarah Strong
WCA Delegates
Abdullah Gulab, Jonathan Esparaz, Liam Orovec, Michael Zheng, Sarah Strong, and Tarandeep Mittal
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competitors may bring at most one (1) guest. Competitors over the age of 18 are encouraged to come without a guest.

Competitors must read the COVID-19 Safety Policy prior to registering.

This competition is recognized as an official World Cube Association competition. Therefore, all competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations. If you are new to competing, you may want to look at the WCA Competition Tutorial.

Please see tabs for more information about the competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
117
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (Canadian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 95% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators are only permitted as companions of competitors.

Competitors may bring at most one (1) guest. Competitors over the age of 18 are encouraged to come without a guest.

Competitors must read the COVID-19 Safety Policy prior to registering.

This competition is recognized as an official World Cube Association competition. Therefore, all competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations. If you are new to competing, you may want to look at the WCA Competition Tutorial.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Brennen Lin won with an average of 6.62 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Matthew Lee finished second (8.45) and Ryan Wu finished third (8.56).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Brennen Lin 5.64 6.62 Canada 7.415.647.405.816.65
2x2x2 Cube Brennen Lin 1.25 1.79 Canada 1.902.341.251.771.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Nicholas Patterson 1:07.67 1:16.77 Canada 1:23.661:18.971:07.67
Pyraminx Andrew Mao 2.32 2.84 Canada 2.323.013.452.333.19
Skewb Nicholas Patterson 2.33 2.97 Canada 3.452.333.122.353.64
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 72 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [RIM Park](http://www.waterloo.ca/en/gettingactive/rimpark.asp).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Toronto.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 20, 2022)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
Check-In
Forbes Hall
From 09:00 AM
To 09:10 AM
Tutorial for New Competitors
Forbes Hall
From 09:10 AM
To 09:20 AM
Tutorial for New Judges
Forbes Hall
From 09:20 AM
To 10:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Forbes Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Forbes Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch Break
Forbes Hall
From 01:05 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Forbes Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:45 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Forbes Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:25 PM
Pyraminx First round
Forbes Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 04:15 PM
Skewb First round
Forbes Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:25 PM
To 04:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Forbes Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:55 PM
To 05:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Forbes Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:20 PM
Skewb Final
Forbes Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Forbes Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Forbes Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:00 PM
Award Ceremony
Forbes Hall

By registering for this competition you agree that you and (if applicable) your guest understand and will follow the following policies:

  1. Masks are to be required at all times, and must cover your nose and mouth. If you refuse to wear a mask inside of the venue, you will be disqualified from the competition and be asked to leave the premises. There will be no non-medical exceptions to this policy. The Organizing Team will consider accommodations for documented medical exceptions. Please email the Organizing Team in advance if you have a medical exception that requires consideration.

  2. Competitors should not attend the competition if they test positive for COVID-19, if they are experiencing symptoms of COVID-19, or if they were in close contact with someone who tested positive for COVID-19.

  3. Competitors may bring at most one (1) guest. Competitors over the age of 18 are encouraged to come without a guest.

  4. Whenever possible, competitors and guests are encouraged to physically distance themselves from others.

These policies are subject to change as deemed necessary by the organizers, the WCA Board, or municipal/provincial/federal government.

In the following table you can find the waiting list for this competition. The waiting list is sorted by the timestamp of when you paid the registration fee. The waiting list has been cleared.

If a person on the competitor list deletes their registration, the person at the top of the waiting list will be moved to the competitor list.

Please note: Unfortunately, it is highly unlikely that there will be spots available for everyone. Speedcubing Canada is working hard to announce more competitions in Ontario soon.

If you do not make it off the waiting list by Saturday, August 13, 2022 at 1:00 PM EDT, your registration will be deleted and you will receive a full refund of the registration fee.

Please send us an email if you have any questions: waterloo2022@speedcubingcanada.org

Prizes

Cubing Out Loud is sponsoring this competition and will provide gift cards to all podium finishers for use at their online store.

3x3x3 Cube:
1st place: $20
2nd place: $15
3rd place: $10

All other events:
1st place: $10
2nd place: $7
3rd place: $5

Vending

Cubing Out Loud will be on site selling a selection of WCA and Non-WCA puzzles, lube, and other accessories. Cash and credit cards are accepted.

Find your name below to see the timeslots you are scheduled to compete in for the first round of each event. Please plan to arrive to each of your groups 5 minutes before it is scheduled to begin. Groups will be called up two at time. Showing up excessively late to your group may result in not being allowed to compete in that event.

