Busan Cube Championship 2008


Date
Aug 3, 2008
City
Busan, Republic of Korea
Venue

Busan Haewoondae Munhwahwegwan

Address
Details

1st floor auditorium

Website
Busan Cube Championship 2008 website
Contact

KCA

WCA Delegate
Choi Jae-Jung (崔 在貞)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
45
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Jun-Beom won with an average of 13.90 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Son Seul-Gi finished second (14.77) and An Jong-Woo finished third (16.46).

Asian records: Son Seul-Gi‎ Megaminx 1:36.09 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jun-Beom 13.11 13.90 Republic of Korea 14.3814.0213.1113.3017.27
2 Son Seul-Gi 11.78 14.77 Republic of Korea 16.5814.3113.4318.2711.78
3 An Jong-Woo 13.66 16.46 Republic of Korea 16.2116.8316.3317.1113.66
4 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 14.40 16.51 Republic of Korea 18.3814.4017.7816.3615.40
5 Gilles van den Peereboom 14.25 16.80 Belgium 21.4618.8414.2516.9114.65
6 Kang Ji-Jon 13.21 17.13 Republic of Korea 20.5517.5013.21DNF13.34
7 Kim Dong-Jun 12.65 20.44 Republic of Korea 17.6924.7512.6520.9322.69
8 Lee Jae-Jun 15.84 28.27 Republic of Korea DNF18.5516.8415.8449.43

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jun-Beom 12.68 14.84 Republic of Korea 17.0612.8814.5918.1612.68
2 Son Seul-Gi 14.15 15.66 Republic of Korea 15.0614.1516.5015.4117.28
3 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 10.72 15.92 Republic of Korea 10.7215.3818.7716.7815.61
4 An Jong-Woo 14.50 16.08 Republic of Korea 18.6514.6315.0818.5314.50
5 Kang Ji-Jon 15.88 16.84 Republic of Korea 17.5216.9317.5816.0615.88
6 Lee Jae-Jun 16.81 17.24 Republic of Korea DNF16.8116.9317.2217.56
7 Kim Dong-Jun 15.84 17.72 Republic of Korea 17.4717.8017.9015.8423.69
8 Gilles van den Peereboom 15.72 17.81 Belgium 18.7117.5220.9115.7217.21
9 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 17.77 18.31 Republic of Korea 18.5931.2218.2517.7718.09
10 Jo Myeong-Gyu 16.77 18.63 Republic of Korea 16.8319.1919.8820.5316.77
11 Eom Jong-Hyun (엄종현) 16.77 19.50 Republic of Korea 19.2516.7721.0618.1924.21
12 Chae Min-Su 16.93 19.79 Republic of Korea 16.9322.8117.13DNF19.44
13 Park Jung-Hyouk 20.11 21.67 Republic of Korea 20.68DNF21.7120.1122.63
14 Kim Chang-Gyun 18.80 21.87 Republic of Korea 18.8018.93DNF24.0822.61
15 Lee Young-Jo 21.66 23.02 Republic of Korea 22.6624.2121.6622.1924.21
16 Bae Sun-Woo 22.40 23.24 Republic of Korea 26.2822.4023.1323.0023.59
17 Sin Ye-Jin 21.47 23.27 Republic of Korea 24.81DNF21.8023.1921.47
18 Jung Chang-Hwan 22.02 23.57 Republic of Korea 24.1930.0622.0223.8422.69
19 Song Jong-Hyeon 17.16 24.01 Republic of Korea 21.9719.40DNF30.6617.16
20 Park Byung-Hwa 15.34 24.02 Republic of Korea 24.9424.4415.3430.4422.69
21 Lee Sang-Huck 22.34 25.88 Republic of Korea 22.3423.1626.2728.2828.22
22 Lee Geun-Hang 22.93 26.89 Republic of Korea 22.9325.9127.1332.6627.63
23 Yoo Jin-Yell 18.28 29.06 Republic of Korea 33.0824.8118.2839.9129.28
24 Yoo Hye-Jin 23.11 30.38 Republic of Korea 31.1323.1134.9026.8133.21
25 Kim Sung-Won 26.18 Republic of Korea 26.1829.81
26 Jeong Chan-Woong 27.86 Republic of Korea 28.9727.86
27 Lee Eung-Chang 28.61 Republic of Korea 28.61DNF
28 Park Sang-Dong 29.34 Republic of Korea 29.3429.38
29 Lee Gun-Ho 30.33 Republic of Korea 36.0830.33
30 Yun Seung-Yong 30.34 Republic of Korea 32.0230.34
31 Gong Min-Suck 30.97 Republic of Korea 37.0530.97
32 Park Young-Tae 32.78 Republic of Korea DNF32.78
33 Son Jeong-Sang 32.97 Republic of Korea 32.97DNF
34 Lee Jin-Ho 36.52 Republic of Korea 36.5237.96
35 Choi Ho-Jun 36.59 Republic of Korea 39.8136.59
36 Seong Min-Kyung 38.09 Republic of Korea 38.0957.53
37 Lee Gun-Baek 39.13 Republic of Korea 39.1340.15
38 Jin Won-Ho 39.46 Republic of Korea DNF39.46
39 Moon Suk-Min 39.53 Republic of Korea 39.5342.88
40 Son Ye-Seul 42.36 Republic of Korea 46.5942.36
41 Lee Ki-Dae 43.18 Republic of Korea 53.5243.18
42 Lee Geo-Sung 44.61 Republic of Korea 58.8444.61
43 Jo Min-Woong 57.09 Republic of Korea DNF57.09
44 Bae Yeon-Ho 57.30 Republic of Korea 57.301:12.05

