Big CubingItaly 2014


Date
May 31 - Jun 1, 2014
City
Milan, Italy
Venue

Ludoteca "La casa dei giochi"

Address
Via Sant'Uguzzone 8, 20126 Milano, Italy
Website
Big CubingItaly 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Lorenzo Vigani Poli and Matteo Provasi
Contact

Cubing Italy

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
32
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mattia Furlan won with an average of 11.41 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alessandro Manopulo finished second (12.17) and Andrew Verducci finished third (12.40).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mattia Furlan 10.44 11.41 Italy 11.7713.6511.3611.1110.44
2 Alessandro Manopulo 11.08 12.17 Italy 11.9312.3313.3112.2511.08
3 Andrew Verducci 10.13 12.40 Italy 11.3810.1311.19DNF14.63
4 Riccardo Simone 12.09 12.68 Italy 12.0912.7213.0014.0912.33
5 Filippo Brancaleoni 11.06 13.06 Italy 11.0617.4714.1612.5612.47
6 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 11.84 13.69 Italy 13.2711.8414.5513.2514.68
7 Edoardo Disarò 11.18 14.10 Italy 11.1813.4714.8117.5614.02
8 Matteo Provasi 12.25 14.26 Italy 15.8415.1914.4412.2513.16
9 Andrea Santambrogio 13.50 14.71 Italy 15.1314.65DNF14.3413.50
10 Matteo Mazzini 12.71 16.17 Italy 12.7114.7219.3417.4316.36

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Verducci 8.86 10.22 Italy 8.8610.059.8110.8310.80
2 Riccardo Simone 8.46 10.45 Italy 8.4610.0212.039.3015.11
3 Edoardo Disarò 10.09 11.54 Italy 11.6914.5312.4310.0910.50
4 Filippo Brancaleoni 11.31 12.66 Italy 11.3311.5315.1311.31DNF
5 Mattia Furlan 11.63 12.66 Italy 11.9313.3815.9411.6312.66
6 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 10.41 12.76 Italy 14.4713.5812.8610.4111.83
7 Alessandro Manopulo 11.50 13.24 Italy 11.5014.2813.9311.5016.86
8 Andrea Santambrogio 11.90 13.57 Italy 13.3013.7113.7114.5511.90
9 Matteo Provasi 9.18 13.60 Italy 13.6912.6814.469.1814.43
10 Matteo Mazzini 10.72 13.76 Italy 13.4113.7814.0810.7214.61
11 Federico Ortu 11.88 13.92 Italy 12.2222.3615.4411.8814.11
12 Marco Minici 12.33 14.35 Italy 12.3314.0817.1514.3314.63
13 Marco Rota 12.97 15.28 Italy 16.1312.9716.3113.5816.13
14 Andrea Natale 13.94 15.54 Italy 13.9414.4415.3816.8117.34
15 Eros Gianaria 11.91 15.78 Italy 16.5517.6311.9117.5213.27
16 Alessandro Trenta 15.50 16.50 Italy 22.3615.5017.0915.9616.46
17 Giulia Accorsi 12.86 16.84 Italy 12.8621.3416.9115.5918.02
18 Omar Contin 15.59 17.26 Italy 15.7517.5315.5919.3318.50
19 Nicolò Simone 14.33 18.20 Italy 19.4414.3318.3116.8619.88
20 Mircea Simionica 14.72 19.07 Romania 19.8428.6617.3620.0014.72
21 Tommaso Raposio 16.65 20.73 Italy 16.6521.8620.7221.6819.80
22 Davide Azzini 19.08 21.48 Italy 19.0820.8420.3427.5823.25

