Brno Open 2019


Date
May 11 - 12, 2019
City
Brno, Czech Republic
Venue

Beta Control Ltd.

Address
Černého 829/58, 635 00 Brno
Details

Follow the signs

Organizers
Anna Flejberková, Kristýna Vaštová, and Tomáš Novotný
WCA Delegate
Przemysław Rogalski
Contact

czechspeedcubing@gmail.com

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For more information, check out the tabs!

Více informací v jednotlivých záložkách!

Events
Main event
Competitors
52
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 55 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 250 Kč (Czech Koruna).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of 250 Kč (Czech Koruna).
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of 50 Kč (Czech Koruna).

Registration fee: 15 EUR / 380 CZK for 2 days, 10 EUR / 250 CZK for 1 day
Payment at venue

Registrační poplatek: 15 EUR / 380 CZK za dva dny, 10 EUR / 250 CZK za jeden den.
Platba na místě.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomáš Zatroch won with an average of 8.19 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Karol Zakrzewski finished second (9.21) and Tomáš Novotný finished third (9.70).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomáš Zatroch 7.82 8.19 NR Slovakia 8.087.828.5112.517.97
2 Karol Zakrzewski 8.22 9.21 Poland 10.288.228.2911.379.05
3 Tomáš Novotný 8.71 9.70 Czech Republic 10.948.719.5310.129.45

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Karol Zakrzewski 1.73 2.53 Poland 2.703.602.632.251.73
2 Mateusz Szulik 2.26 2.75 Poland 3.072.322.262.854.25
3 Tomáš Zatroch 2.00 2.89 Slovakia 2.364.262.0421.752.00

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Karol Zakrzewski 28.90 33.09 Poland 36.8331.4838.5930.9528.90
2 Mateusz Szulik 32.79 35.94 Poland 38.9732.7934.9233.9243.17
3 Tomáš Zatroch 32.55 38.30 Slovakia 40.3938.2932.5536.231:45.26

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Karol Zakrzewski 51.29 57.83 Poland 1:06.6551.2957.4558.9357.12
2 Tomáš Zatroch 56.61 NR 1:02.38 NR Slovakia 1:06.541:00.631:03.2656.611:03.26
3 Mateusz Szulik 1:06.33 1:12.15 Poland 1:14.931:07.921:13.611:06.331:18.63

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Karol Zakrzewski 1:50.24 1:56.78 Poland 1:50.242:05.781:54.31
2 Tomáš Zatroch 2:01.27 2:05.78 Slovakia 2:07.122:08.942:01.27
3 Mateusz Szulik 2:11.63 2:16.23 Poland 2:13.672:11.632:23.40

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mateusz Szulik 3:06.87 3:15.01 Poland 3:14.953:23.223:06.87
2 Nela Sendlerová 3:16.67 3:32.20 Czech Republic 3:40.283:16.673:39.65
3 Tomáš Zatroch 3:20.23 3:38.23 Slovakia 4:00.913:33.543:20.23

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dieter Amberger 1:14.97 DNF Austria 1:14.97DNFDNF
2 Karol Zakrzewski 1:52.10 DNF Poland DNFDNF1:52.10
3 Jakub Hamkało 4:12.17 DNF Poland DNF4:12.17DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Riedl 30 Czech Republic 30
2 Tomáš Zatroch 31 Slovakia 31
2 Przemysław Rogalski 31 Poland 31

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Karol Zakrzewski 9.06 11.25 Poland 12.1911.5310.029.0614.91
2 Tomáš Zatroch 13.04 16.67 Slovakia 15.9318.1013.0423.4415.97
3 Mateusz Szulik 16.14 18.53 Poland 21.2421.8616.5816.1417.78

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Przemysław Rogalski 5.76 6.80 Poland 7.467.235.766.296.88
2 Karol Zakrzewski 7.99 10.43 Poland 9.1510.9011.237.9911.93
3 Jindřich Halabala 9.47 10.81 Czech Republic 9.869.4712.3110.27DNF

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Przemysław Rogalski 3.13 4.11 Poland 3.137.993.813.714.82
2 Mateusz Szulik 4.23 5.98 Poland 6.314.235.795.847.54
3 Vojtěch Kundera 3.19 7.04 Czech Republic 5.373.198.427.339.15

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vojtěch Kundera 2.91 3.47 Czech Republic 3.653.433.334.622.91
2 Mateusz Szulik 3.77 4.52 Poland 3.875.883.776.543.82
3 Przemysław Rogalski 4.16 5.18 Poland 4.165.736.684.485.32

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mateusz Szulik 7.85 10.73 Poland 10.9010.3916.4510.897.85
2 Lucas Dusil 9.31 12.40 NR Czech Republic 9.4314.5814.329.3113.45
3 Jakub Hamkało 16.26 22.54 Poland 21.5216.2624.2021.9026.72

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomáš Novotný 46.80 50.80 Czech Republic 50.4253.1048.9653.0346.80
2 Mateusz Szulik 1:11.10 1:25.66 Poland 1:27.481:29.121:23.401:11.101:26.10
3 Karol Zakrzewski 58.89 1:25.94 Poland 1:48.451:28.301:35.5658.891:13.97