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Yong-Hun 3.78 4.43 Republic of Korea 4.974.085.553.784.25
2 Kang Ji-Jon 3.69 5.50 Republic of Korea 4.135.117.273.697.47
3 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 2.80 NR 6.13 Republic of Korea 2.806.277.755.836.28
4 Son Seul-Gi 4.71 6.20 Republic of Korea 4.716.316.916.216.09
5 Kim Jun-Beom 4.27 6.21 Republic of Korea 4.275.777.336.836.02
6 Jo Myeong-Gyu 4.84 6.79 Republic of Korea 12.474.847.006.317.05
7 An Jong-Woo 5.16 8.09 Republic of Korea 7.588.615.16DNF8.08
8 Lee Sang-Huck 6.08 8.29 Republic of Korea 6.089.288.098.638.15

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Yong-Hun 3.05 4.95 Republic of Korea 5.694.775.274.803.05
2 Kang Ji-Jon 4.84 5.53 Republic of Korea 7.846.564.845.154.88
3 Son Seul-Gi 5.05 5.87 Republic of Korea 6.885.446.555.055.63
4 Jo Myeong-Gyu 4.47 5.95 Republic of Korea 6.27DNF5.556.034.47
5 Kim Jun-Beom 5.56 6.23 Republic of Korea 5.596.787.565.566.31
6 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 4.93 6.50 Republic of Korea 6.036.634.937.846.84
7 Lee Sang-Huck 4.88 6.86 Republic of Korea 4.886.097.696.907.58
8 An Jong-Woo 5.96 7.46 Republic of Korea 7.965.966.977.867.55
9 Lee Jae-Jun 4.94 7.62 Republic of Korea 7.405.6617.119.814.94
10 Lee Gun-Ho 5.47 7.79 Republic of Korea DNF7.587.258.555.47
11 Park Jung-Hyouk 7.02 7.91 Republic of Korea 8.947.1110.807.027.68
12 Park Byung-Hwa 4.56 8.02 Republic of Korea 7.317.639.11DNF4.56
13 Lee Young-Jo 5.56 8.81 Republic of Korea 7.658.6312.805.5610.16
14 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 6.86 9.01 Republic of Korea 6.8610.057.889.1110.19
15 Gong Min-Suck 6.31 10.43 Republic of Korea 12.6515.408.0610.596.31
16 Kim Chang-Gyun 7.86 11.20 Republic of Korea 12.6511.689.2817.787.86
17 Son Jeong-Sang 5.58 11.39 Republic of Korea 9.5510.83DNF13.785.58
18 Yoo Jin-Yell 9.72 12.23 Republic of Korea DNF13.7513.039.729.90
19 Bae Sun-Woo 7.53 12.78 Republic of Korea 7.5313.5010.2216.1314.63
20 Kim Sung-Won 6.63 17.40 Republic of Korea 15.1618.836.6318.2226.71

