Busan Cube Championship 2008


Date
Aug 3, 2008
City
Busan, Republic of Korea
Venue

Busan Haewoondae Munhwahwegwan

Address
Details

1st floor auditorium

Website
Busan Cube Championship 2008 website
Contact

KCA

WCA Delegate
Choi Jae-Jung (崔 在貞)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
45
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Jun-Beom won with an average of 13.90 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Son Seul-Gi finished second (14.77) and An Jong-Woo finished third (16.46).

Asian records: Son Seul-Gi‎ Megaminx 1:36.09 (single).

An Jong-Woo - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 13.66 16.46 Republic of Korea 16.2116.8316.3317.1113.66
First round 4 14.50 16.08 Republic of Korea 18.6514.6315.0818.5314.50
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 5.16 8.09 Republic of Korea 7.588.615.16DNF8.08
First round 8 5.96 7.46 Republic of Korea 7.965.966.977.867.55
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:20.90 1:31.21 Republic of Korea 1:24.751:20.901:36.721:43.181:32.15

Bae Sun-Woo - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 22.40 23.24 Republic of Korea 26.2822.4023.1323.0023.59
2x2x2 Cube First round 19 7.53 12.78 Republic of Korea 7.5313.5010.2216.1314.63

Bae Yeon-Ho - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 44 57.30 Republic of Korea 57.301:12.05

Chae Min-Su - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 12 16.93 19.79 Republic of Korea 16.9322.8117.13DNF19.44
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 22.72 28.63 Republic of Korea 31.3322.7228.8328.9128.15

Choi Ho-Jun - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 35 36.59 Republic of Korea 39.8136.59

Eom Jong-Hyun (엄종현) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 11 16.77 19.50 Republic of Korea 19.2516.7721.0618.1924.21

Gilles van den Peereboom - Belgium WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 14.25 16.80 Belgium 21.4618.8414.2516.9114.65
First round 8 15.72 17.81 Belgium 18.7117.5220.9115.7217.21
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:32.78 1:44.48 Belgium 1:32.781:53.271:39.331:55.151:40.83
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 2:45.68 DNF Belgium DNF2:45.68DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 24.25 27.12 Belgium 35.0227.8426.4724.2527.05
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 2 DNF Belgium DNF

Gong Min-Suck - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 31 30.97 Republic of Korea 37.0530.97
2x2x2 Cube First round 15 6.31 10.43 Republic of Korea 12.6515.408.0610.596.31
Pyraminx Final 8 11.66 15.87 Republic of Korea 17.0511.6618.3419.8012.21
First round 7 12.80 16.02 Republic of Korea 14.80DNF12.8017.8415.41

JaeYoung Chun (천재영) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 14.40 16.51 Republic of Korea 18.3814.4017.7816.3615.40
First round 3 10.72 15.92 Republic of Korea 10.7215.3818.7716.7815.61
2x2x2 Cube First round 14 6.86 9.01 Republic of Korea 6.8610.057.889.1110.19
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 2:33.53 Republic of Korea 2:33.692:33.53
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 27.71 34.01 Republic of Korea 31.1537.7127.7133.1839.58
Pyraminx First round 10 12.31 22.52 Republic of Korea 30.7715.1312.3152.7121.66

Jeong Chan-Woong - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 27.86 Republic of Korea 28.9727.86
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 14 53.52 Republic of Korea 1:18.0053.5253.52

Jin Won-Ho - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 38 39.46 Republic of Korea DNF39.46

Jo Min-Woong - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 43 57.09 Republic of Korea DNF57.09

Jo Myeong-Gyu - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 10 16.77 18.63 Republic of Korea 16.8319.1919.8820.5316.77
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 4.84 6.79 Republic of Korea 12.474.847.006.317.05
First round 4 4.47 5.95 Republic of Korea 6.27DNF5.556.034.47
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:14.84 1:28.65 Republic of Korea 1:14.841:52.831:38.941:14.961:32.05
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 11 34.31 Republic of Korea 34.3151.6834.31

Jung Chang-Hwan - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 22.02 23.57 Republic of Korea 24.1930.0622.0223.8422.69

Kang Ji-Jon - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 13.21 17.13 Republic of Korea 20.5517.5013.21DNF13.34
First round 5 15.88 16.84 Republic of Korea 17.5216.9317.5816.0615.88
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 3.69 5.50 Republic of Korea 4.135.117.273.697.47
First round 2 4.84 5.53 Republic of Korea 7.846.564.845.154.88
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 22.88 26.43 Republic of Korea 31.1828.0023.9022.8827.40
Square-1 Final 1 16.41 20.33 Republic of Korea 16.4121.9722.61

Kim Chang-Gyun - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 18.80 21.87 Republic of Korea 18.8018.93DNF24.0822.61
2x2x2 Cube First round 16 7.86 11.20 Republic of Korea 12.6511.689.2817.787.86
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:40.83 1:46.03 Republic of Korea 1:48.961:43.831:40.831:55.381:45.31
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 13 43.30 Republic of Korea 1:03.8843.3043.30