Aaditya Jinesh Nair

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 5 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 6 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Pyraminx 3 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 4 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Aarav Sivakumar

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 5 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Pyraminx 4 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 3 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Aaron Elliott Kriss

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 5 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 6 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 2 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM

Aayan Siddiqui

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 5 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM

Abdullah Gulab

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 5 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 7 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 2 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 5 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 4 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Adam Lyne

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 6 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM

Aiden Anthony Ramesh

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 5 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM

Aiden Wang

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 6 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM

Anay Shembekar

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 5 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Skewb 4 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Andre Wang

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 6 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM

Andrew Mao

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 5 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Pyraminx 3 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 3 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Arhaan Sareen

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 7 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 7 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Pyraminx 5 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 6 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Aryan Ved

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 8 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 8 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Pyraminx 6 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 6 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Ayansh Rohra

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 6 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Pyraminx 4 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM

Ben Davies

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 5 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Pyraminx 3 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 4 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Ben Price

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 8 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 8 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM

Benjamin Lê

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 8 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 7 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 1 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 6 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 5 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Benson Van Haeren

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 4 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 4 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM

Brandon Chu

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 8 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 6 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 2 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 5 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 3 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Brennan Docherty

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
Pyraminx 3 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 4 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Brennen Lin

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 7 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 7 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Pyraminx 5 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 5 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Carson Franzese

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 3 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM

Cayden Chung

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 4 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 4 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM

Chase Wallace

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 5 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 3 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 3 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM

Cheng Han Huo

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 4 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 4 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 3 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Cillian Hughes

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 7 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 7 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Pyraminx 3 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 4 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Cole Sheeran

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 3 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM

David Kalinichenko

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 4 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 4 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 3 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Declan Mindorff

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 5 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Pyraminx 6 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 3 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Eesa Khokhar

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 3 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 3 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM

Elliot Mauricette

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 8 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 4 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 6 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 5 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Emile Compion

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 5 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 1 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM

Eshaan Rampersad

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 3 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 4 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM

Ethan Hecht

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 4 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 3 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM

Ethan Tortorich

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 3 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 4 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM

Ethan Yohnicki

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 4 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 3 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM

Evan Wei

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM

Gabriel Mauricette

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube 3 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 4 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 4 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Geoffrey Kong

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM

Ghanshyambhai Patel

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM

Henry Thomas Sulowski

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 4 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Skewb 3 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Hudson Cates

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 2 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 3 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 1 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM

Huy Nguyen

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 4 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 1 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM

Ian Wei

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 5 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 6 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Pyraminx 6 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 4 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Jack Lee

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 5 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 7 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 2 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 4 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 6 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Jack Williams

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 6 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM

Jacob Martens

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 5 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 4 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 1 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Skewb 3 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

James Wang

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 6 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 8 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 2 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 3 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 4 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Jayden Fernandez Sopkic

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 3 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM

Jennifer Yu

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 8 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 5 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Pyraminx 5 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 5 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Jeremy Anderson

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 8 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 4 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 5 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 6 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Jeremy Nicholson

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 2 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 3 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Skewb 3 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Johann Peters

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 4 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 2 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM

Jonathan Wang

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 6 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 5 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Pyraminx 5 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 4 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Justin Bohart

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 2 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 3 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 1 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 3 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Justin Chen

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 6 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 4 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 2 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 4 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Kai Wen Yang

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 3 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 1 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 1 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM

Kaitlin Lyne

Event Group Time
2x2x2 Cube 4 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM

Kika Hamoudi

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM
Pyraminx 2 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 1 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Koda Cobierski

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 7 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 8 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Pyraminx 3 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 6 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Kris Patel

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 2 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 3 of 8 11:15 – 11:30 AM
Pyraminx 1 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM

Krish Ved

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 5 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 5 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Pyraminx 4 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 3 of 6 3:50 – 4:10 PM

Larry Shi

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 7 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 6 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Pyraminx 5 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 5 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Leo Stewart

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 7 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 8 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Pyraminx 3 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 5 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Letian Yi

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 2 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 2 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 2 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

LianCheng Guo

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 7 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 8 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 1 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 6 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 5 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Logan Ge

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 7 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 1 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 1 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 6 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Logan Spector

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 2 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM

Lucas Jin

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM

Marcus Nekkers

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 2 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 2 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 2 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM

Mark Leistra

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 5 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 5 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 2 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 6 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM

