Busan Cube Championship 2008


Date
Aug 3, 2008
City
Busan, Republic of Korea
Venue

Busan Haewoondae Munhwahwegwan

Address
Details

1st floor auditorium

Website
Busan Cube Championship 2008 website
Contact

KCA

WCA Delegate
Choi Jae-Jung (崔 在貞)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
45
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Jun-Beom won with an average of 13.90 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Son Seul-Gi finished second (14.77) and An Jong-Woo finished third (16.46).

Asian records: Son Seul-Gi‎ Megaminx 1:36.09 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jun-Beom 13.11 13.90 Republic of Korea 14.3814.0213.1113.3017.27
2 Son Seul-Gi 11.78 14.77 Republic of Korea 16.5814.3113.4318.2711.78
3 An Jong-Woo 13.66 16.46 Republic of Korea 16.2116.8316.3317.1113.66

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Yong-Hun 3.78 4.43 Republic of Korea 4.974.085.553.784.25
2 Kang Ji-Jon 3.69 5.50 Republic of Korea 4.135.117.273.697.47
3 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 2.80 NR 6.13 Republic of Korea 2.806.277.755.836.28

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Son Seul-Gi 1:00.16 1:14.30 Republic of Korea 1:21.151:08.651:00.161:19.751:14.50
2 Lee Jae-Jun 1:07.46 1:23.43 Republic of Korea 1:27.151:28.251:21.111:22.031:07.46
3 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 1:15.55 1:23.91 Republic of Korea 1:25.001:30.061:32.361:16.681:15.55

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Son Seul-Gi 2:17.36 2:36.90 Republic of Korea 2:43.472:17.362:38.502:31.252:40.94
2 Lee Jae-Jun 2:20.22 2:43.24 Republic of Korea 3:21.553:00.662:31.882:37.182:20.22
3 Park Sang-Dong 2:37.47 2:47.75 Republic of Korea 2:37.473:02.692:49.252:53.432:40.58

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gilles van den Peereboom 2:45.68 DNF Belgium DNF2:45.68DNF
2 Song Jong-Hyeon 3:05.66 DNF Republic of Korea 3:05.66DNFDNF
3 Park Sang-Dong 3:50.58 DNF Republic of Korea DNF3:50.58DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kang Ji-Jon 22.88 26.43 Republic of Korea 31.1828.0023.9022.8827.40
2 Gilles van den Peereboom 24.25 27.12 Belgium 35.0227.8426.4724.2527.05
3 Chae Min-Su 22.72 28.63 Republic of Korea 31.3322.7228.8328.9128.15

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Son Seul-Gi 1:36.09 AsR 1:44.91 Republic of Korea 1:36.091:54.211:44.44
2 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 2:29.66 2:50.85 Republic of Korea 2:29.663:21.662:41.22
3 Sin Ye-Jin 3:30.77 4:02.64 Republic of Korea 4:24.504:12.663:30.77

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Sang-Huck 7.41 9.45 Republic of Korea 11.717.419.347.6611.34
2 Son Seul-Gi 6.34 9.63 Republic of Korea 10.2713.657.6510.976.34
3 Park Sang-Dong 8.02 10.62 Republic of Korea 12.848.029.0010.0213.47

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kang Ji-Jon 16.41 20.33 Republic of Korea 16.4121.9722.61
2 Lee Young-Jo 52.52 1:05.16 Republic of Korea 1:10.4452.521:12.52
3 Lee Sang-Huck 52.96 1:19.87 Republic of Korea 52.961:05.782:00.88

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Park Byung-Hwa 1/2 10:03 Republic of Korea 1/2 10:03

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Jae-Jun 1:08.78 1:25.75 Republic of Korea 1:28.861:39.611:08.78
2 Lee Eung-Chang 1:32.18 1:46.37 Republic of Korea 1:32.182:11.611:35.31

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Park Byung-Hwa 1/2 10:03 Republic of Korea 1/2 10:03