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Son Seul-Gi 1:00.16 1:14.30 Republic of Korea 1:21.151:08.651:00.161:19.751:14.50
2 Lee Jae-Jun 1:07.46 1:23.43 Republic of Korea 1:27.151:28.251:21.111:22.031:07.46
3 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 1:15.55 1:23.91 Republic of Korea 1:25.001:30.061:32.361:16.681:15.55
4 Jo Myeong-Gyu 1:14.84 1:28.65 Republic of Korea 1:14.841:52.831:38.941:14.961:32.05
5 An Jong-Woo 1:20.90 1:31.21 Republic of Korea 1:24.751:20.901:36.721:43.181:32.15
6 Gilles van den Peereboom 1:32.78 1:44.48 Belgium 1:32.781:53.271:39.331:55.151:40.83
7 Kim Chang-Gyun 1:40.83 1:46.03 Republic of Korea 1:48.961:43.831:40.831:55.381:45.31
8 Park Sang-Dong 1:37.46 1:49.04 Republic of Korea 1:37.461:41.681:49.881:55.562:10.90
9 Lee Sang-Huck 2:02.93 Republic of Korea 2:02.932:04.19
10 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 2:33.53 Republic of Korea 2:33.692:33.53
11 Lee Gun-Baek 3:23.36 Republic of Korea DNF3:23.36
12 Lee Ki-Dae 5:59.81 Republic of Korea 7:10.785:59.81

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Son Seul-Gi 2:17.36 2:36.90 Republic of Korea 2:43.472:17.362:38.502:31.252:40.94
2 Lee Jae-Jun 2:20.22 2:43.24 Republic of Korea 3:21.553:00.662:31.882:37.182:20.22
3 Park Sang-Dong 2:37.47 2:47.75 Republic of Korea 2:37.473:02.692:49.252:53.432:40.58

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gilles van den Peereboom 2:45.68 DNF Belgium DNF2:45.68DNF
2 Song Jong-Hyeon 3:05.66 DNF Republic of Korea 3:05.66DNFDNF
3 Park Sang-Dong 3:50.58 DNF Republic of Korea DNF3:50.58DNF
4 Kim Chang-Gyun DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
4 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
4 Park Byung-Hwa DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kang Ji-Jon 22.88 26.43 Republic of Korea 31.1828.0023.9022.8827.40
2 Gilles van den Peereboom 24.25 27.12 Belgium 35.0227.8426.4724.2527.05
3 Chae Min-Su 22.72 28.63 Republic of Korea 31.3322.7228.8328.9128.15
4 Kim Jun-Beom 26.58 32.21 Republic of Korea 33.6628.5626.5834.41DNF
5 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 28.53 32.46 Republic of Korea 32.4732.00DNF28.5332.90
6 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 27.71 34.01 Republic of Korea 31.1537.7127.7133.1839.58
7 Lee Jae-Jun 25.88 34.20 Republic of Korea 39.1829.6654.5525.8833.75
8 Park Jung-Hyouk 29.47 40.21 Republic of Korea 40.8829.4739.0644.3440.68
9 Son Seul-Gi 32.72 Republic of Korea 35.3832.7232.72
10 Park Byung-Hwa 34.13 Republic of Korea 38.4034.1334.13
11 Jo Myeong-Gyu 34.31 Republic of Korea 34.3151.6834.31
12 Lee Eung-Chang 42.69 Republic of Korea 46.5342.6942.69
13 Kim Chang-Gyun 43.30 Republic of Korea 1:03.8843.3043.30
14 Jeong Chan-Woong 53.52 Republic of Korea 1:18.0053.5253.52
15 Lee Sang-Huck 1:01.13 Republic of Korea 1:01.131:11.811:01.13