Marvin Caturza

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM

Matteo Mazzola

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 2 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 1 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 1 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM

Matthew Lee

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 7 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 8 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Pyraminx 6 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 5 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Max Kaloshi

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 2 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 2 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 1 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Maya Hamoudi

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 2 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
Skewb 2 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Michael Mao

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 5 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
Pyraminx 1 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM

Michael Minwalla

Event Group Time
Pyraminx 2 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM

Michael Ngan

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 8 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 8 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 1 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 5 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 6 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Muhammad Jafar Sadiq

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 1 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 1 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 1 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Nathan Chiem

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 2 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 2 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM

Newton Nguyen

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 3 of 8 9:45 – 10:10 AM

Nicholas Patterson

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 8 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 8 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 2 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 6 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 5 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Nicholas Ray

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 1 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM

Nikhil Ambike

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 5 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 1 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 1 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 1 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Nima Bolourchian

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 7 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 7 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 2 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 6 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 6 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Noah Porter

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 7 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 8 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 1 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 6 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 5 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Nolan Jeanneret

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 6 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 2 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 2 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 2 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Olivia Guo

Event Group Time
Pyraminx 1 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM

Owen Pritchard

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 1 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM

Peter Charbonneau

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 8 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 2 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 5 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 6 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Peter Osudar

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 5 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 6 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 1 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 5 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 5 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Prosper Huang

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 7 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 8 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 2 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 6 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 1 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Raghav Tulsian

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 2 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM

Ravi Darbha

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 1 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM

Ray Vince Ong

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 8 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 7 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 2 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM

Rio Armstrong

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 2 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 2 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 2 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM

Robert Hu

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 5 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 5 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Skewb 2 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Rocco Visconti

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 1 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Skewb 1 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Ronav Sharma

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 6 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 6 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Pyraminx 6 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 2 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Rose Zheng

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 6 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 2 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 3 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 1 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Ryan Amernic

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 6 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 1 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 1 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM

Ryan Wu

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 8 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 8 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded 1 of 2 1:00 – 1:45 PM
Pyraminx 5 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 6 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Ryan Xu

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 2 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 2 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 2 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 2 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Sarah Strong

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 7 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM

Scott Peters

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 6 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 6 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Pyraminx 1 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 1 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Sebastian Noronha

Event Group Time
2x2x2 Cube 1 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM

Shanglin Ye

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 7 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 7 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM

Shannon Lyne

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 2 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM

Sotheara Eng

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 6 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 7 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM

Thelonious Tracy

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 2 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM

Thomas Imada

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 8 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 7 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Pyraminx 5 of 6 3:10 – 3:30 PM
Skewb 6 of 6 4:10 – 4:30 PM

Tristan Lei

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 6 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 1 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 2 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 2 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Viswathiha Mylashan

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 6 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 2 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 4 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 1 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

Walter Huang

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 1 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 1 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 1 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 2 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

West Nicholson

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 6 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 5 of 8 11:30 – 11:45 AM
Pyraminx 4 of 6 2:50 – 3:10 PM
Skewb 1 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

William Combe

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 2 of 8 9:20 – 9:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube 2 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 2 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 2 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

William Zhou

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 8 of 8 10:35 – 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube 7 of 8 11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Pyraminx 1 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 1 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

ZeJi Wei

Event Group Time
3x3x3 Cube 6 of 8 10:10 – 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube 1 of 8 11:00 – 11:15 AM
Pyraminx 2 of 6 2:30 – 2:50 PM
Skewb 2 of 6 3:30 – 3:50 PM

If you have been accepted as a staff member, you can find your staff duties here.

Abdullah Gulab (Delegate)

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 3–4 Scramble 09:45 – 10:10
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 7–8 Scramble 10:35 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 3–4 Scramble 11:15 – 11:30
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Judge 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–4 Run 14:30 – 15:10
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Run 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 As Needed 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final As Needed 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final As Needed 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final As Needed 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final As Needed 17:45 – 18:00

Jonathan Esparaz (Delegate)

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 3–6 Scramble 09:45 – 10:35
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Scramble 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Scramble 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Scramble 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–6 Run 14:30 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Scramble 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 As Needed 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final As Needed 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final As Needed 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final As Needed 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final As Needed 17:45 – 18:00

Liam Orovec (Delegate)

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Scramble 09:20 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Scramble 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Scramble 13:00 – 13:45
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–6 Scramble 14:30 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Scramble 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 As Needed 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final As Needed 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final As Needed 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final As Needed 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final As Needed 17:45 – 18:00