Kim Dong-Jun - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 12.65 20.44 Republic of Korea 17.6924.7512.6520.9322.69
First round 7 15.84 17.72 Republic of Korea 17.4717.8017.9015.8423.69

Kim Dong-Young (김동영) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 9 17.77 18.31 Republic of Korea 18.5931.2218.2517.7718.09
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 2.80 NR 6.13 Republic of Korea 2.806.277.755.836.28
First round 6 4.93 6.50 Republic of Korea 6.036.634.937.846.84
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:15.55 1:23.91 Republic of Korea 1:25.001:30.061:32.361:16.681:15.55
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 28.53 32.46 Republic of Korea 32.4732.00DNF28.5332.90
Megaminx Final 2 2:29.66 2:50.85 Republic of Korea 2:29.663:21.662:41.22
Pyraminx Final 7 11.53 13.20 Republic of Korea 12.9011.5314.7211.9716.90
First round 8 16.03 17.82 Republic of Korea 23.0518.1618.3117.0016.03
Square-1 Final 5 1:33.75 2:08.81 Republic of Korea 2:13.802:38.881:33.75

Kim Jun-Beom - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 13.11 13.90 Republic of Korea 14.3814.0213.1113.3017.27
First round 1 12.68 14.84 Republic of Korea 17.0612.8814.5918.1612.68
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 4.27 6.21 Republic of Korea 4.275.777.336.836.02
First round 5 5.56 6.23 Republic of Korea 5.596.787.565.566.31
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 26.58 32.21 Republic of Korea 33.6628.5626.5834.41DNF

Kim Sung-Won - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 26.18 Republic of Korea 26.1829.81
2x2x2 Cube First round 20 6.63 17.40 Republic of Korea 15.1618.836.6318.2226.71

Kim Yong-Hun - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 3.78 4.43 Republic of Korea 4.974.085.553.784.25
First round 1 3.05 4.95 Republic of Korea 5.694.775.274.803.05
Pyraminx Final 5 8.81 11.85 Republic of Korea 12.418.8112.1913.3310.94
First round 6 11.30 12.17 Republic of Korea 12.1618.9112.9711.3011.38

Lee Eung-Chang - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 28.61 Republic of Korea 28.61DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 12 42.69 Republic of Korea 46.5342.6942.69
3x3x3 With Feet Final 2 1:32.18 1:46.37 Republic of Korea 1:32.182:11.611:35.31

Lee Geo-Sung - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 42 44.61 Republic of Korea 58.8444.61

Lee Geun-Hang - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 22.93 26.89 Republic of Korea 22.9325.9127.1332.6627.63

Lee Gun-Baek - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 37 39.13 Republic of Korea 39.1340.15
4x4x4 Cube Final 11 3:23.36 Republic of Korea DNF3:23.36

Lee Gun-Ho - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 29 30.33 Republic of Korea 36.0830.33
2x2x2 Cube First round 10 5.47 7.79 Republic of Korea DNF7.587.258.555.47
Pyraminx First round 9 11.11 18.11 Republic of Korea 22.7511.1113.11DNF18.47

Lee Jae-Jun - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 15.84 28.27 Republic of Korea DNF18.5516.8415.8449.43
First round 6 16.81 17.24 Republic of Korea DNF16.8116.9317.2217.56
2x2x2 Cube First round 9 4.94 7.62 Republic of Korea 7.405.6617.119.814.94
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:07.46 1:23.43 Republic of Korea 1:27.151:28.251:21.111:22.031:07.46
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 2:20.22 2:43.24 Republic of Korea 3:21.553:00.662:31.882:37.182:20.22
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 25.88 34.20 Republic of Korea 39.1829.6654.5525.8833.75
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 1:08.78 1:25.75 Republic of Korea 1:28.861:39.611:08.78

Lee Jin-Ho - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 34 36.52 Republic of Korea 36.5237.96

Lee Ki-Dae - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 41 43.18 Republic of Korea 53.5243.18
4x4x4 Cube Final 12 5:59.81 Republic of Korea 7:10.785:59.81
Pyraminx First round 11 32.44 DNF Republic of Korea 38.5642.52DNF32.44DNF
Square-1 Final 7 2:10.71 DNF Republic of Korea 2:10.714:31.90DNF

Lee Sang-Huck - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 22.34 25.88 Republic of Korea 22.3423.1626.2728.2828.22
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 6.08 8.29 Republic of Korea 6.089.288.098.638.15
First round 7 4.88 6.86 Republic of Korea 4.886.097.696.907.58
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 2:02.93 Republic of Korea 2:02.932:04.19
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 15 1:01.13 Republic of Korea 1:01.131:11.811:01.13
Pyraminx Final 1 7.41 9.45 Republic of Korea 11.717.419.347.6611.34
First round 1 8.09 8.82 Republic of Korea 8.098.689.368.439.55
Square-1 Final 3 52.96 1:19.87 Republic of Korea 52.961:05.782:00.88