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riccardo Simone 8.96 10.29 Italy 9.5011.2210.1612.468.96
2 Andrew Verducci 8.52 11.00 Italy 10.5311.448.5229.5811.03
3 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 11.03 12.38 Italy 13.4416.1911.9011.0311.80
4 Alessandro Manopulo 10.80 12.72 Italy 22.5512.3010.8012.7113.16
5 Mattia Furlan 12.86 13.47 Italy 13.5612.8613.1313.7115.15
6 Filippo Brancaleoni 10.58 13.53 Italy 14.9414.7111.8410.5814.03
7 Matteo Provasi 13.21 14.02 Italy 15.7113.6313.6113.2114.83
8 Federico Ortu 13.43 14.16 Italy 14.5014.0613.9114.5913.43
9 Andrea Santambrogio 12.33 14.53 Italy 12.3314.8014.5215.7514.27
10 Matteo Mazzini 13.61 14.71 Italy 13.6115.9014.0016.6114.22
11 Edoardo Disarò 12.90 14.77 Italy 16.3314.7413.9015.6812.90
12 Marco Rota 14.53 15.33 Italy 15.6615.8415.3814.5314.96
13 Andrea Natale 13.83 15.60 Italy 17.1515.0314.6118.6513.83
14 Marco Minici 13.31 15.80 Italy 16.2714.4313.3116.6917.00
15 Giulia Accorsi 11.44 15.86 Italy 15.4117.4711.4414.7119.80
16 Eros Gianaria 13.68 15.95 Italy 14.0018.0817.4016.4613.68
17 Omar Contin 16.30 17.14 Italy 17.0316.3016.3018.0818.88
18 Alessandro Trenta 15.44 18.20 Italy 15.4419.0018.8822.4016.73
19 Gabriele Bacchieri 17.03 19.55 Italy 20.05DNF17.0317.8320.78
20 Nicolò Simone 17.72 20.00 Italy 17.7222.0019.1619.8021.05
21 Tommaso Raposio 20.03 20.83 Italy 24.9021.3820.0521.0620.03
22 Mircea Simionica 21.18 21.88 Romania 21.1821.3423.1922.6621.65
23 Davide Azzini 20.16 22.14 Italy 22.6923.0620.1623.9720.68
24 Gianluca Placenti 20.83 23.70 Italy 20.8327.1423.6325.4722.00
25 Lorenzo Aureli 18.65 23.96 Italy 21.5626.5626.0924.2218.65
26 Fabrizio Cirnigliaro 27.00 29.69 Italy 32.9328.4427.0042.8027.69
27 Martina Piola 49.50 57.52 Italy 1:01.5655.3455.661:09.5249.50
28 Laura Sala 54.97 1:14.27 Italy 1:16.061:54.2154.971:16.881:09.88
29 Tommaso Magelli 1:11.69 1:23.32 Italy 1:32.521:15.611:22.161:11.691:32.19
30 Emanuela Panebianco 1:17.22 1:48.73 Italy 1:55.501:50.031:17.221:40.66DNF
31 Pietro Sala 2:45.84 3:20.66 Italy 5:10.414:14.462:55.502:45.842:52.02
32 Matteo Colombo 13.84 DNF Italy DNFDNF13.8415.1614.91

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mattia Furlan 41.69 45.87 Italy 45.0948.5847.6844.8341.69
2 Marco Minici 43.47 45.93 Italy 49.5851.1844.0243.4744.18
3 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 42.58 47.21 Italy 51.3642.5849.1343.5348.96
4 Riccardo Simone 40.58 49.18 Italy 40.5848.9648.5250.0555.80
5 Andrew Verducci 47.50 49.84 Italy 49.3852.3147.5047.8456.02
6 Edoardo Disarò 46.55 50.91 Italy 52.6946.5552.6651.5648.50
7 Giulia Accorsi 48.78 51.07 Italy 50.6350.7848.7851.8151.97
8 Andrea Santambrogio 49.28 56.65 Italy 57.251:03.251:01.0349.2851.66