Michael Zheng (Delegate)

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–2 Scramble 09:20 – 09:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 3–6 Judge 09:45 – 10:35
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 7–8 Scramble 10:35 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Judge 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Data Entry 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–4 Data Entry 14:30 – 15:10
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 5–6 Judge 15:10 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–2 Judge 15:30 – 15:50
Skewb Round 1 Group 3–4 Run 15:50 – 16:10
Skewb Round 1 Group 5–6 Judge 16:10 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 As Needed 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final As Needed 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final As Needed 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final As Needed 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final As Needed 17:45 – 18:00

Sarah Strong (Delegate)

Event Duty Time
Check-In 08:30 – 08:55
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 3–6 Data Entry 09:45 – 10:35
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Data Entry 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Judge 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Data Entry 13:45 – 14:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Data Entry 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 As Needed 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final As Needed 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final As Needed 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final As Needed 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final As Needed 17:45 – 18:00

Tarandeep Mittal (Delegate)

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–2 Scramble 09:20 – 09:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 3–8 Judge 09:45 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Judge 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Data Entry 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–4 Data Entry 14:30 – 15:10
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 5–6 Judge 15:10 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–2 Judge 15:30 – 15:50
Skewb Round 1 Group 3–6 Scramble 15:50 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 As Needed 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final As Needed 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final As Needed 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final As Needed 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final As Needed 17:45 – 18:00

Alex Jung

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–2 Judge 09:20 – 09:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 3–8 Run 09:45 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Run 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Judge 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Judge 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 14:30 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 Run 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Run 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Run 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Run 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Run 17:45 – 18:00

Alyssa Esparaz

Event Duty Time
Check-In 08:55 – 09:20
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–2 Check-In 09:20 – 09:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 3–8 Judge 09:45 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–6 Data Entry 11:00 – 11:45
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 7–8 Judge 11:45 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Judge 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Judge 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–6 Data Entry 14:30 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Data Entry 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 Data Entry 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Data Entry 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Data Entry 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Data Entry 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Data Entry 17:45 – 18:00

Derek Kong

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 09:20 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Judge 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Judge 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 14:30 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 Judge 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Judge 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Judge 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Judge 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Judge 17:45 – 18:00

Evan Wei

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–2 Judge 09:20 – 09:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 5–8 Judge 10:10 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Judge 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Judge 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 14:30 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 Judge 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Judge 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Judge 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Judge 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Judge 17:45 – 18:00

Fatima Gulab

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 09:20 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 7–8 Judge 11:45 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Judge 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Data Entry 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–2 Scramble 14:30 – 14:50
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 3–6 Judge 14:50 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 Data Entry 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Data Entry 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Data Entry 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Data Entry 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Data Entry 17:45 – 18:00

Humza Faraz Qureshi

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–2 Run 09:20 – 09:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 3–8 Judge 09:45 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Judge 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Judge 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 14:30 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–2 Judge 16:30 – 16:45

Julian Henin

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 09:20 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Judge 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Run 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–4 Judge 14:30 – 15:10
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 5–6 Run 15:10 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–2 Judge 15:30 – 15:50
Skewb Round 1 Group 3–6 Run 15:50 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–2 Judge 16:30 – 16:45
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 3–4 Run 16:45 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Run 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Run 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Run 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Run 17:45 – 18:00

Kevin Li

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–2 Judge 09:20 – 09:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 3–8 Run 09:45 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Run 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Run 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Judge 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 14:30 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 Run 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Judge 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Judge 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Judge 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Judge 17:45 – 18:00

Marjan Ahmad

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 09:20 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Judge 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Judge 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 14:30 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 Judge 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Judge 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Judge 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Judge 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Judge 17:45 – 18:00

Matthew Liu

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–2 Judge 09:20 – 09:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 3–6 Run 09:45 – 10:35
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 7–8 Judge 10:35 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Scramble 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Judge 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Judge 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 14:30 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 Judge 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Judge 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Judge 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Judge 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Judge 17:45 – 18:00

Mathieu Preston

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 09:20 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–4 Run 11:00 – 11:30
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 5–8 Judge 11:30 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Judge 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Scramble 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 14:30 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 Run 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Scramble 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Scramble 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Scramble 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Scramble 17:45 – 18:00

Michael Mao

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–2 Judge 09:20 – 09:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 7–8 Judge 10:35 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Run 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–4 Run 13:45 – 14:15
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 3–6 Run 14:50 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Run 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 Judge 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Judge 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Judge 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Judge 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Judge 17:45 – 18:00

