Berkeley Fall 2017


Date
Nov 18 - 19, 2017
City
Berkeley, California, United States
Venue

Saturday (the side events day) will be held in 155 Dwinelle. Sunday (the main day) will be held in the Pauley Ballroom.

Address
Pauley Ballroom, 2475 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94720
Organizers
Abhimanyu Singhal, Karen Tu, Ryan Jew, and Tiffany Chien
WCA Delegate
Jeremy Fleischman
Contact

Tiffany Chien

Information
  • Registration is capped at 220 people; there will be no walk-on competitors under any circumstances. You must register online in order to compete.
  • Saturday has the following events: FMC (1 attempt), Multi-BLD (1 attempt), Clock, 6x6 and 7x7.
  • Sunday has the following events: 3x3, 3x3 One-Handed, 2x2, 5x5 and Megaminx. The venue is the Pauley Ballroom, on the south side of campus.
  • Please read the information tabs on this website for crucial information.
Events
Main event
Competitors
154
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 220 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Max Park won with an average of 6.41 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Christopher Yen finished second (8.47) and Will Newhoff finished third (8.52).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 5.55 6.41 United States 6.986.567.545.555.69
2 Christopher Yen 7.78 8.47 United States 8.9010.068.717.817.78
3 Will Newhoff 7.77 8.52 United States 7.777.839.0010.758.74

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Lai 1.83 2.73 United States 2.542.961.832.695.57
2 Christopher Yen 2.18 2.81 United States 2.714.452.182.233.49
3 Derek Hsieh 2.34 2.87 United States 2.342.62DNF2.633.37

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 47.12 48.06 United States 49.8252.5147.1347.2447.12
2 Danny SungIn Park 58.96 1:03.60 Republic of Korea 1:00.841:05.3958.961:07.061:04.57
3 Paul Mahvi 56.75 1:04.78 United States 56.751:05.621:06.731:01.981:06.88

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:31.54 1:32.75 United States 1:31.551:31.541:35.16
2 Danny SungIn Park 2:07.46 2:09.20 Republic of Korea 2:07.762:07.462:12.37
3 Paul Mahvi 2:13.43 2:16.79 United States 2:13.432:15.032:21.92

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 2:10.03 2:22.08 United States 2:10.032:33.472:22.73
2 Paul Mahvi 2:55.81 3:08.21 United States 3:09.093:19.722:55.81
3 Danny SungIn Park 3:26.21 3:43.19 Republic of Korea 3:43.523:59.833:26.21

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sophie Chan 31 United States 31
2 Jacob Posner 33 United States 33
2 Kevin Matthews 33 Canada 33

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 8.18 10.41 United States 9.9311.0610.748.1810.56
2 Jabari Nuruddin 9.78 12.11 United States 12.0913.6511.5012.749.78
3 Danny SungIn Park 11.73 13.08 Republic of Korea 12.5213.8411.7313.6013.11

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abhimanyu Singhal 8.59 10.25 India 9.2511.4110.3711.128.59
2 Matthew Dickman 10.69 12.41 United States 11.9412.0113.2710.6913.42
3 Lucas Garron 12.89 14.61 Germany 17.5412.9813.30DNF12.89

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Taylor Cookmeyer 51.07 1:00.98 United States 1:13.091:16.3655.6754.1851.07
2 Michael Chai (柴天方) 1:03.33 1:11.79 United States 1:17.181:20.601:03.331:11.121:07.08
3 Tiffany Chien 1:05.39 1:16.43 United States 1:18.461:05.391:28.361:23.421:07.42

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 28/36 58:29 United States 28/36 58:29
2 Kevin Matthews 8/9 49:19 Canada 8/9 49:19
3 Taylor Cookmeyer 5/8 50:20 United States 5/8 50:20