4x4x4 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mattia Furlan 38.09 43.86 Italy 38.0941.4046.1344.06DNF
2 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 45.86 47.32 Italy 48.0556.2745.8647.4746.43
3 Riccardo Simone 46.81 49.19 Italy 52.0946.8148.2147.27DNF
4 Giulia Accorsi 45.56 49.56 Italy 51.2145.5648.4353.9649.05
5 Edoardo Disarò 44.19 50.15 Italy 51.0652.7850.0644.1949.34
6 Andrew Verducci 47.53 50.21 Italy 47.5349.5650.1658.0550.91
7 Andrea Santambrogio 47.72 52.29 Italy 49.5053.311:16.5347.7254.05
8 Marco Minici 48.05 53.39 Italy 52.5553.3457.4454.2748.05
9 Matteo Mazzini 50.80 55.29 Italy 54.661:03.1956.5554.6650.80
10 Filippo Brancaleoni 53.83 57.54 Italy 56.841:00.2555.5253.831:02.16
11 Marco Rota 47.63 1:01.54 Italy 1:26.301:08.901:00.0655.6547.63
12 Matteo Provasi 56.40 1:05.18 Italy 1:21.281:07.061:01.7856.401:06.69
13 Matteo Colombo 51.52 1:06.70 Italy 58.0351.521:03.551:18.52DNF
14 Eros Gianaria 1:04.47 1:07.14 Italy 1:04.471:07.181:35.271:06.591:07.65
15 Nicolò Simone 1:01.18 1:10.26 Italy 1:10.241:06.021:16.501:14.521:01.18
16 Alessandro Trenta 1:04.90 1:15.34 Italy 1:09.471:04.90DNF1:18.081:18.46

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mattia Furlan 45.06 47.84 Italy 45.0649.1849.0845.25DNF
2 Giulia Accorsi 43.78 49.75 Italy 1:00.9047.7143.7850.7250.83
3 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 43.06 50.22 Italy 48.2750.5943.0651.8053.83
4 Marco Minici 45.63 51.11 Italy 53.0548.3045.6353.2851.99
5 Edoardo Disarò 47.78 52.92 Italy 51.3047.7859.8156.9050.56
6 Riccardo Simone 49.40 54.86 Italy 51.6649.401:02.0252.081:00.83
7 Matteo Colombo 52.75 56.56 Italy 56.311:01.4052.7556.9056.46
8 Marco Rota 53.81 56.64 Italy 59.22DNF56.7753.8153.94
9 Andrew Verducci 47.77 57.30 Italy 58.8354.2747.7758.811:11.46
10 Andrea Santambrogio 50.00 57.97 Italy 55.311:02.5857.581:01.0350.00
11 Filippo Brancaleoni 54.94 59.21 Italy 58.3154.941:03.961:42.7155.36
12 Matteo Mazzini 57.18 59.58 Italy 57.1859.281:02.0657.411:02.83
13 Eros Gianaria 1:12.58 Italy 1:12.581:30.21
14 Alessandro Trenta 1:15.38 Italy 1:25.911:15.38
15 Matteo Provasi 1:16.88 Italy 1:43.831:16.88
16 Nicolò Simone 1:18.59 Italy 1:19.691:18.59
17 Gabriele Bacchieri 1:21.81 Italy 1:25.191:21.81
18 Andrea Natale 1:23.90 Italy 1:25.181:23.90
19 Omar Contin 1:24.11 Italy 1:36.301:24.11
20 Tommaso Raposio 1:28.75 Italy 1:28.751:33.19
21 Lorenzo Aureli 1:32.40 Italy 1:53.021:32.40
22 Davide Azzini 1:32.84 Italy 1:32.841:54.05
23 Gianluca Placenti 1:36.72 Italy 1:52.021:36.72
24 Federico Ortu 1:39.81 Italy 1:39.811:50.58
25 Mircea Simionica 2:18.96 Romania 2:29.362:18.96