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Son Seul-Gi 1:36.09 AsR 1:44.91 Republic of Korea 1:36.091:54.211:44.44
2 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 2:29.66 2:50.85 Republic of Korea 2:29.663:21.662:41.22
3 Sin Ye-Jin 3:30.77 4:02.64 Republic of Korea 4:24.504:12.663:30.77

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Sang-Huck 7.41 9.45 Republic of Korea 11.717.419.347.6611.34
2 Son Seul-Gi 6.34 9.63 Republic of Korea 10.2713.657.6510.976.34
3 Park Sang-Dong 8.02 10.62 Republic of Korea 12.848.029.0010.0213.47
4 Sin Ye-Jin 7.65 11.37 Republic of Korea 15.1912.867.658.3612.88
5 Kim Yong-Hun 8.81 11.85 Republic of Korea 12.418.8112.1913.3310.94
6 Song Jong-Hyeon 10.55 13.11 Republic of Korea 13.4112.4617.8810.5513.47
7 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 11.53 13.20 Republic of Korea 12.9011.5314.7211.9716.90
8 Gong Min-Suck 11.66 15.87 Republic of Korea 17.0511.6618.3419.8012.21

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Sang-Huck 8.09 8.82 Republic of Korea 8.098.689.368.439.55
2 Son Seul-Gi 8.02 10.38 Republic of Korea 8.6511.848.0211.5810.91
3 Park Sang-Dong 10.06 10.83 Republic of Korea 10.0611.6915.0810.2210.59
4 Song Jong-Hyeon 7.18 11.23 Republic of Korea 12.339.407.1813.2511.96
5 Sin Ye-Jin 10.21 11.54 Republic of Korea 10.8610.7213.0313.0910.21
6 Kim Yong-Hun 11.30 12.17 Republic of Korea 12.1618.9112.9711.3011.38
7 Gong Min-Suck 12.80 16.02 Republic of Korea 14.80DNF12.8017.8415.41
8 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 16.03 17.82 Republic of Korea 23.0518.1618.3117.0016.03
9 Lee Gun-Ho 11.11 18.11 Republic of Korea 22.7511.1113.11DNF18.47
10 JaeYoung Chun (천재영) 12.31 22.52 Republic of Korea 30.7715.1312.3152.7121.66
11 Lee Ki-Dae 32.44 DNF Republic of Korea 38.5642.52DNF32.44DNF

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kang Ji-Jon 16.41 20.33 Republic of Korea 16.4121.9722.61
2 Lee Young-Jo 52.52 1:05.16 Republic of Korea 1:10.4452.521:12.52
3 Lee Sang-Huck 52.96 1:19.87 Republic of Korea 52.961:05.782:00.88
4 Seong Min-Kyung 1:26.93 1:34.86 Republic of Korea 1:30.461:47.191:26.93
5 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 1:33.75 2:08.81 Republic of Korea 2:13.802:38.881:33.75
6 Park Jung-Hyouk 1:13.41 DNF Republic of Korea 1:13.41DNF1:14.18
7 Lee Ki-Dae 2:10.71 DNF Republic of Korea 2:10.714:31.90DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Park Byung-Hwa 1/2 10:03 Republic of Korea 1/2 10:03

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Jae-Jun 1:08.78 1:25.75 Republic of Korea 1:28.861:39.611:08.78
2 Lee Eung-Chang 1:32.18 1:46.37 Republic of Korea 1:32.182:11.611:35.31

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Park Byung-Hwa 1/2 10:03 Republic of Korea 1/2 10:03
2 Gilles van den Peereboom DNF Belgium DNF
2 Song Jong-Hyeon DNF Republic of Korea DNF