Belgian Open 2011


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
41
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Maximilian Neitzel won with an average of 12.09 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rama Temmink finished second (13.27) and Guus de Wit finished third (14.07).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Maximilian Neitzel 10.71 12.09 Germany 13.4111.7112.4112.1510.71
2x2x2 Cube Guus de Wit 4.19 5.25 Netherlands 6.024.195.035.165.56
4x4x4 Cube Ron van Bruchem 57.59 1:01.20 Netherlands 1:03.7257.591:03.211:02.6357.75
5x5x5 Cube Ron van Bruchem 1:48.84 1:55.70 Netherlands 2:01.151:48.841:55.441:50.502:09.19
6x6x6 Cube Sébastien Auroux 3:36.09 4:04.41 Germany 4:00.253:36.094:36.88
7x7x7 Cube Sébastien Auroux 5:53.61 6:06.44 Germany 6:27.025:53.615:58.68
3x3x3 Blindfolded François Courtès 1:32.96 DNF France 1:32.96DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ron van Bruchem 25 NR Netherlands 25
3x3x3 One-Handed Guus de Wit 21.02 24.63 Netherlands 26.9321.4721.0229.0325.50
Clock Sébastien Auroux 11.21 12.49 Germany 11.2112.5622.7813.1811.72
Megaminx Marco Willems 1:23.88 1:35.20 Netherlands 1:45.581:31.281:41.301:33.021:23.88
Pyraminx Sébastien Auroux 4.96 6.14 Germany 4.965.937.159.405.33
Square-1 Guus de Wit 19.25 22.64 Netherlands 24.8123.4721.5819.2522.86
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Clément Gallet 2/2 10:30 France 2/2 10:30
3x3x3 With Feet Jan Bentlage 1:09.91 NR 1:13.63 NR Germany 1:12.691:18.301:09.91
Magic Robin Deun 1.22 1.47 Netherlands 1.681.304.221.431.22
Master Magic Quentin Lefebvre 2.15 2.87 France 2.682.833.253.112.15
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.