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mattia Furlan 1:13.09 1:17.23 Italy 1:16.881:15.881:13.091:22.131:18.93
2 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 1:18.75 1:27.56 Italy 1:28.151:29.431:18.751:27.561:26.97
3 Riccardo Simone 1:27.72 1:32.01 Italy 1:37.281:27.721:31.361:36.861:27.80
4 Edoardo Disarò 1:31.47 1:46.38 Italy 1:40.191:48.651:31.471:50.31DNF
5 Marco Rota 1:37.59 1:54.14 Italy 1:37.591:59.131:55.661:50.941:55.81
6 Andrea Natale 1:47.41 1:55.98 Italy 1:57.381:47.412:00.441:50.132:02.16

5x5x5 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mattia Furlan 1:13.27 1:28.86 Italy 1:26.161:38.161:34.531:13.271:25.90
2 Riccardo Simone 1:24.68 1:31.21 Italy 1:24.681:48.911:38.161:29.881:25.59
3 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 1:27.06 1:31.63 Italy 1:29.081:31.331:42.061:34.471:27.06
4 Andrea Natale 1:39.80 1:44.40 Italy 1:39.801:39.862:12.811:43.551:49.80
5 Edoardo Disarò 1:38.75 1:44.50 Italy 1:47.181:38.751:43.932:09.521:42.38
6 Marco Rota 1:40.63 1:51.09 Italy 2:00.221:50.911:47.781:40.631:54.59
7 Marco Minici 1:44.02 1:55.17 Italy 1:59.561:57.691:44.021:49.551:58.28
8 Filippo Brancaleoni 1:50.33 1:55.44 Italy 1:55.971:50.331:56.562:05.901:53.80
9 Alessandro Manopulo 1:47.38 1:56.83 Italy 1:47.382:01.221:51.382:02.931:57.90
10 Giulia Accorsi 1:49.84 1:57.79 Italy 1:59.462:02.771:55.811:49.841:58.09
11 Matteo Provasi 1:56.59 2:01.68 Italy 2:04.461:56.592:44.381:58.162:02.43
12 Matteo Mazzini 1:54.05 2:10.68 Italy 2:12.492:12.882:14.832:06.681:54.05

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mattia Furlan 1:13.50 1:23.13 Italy 1:25.561:24.691:13.501:22.251:22.46
2 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 1:24.97 1:34.50 Italy 1:31.971:37.551:36.471:35.061:24.97
3 Riccardo Simone 1:24.75 1:35.99 Italy 1:35.111:29.901:44.831:42.971:24.75
4 Edoardo Disarò 1:36.63 1:42.27 Italy 1:53.271:36.631:41.031:38.181:47.61
5 Andrea Natale 1:33.33 1:46.42 Italy 1:36.551:33.331:56.691:46.021:58.63
6 Alessandro Manopulo 1:45.18 1:51.08 Italy 1:50.191:51.094:07.411:51.961:45.18
7 Marco Rota 1:47.63 1:52.28 Italy 1:54.381:54.161:47.631:48.302:09.03
8 Marco Minici 1:55.78 2:00.06 Italy 1:55.782:02.592:01.062:08.181:56.53
9 Giulia Accorsi 1:41.46 2:04.99 Italy 2:23.301:41.462:03.552:11.342:00.09
10 Filippo Brancaleoni 1:52.34 2:07.14 Italy 2:20.331:52.342:02.382:16.362:02.69
11 Matteo Provasi 2:10.88 Italy 2:56.632:10.88
12 Matteo Mazzini 2:13.50 Italy 2:13.502:13.66
13 Nicolò Simone 2:57.80 Italy 3:24.772:57.80
14 Tommaso Raposio 3:45.16 Italy 3:45.164:02.65
15 Davide Azzini 3:47.94 Italy 4:06.583:47.94
16 Gianluca Placenti 4:04.63 Italy 4:42.904:04.63