Lee Young-Jo - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 21.66 23.02 Republic of Korea 22.6624.2121.6622.1924.21
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 5.56 8.81 Republic of Korea 7.658.6312.805.5610.16
Square-1 Final 2 52.52 1:05.16 Republic of Korea 1:10.4452.521:12.52

Moon Suk-Min - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 39 39.53 Republic of Korea 39.5342.88

Park Byung-Hwa - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 15.34 24.02 Republic of Korea 24.9424.4415.3430.4422.69
2x2x2 Cube First round 12 4.56 8.02 Republic of Korea 7.317.639.11DNF4.56
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10 34.13 Republic of Korea 38.4034.1334.13
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 1/2 10:03 Republic of Korea 1/2 10:03
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 1 1/2 10:03 Republic of Korea 1/2 10:03

Park Jung-Hyouk - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 20.11 21.67 Republic of Korea 20.68DNF21.7120.1122.63
2x2x2 Cube First round 11 7.02 7.91 Republic of Korea 8.947.1110.807.027.68
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 29.47 40.21 Republic of Korea 40.8829.4739.0644.3440.68
Square-1 Final 6 1:13.41 DNF Republic of Korea 1:13.41DNF1:14.18

Park Sang-Dong - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 29.34 Republic of Korea 29.3429.38
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:37.46 1:49.04 Republic of Korea 1:37.461:41.681:49.881:55.562:10.90
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 2:37.47 2:47.75 Republic of Korea 2:37.473:02.692:49.252:53.432:40.58
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 3:50.58 DNF Republic of Korea DNF3:50.58DNF
Pyraminx Final 3 8.02 10.62 Republic of Korea 12.848.029.0010.0213.47
First round 3 10.06 10.83 Republic of Korea 10.0611.6915.0810.2210.59

Park Young-Tae - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 32 32.78 Republic of Korea DNF32.78

Seong Min-Kyung - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 36 38.09 Republic of Korea 38.0957.53
Square-1 Final 4 1:26.93 1:34.86 Republic of Korea 1:30.461:47.191:26.93

Sin Ye-Jin - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 21.47 23.27 Republic of Korea 24.81DNF21.8023.1921.47
Megaminx Final 3 3:30.77 4:02.64 Republic of Korea 4:24.504:12.663:30.77
Pyraminx Final 4 7.65 11.37 Republic of Korea 15.1912.867.658.3612.88
First round 5 10.21 11.54 Republic of Korea 10.8610.7213.0313.0910.21

Son Jeong-Sang - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 33 32.97 Republic of Korea 32.97DNF
2x2x2 Cube First round 17 5.58 11.39 Republic of Korea 9.5510.83DNF13.785.58

Son Seul-Gi - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 11.78 14.77 Republic of Korea 16.5814.3113.4318.2711.78
First round 2 14.15 15.66 Republic of Korea 15.0614.1516.5015.4117.28
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 4.71 6.20 Republic of Korea 4.716.316.916.216.09
First round 3 5.05 5.87 Republic of Korea 6.885.446.555.055.63
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 1:00.16 1:14.30 Republic of Korea 1:21.151:08.651:00.161:19.751:14.50
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 2:17.36 2:36.90 Republic of Korea 2:43.472:17.362:38.502:31.252:40.94
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 32.72 Republic of Korea 35.3832.7232.72
Megaminx Final 1 1:36.09 AsR 1:44.91 Republic of Korea 1:36.091:54.211:44.44
Pyraminx Final 2 6.34 9.63 Republic of Korea 10.2713.657.6510.976.34
First round 2 8.02 10.38 Republic of Korea 8.6511.848.0211.5810.91

Son Ye-Seul - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 40 42.36 Republic of Korea 46.5942.36

Song Jong-Hyeon - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 17.16 24.01 Republic of Korea 21.9719.40DNF30.6617.16
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 3:05.66 DNF Republic of Korea 3:05.66DNFDNF
Pyraminx Final 6 10.55 13.11 Republic of Korea 13.4112.4617.8810.5513.47
First round 4 7.18 11.23 Republic of Korea 12.339.407.1813.2511.96
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 2 DNF Republic of Korea DNF

Yoo Hye-Jin - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 23.11 30.38 Republic of Korea 31.1323.1134.9026.8133.21

Yoo Jin-Yell - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 18.28 29.06 Republic of Korea 33.0824.8118.2839.9129.28
2x2x2 Cube First round 18 9.72 12.23 Republic of Korea DNF13.7513.039.729.90

Yun Seung-Yong - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 30 30.34 Republic of Korea 32.0230.34