Blind Open 2011


Date
Aug 6 - 7, 2011
City
La Montagne, France
Venue

Hippolyte's house

Address
6 rue Curie, 44620 La Montagne
Website
Blind Open 2011 website
Organizers
Antoine Piau and Hippolyte Moreau
WCA Delegate
Philippe Virouleau
Contact

Antoine Piau, Hippolyte Moreau

Information

Camping will be possible in Hippolyte's backyard (and it's recommended because it will be fun). Food will probably be bring by the organisation team (but with a little financial participation). Registration will be free.

Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Antoine Piau won with an average of 13.05 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Philippe Virouleau finished second (14.27) and Gaël Dusser finished third (14.34).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Antoine Piau 9.84 13.05 France 12.2713.3313.5514.949.84
2x2x2 Cube Philippe Virouleau 2.78 3.13 NR France 4.003.342.782.803.25
4x4x4 Cube Philippe Virouleau 53.93 56.59 France 1:00.1657.2153.9355.8856.69
5x5x5 Cube Philippe Virouleau 1:36.08 1:40.39 France 1:40.901:38.401:41.881:36.081:42.21
3x3x3 Blindfolded Hippolyte Moreau 1:56.40 DNF France DNF1:56.40DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Clément Gallet 31 France 3133
3x3x3 One-Handed Antoine Piau 24.53 26.45 France 26.3324.5327.5826.6526.38
Clock Gaël Dusser 8.58 9.98 France 8.58DNF10.9710.408.58
Megaminx Philippe Virouleau 1:22.28 1:34.14 France 1:45.381:38.341:30.911:22.281:33.18
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.74 NR 4.49 NR France 5.584.164.664.652.74
Square-1 Antoine Piau 13.65 22.78 France 19.0039.1813.6523.3825.96
3x3x3 Multi-Blind François Courtès 4/7 41:25 France DNF4/7 41:25
3x3x3 With Feet Hippolyte Moreau 2:02.80 2:11.75 NR France 2:20.972:11.472:02.80
Magic Guillaume Erbibou 1.27 1.36 France 1.311.331.27DNF1.43
Master Magic Clément Gallet 4.25 France 4.25
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo1 / Ao5 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Ao5
Final Ao5
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Magic First round Bo1
Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.