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mattia Furlan 1:55.58 NR 2:04.95 NR Italy 2:07.552:11.711:55.58
2 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 2:43.19 2:58.40 Italy 3:03.333:08.682:43.19
3 Edoardo Disarò 3:03.58 3:12.76 Italy 3:03.583:21.223:13.47
4 Riccardo Simone 2:55.80 3:17.89 Italy 3:31.362:55.803:26.50
5 Andrea Natale 3:06.44 3:20.22 Italy 3:23.063:06.443:31.16
6 Marco Rota 2:43.96 3:53.53 Italy 2:43.963:11.315:45.33

6x6x6 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mattia Furlan 2:13.15 2:30.25 Italy 2:52.132:25.462:13.15
2 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 2:50.30 2:58.73 Italy 2:50.303:09.032:56.86
3 Riccardo Simone 2:53.93 3:08.38 Italy 2:53.933:15.583:15.63
4 Andrea Natale 2:54.16 3:17.08 Italy 3:31.153:25.942:54.16
5 Marco Rota 3:12.59 3:20.77 Italy 3:34.633:12.593:15.09
6 Edoardo Disarò 3:06.12 3:48.72 Italy 4:51.843:28.193:06.12
7 Marco Minici 3:43.99 3:52.34 Italy 3:43.994:01.313:51.71
8 Matteo Mazzini 4:06.65 4:24.38 Italy 4:46.974:06.654:19.52
9 Matteo Provasi 4:52.97 5:08.14 Italy 4:52.975:29.945:01.50
10 Filippo Brancaleoni 3:55.77 5:20.46 Italy 4:30.187:35.443:55.77
11 Nicolò Simone 4:32.43 5:25.98 Italy 5:45.665:59.864:32.43
12 Giulia Accorsi 4:05.68 DNF Italy 4:05.684:18.63DNF

6x6x6 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mattia Furlan 2:20.28 2:32.39 Italy 2:53.592:20.282:23.30
2 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 2:50.03 3:05.15 Italy 2:50.033:01.843:23.58
3 Edoardo Disarò 3:13.34 3:22.30 Italy 3:13.343:20.193:33.38
4 Riccardo Simone 3:21.11 3:24.23 Italy 3:21.113:26.633:24.96
5 Andrea Natale 3:26.63 3:33.87 Italy 3:27.283:26.633:47.71
6 Marco Rota 3:05.05 3:38.48 Italy 3:05.054:28.443:21.94
7 Marco Minici 3:40.96 4:08.05 Italy 3:40.964:21.814:21.38
8 Alessandro Manopulo 3:32.63 DNF Italy 3:38.563:32.63DNF
9 Giulia Accorsi 4:07.27 DNF Italy 4:07.274:26.15DNF
10 Matteo Provasi 4:34.05 Italy 4:34.05
11 Matteo Mazzini 4:53.25 Italy 4:53.25
12 Filippo Brancaleoni 5:04.06 Italy 5:04.06
13 Nicolò Simone 5:52.71 Italy 5:52.71
14 Gianluca Placenti 7:01.90 Italy 7:01.90
15 Matteo Colombo 7:02.86 Italy 7:02.86
16 Tommaso Raposio 7:36.88 Italy 7:36.88
17 Davide Azzini 11:46.00 Italy 11:46.00

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mattia Furlan 3:13.53 3:16.30 Italy 3:14.633:20.753:13.53
2 Andrea Natale 3:41.09 3:53.43 Italy 4:03.093:41.093:56.11
3 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 4:08.22 4:14.02 Italy 4:22.534:08.224:11.31
4 Riccardo Simone 4:09.47 4:26.13 Italy 4:49.114:09.474:19.80
5 Edoardo Disarò 5:03.00 5:08.71 Italy 5:15.935:07.195:03.00