Nicholas Patterson

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–2 Run 09:20 – 09:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 3–6 Judge 09:45 – 10:35
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–4 Judge 11:00 – 11:30
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Judge 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–4 Scramble 14:30 – 15:10
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–2 Scramble 15:30 – 15:50
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–2 Scramble 16:30 – 16:45

Noah Porter

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–4 Judge 09:20 – 10:10
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–4 Judge 11:00 – 11:30
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Judge 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–2 Judge 14:30 – 14:50
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–2 Judge 15:30 – 15:50
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 3–4 Judge 16:45 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Judge 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Judge 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Judge 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Judge 17:45 – 18:00

Peter Osudar

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–2 Run 09:20 – 09:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 7–8 Judge 10:35 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–2 Judge 11:00 – 11:15
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 7–8 Judge 11:45 – 12:00
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Judge 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–4 Run 14:30 – 15:10
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–2 Run 15:30 – 15:50
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 Judge 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Judge 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Judge 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Judge 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Judge 17:45 – 18:00

Philip Chiang

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–2 Run 09:20 – 09:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 3–8 Judge 09:45 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Run 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Judge 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Judge 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 14:30 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Judge 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 Judge 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Run 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Run 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Run 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Run 17:45 – 18:00

Ray Vince Ong

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–6 Scramble 09:20 – 10:35
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–4 Judge 11:00 – 11:30
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Run 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–2 Run 14:30 – 14:50
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 3–6 Scramble 14:50 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Scramble 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–2 Scramble 16:30 – 16:45
Pyraminx Final Scramble 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Scramble 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Scramble 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Scramble 17:45 – 18:00

Rose Zheng

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–2 Judge 09:20 – 09:45
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 3–8 Judge 11:15 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Scramble 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–4 Scramble 13:45 – 14:15
Skewb Round 1 Group 3–6 Judge 15:50 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 Scramble 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Run 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Run 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Run 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Run 17:45 – 18:00

Ruichen Wang

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 09:20 – 11:00
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–8 Judge 11:00 – 12:00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Run 13:00 – 13:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Run 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–4 Judge 14:30 – 15:10
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 5–6 Scramble 15:10 – 15:30
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–6 Run 15:30 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–2 Run 16:30 – 16:45
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 3–4 Scramble 16:45 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Judge 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Judge 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Judge 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Judge 17:45 – 18:00

Ryan Wu

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 1–4 Judge 09:20 – 10:10
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 1–4 Judge 11:00 – 11:30
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–6 Judge 13:45 – 14:30
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 1–2 Judge 14:30 – 14:50
Skewb Round 1 Group 1–2 Judge 15:30 – 15:50
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–2 Judge 16:30 – 16:45
Pyraminx Final Judge 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Judge 17:15 – 17:30

Walter Huang

Event Duty Time
3x3x3 Cube Round 1 Group 3–6 Judge 09:45 – 10:35
2x2x2 Cube Round 1 Group 3–6 Judge 11:15 – 11:45
3x3x3 Cube Round 2 Group 1–4 Judge 13:45 – 14:15
Pyraminx Round 1 Group 3–4 Judge 14:50 – 15:10
Skewb Round 1 Group 3–6 Judge 15:50 – 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Semi–Final Group 1–4 Judge 16:30 – 17:00
Pyraminx Final Judge 17:00 – 17:15
Skewb Final Judge 17:15 – 17:30
2x2x2 Cube Final Judge 17:30 – 17:45
3x3x3 Cube Final Judge 17:45 – 18:00

Parking

RIM Park has a large public parking lot with free parking. The recommended area to park is the west end of the lot, closest to University Avenue East.

Entering the Building

The entrance closest to Forbes hall is the main entrance "A" at the west end of the building (see Image 1 below).

Once you're in the building, you can take the stairs up to Forbes Hall (see Image 2 below). The check-in desk will be on the left side of the hallway.

Staff Applications

Staff applications are closed. Thank you to everyone who applied. If you'd still like to help out at the competition, you are more than welcome to judge if there's an empty station.

Name Tag Pick-up

Competitors will be able to pick up their name tags at the check-in desk from 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM, and at the data entry desk after 9:30 AM.

Wi-Fi

There is free public wi-fi in the building. The network is called "Waterloo Public Wifi" and there is no password.

Food

The nearest food option is a small café inside the building.

The next nearest food option is the food court at Conestoga Mall, which is a 7-minute drive from RIM Park.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.