7x7x7 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mattia Furlan 3:10.28 3:18.42 Italy 3:10.283:28.473:16.50
2 Andrea Natale 3:29.77 3:45.14 Italy 3:35.933:29.774:09.71
3 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 4:02.33 4:25.16 Italy 4:02.334:57.814:15.34
4 Riccardo Simone 4:27.56 4:31.31 Italy 4:33.814:27.564:32.56
5 Edoardo Disarò 4:38.09 4:56.43 Italy 5:01.164:38.095:10.03
6 Marco Rota 4:40.05 5:03.82 Italy 5:27.165:04.254:40.05
7 Filippo Brancaleoni 5:26.11 5:55.41 Italy 5:57.055:26.116:23.08
8 Marco Minici 6:06.83 6:33.85 Italy 6:36.166:58.566:06.83
9 Matteo Mazzini 6:40.16 7:12.84 Italy 7:06.336:40.167:52.03
10 Matteo Provasi 7:25.02 8:07.65 Italy 8:59.657:25.027:58.27

7x7x7 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mattia Furlan 2:55.05 NR 3:04.90 NR Italy 3:06.462:55.053:13.18
2 Andrea Natale 3:51.44 4:04.75 Italy 3:51.444:03.414:19.41
3 Riccardo Simone 4:01.91 4:33.16 Italy 4:54.304:43.274:01.91
4 Marco Rota 4:41.30 4:48.12 Italy 4:41.304:54.094:48.96
5 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 4:34.93 4:49.49 Italy 5:06.814:46.724:34.93
6 Alessandro Manopulo 4:40.09 4:55.83 Italy 4:40.094:54.975:12.43
7 Edoardo Disarò 4:32.16 5:01.86 Italy 5:20.164:32.165:13.25
8 Filippo Brancaleoni 6:05.02 Italy 6:05.02
9 Matteo Mazzini 6:30.86 Italy 6:30.86
10 Marco Minici 6:43.03 Italy 6:43.03
11 Matteo Provasi 7:28.55 Italy 7:28.55
12 Giulia Accorsi 7:42.47 Italy 7:42.47
13 Matteo Colombo 7:48.02 Italy 7:48.02
14 Nicolò Simone 8:46.84 Italy 8:46.84
15 Gianluca Placenti 10:39.00 Italy 10:39.00
16 Davide Azzini DNF Italy DNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 1:22.08 1:32.91 Italy 1:35.131:47.191:22.081:38.331:25.27
2 Edoardo Disarò 1:28.13 1:33.84 Italy 1:28.131:41.521:43.561:30.401:29.59
3 Matteo Mazzini 1:37.86 1:43.94 Italy 1:42.651:49.831:41.361:47.801:37.86
4 Mattia Furlan 1:56.30 2:13.58 Italy 2:01.912:35.301:56.302:17.752:21.08

Megaminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edoardo Disarò 1:20.69 1:30.16 Italy 1:47.831:36.941:21.771:31.771:20.69
2 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 1:25.00 1:31.63 Italy 1:34.781:28.881:25.001:35.841:31.22
3 Marco Rota 1:25.05 1:38.44 Italy 1:25.051:38.091:45.941:39.721:37.52
4 Matteo Mazzini 1:38.94 1:45.73 Italy 1:58.691:38.941:43.431:47.061:46.69
5 Mattia Furlan 2:10.84 Italy 2:10.84DNF
6 Marco Minici 2:18.09 Italy 2:58.902:18.09
7 Filippo Brancaleoni 2:38.16 Italy 2:38.163:00.28
8 Nicolò Simone 4:42.84 Italy 4:42.845:28.83
9 Gianluca Placenti 5:54.18 Italy 5:54.186:38.52

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fabrizio Cirnigliaro 9:59.63 DNF Italy 9:59.63DNFDNF
2 Marco Rota 16:11.00 DNF Italy DNF16:11.00DNF
3 Gianluca Placenti 18:59.00 DNF Italy DNF18:59.00DNF
4 Matteo Colombo DNF DNF Italy DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fabrizio Cirnigliaro 23:44.00 DNF Italy 23:44.0024:34.00DNF
2 Gianluca Placenti 44:35.00 DNF Italy DNFDNF44:35.00