Bydgoszcz Summer 2014


Date
Aug 23 - 24, 2014
City
Bydgoszcz, Poland
Venue

School complex no 4 in Bydgoszcz

Address
ul. Zofii Nałkowskiej 9, 85-866 Bydgoszcz
Website
Bydgoszcz Summer 2014 website
Contact

Kamil Więcławek
Łukasz Czysz
Jakub Sokołowski
Jakub Sokołowski

WCA Delegate
Adam Polkowski
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
109
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Przemysław Kaleta won with an average of 9.93 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kalina Jakubowska finished second (10.72) and Wojciech Szatanowski finished third (10.90).

World records: Grzegorz Jałocha‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 5:39.10 (single); Marcin Kowalczyk‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 23.19 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 8.39 9.93 Poland 9.4510.429.9210.468.39
2x2x2 Cube Mateusz Fydrych 1.75 2.62 Poland 3.002.053.342.801.75
4x4x4 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 35.49 36.54 Poland 36.9438.3136.7335.9435.49
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:03.39 1:08.66 Poland 1:03.391:05.391:12.541:08.141:12.46
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:09.24 2:11.09 Poland 2:11.732:12.312:09.24
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:51.06 3:00.22 Poland 2:51.063:15.912:53.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcin Kowalczyk 23.19 WR 31.83 Poland 28.7723.1943.54
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Wojciech Szatanowski 29 Poland 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Przemysław Kaleta 12.28 14.18 Poland 14.8713.8614.1414.5512.28
Clock Bartłomiej Lewandowski 8.40 9.38 Poland 11.379.688.839.638.40
Megaminx Maksymilian Majcher 54.88 1:03.43 Poland 1:08.721:10.1956.9654.881:04.62
Pyraminx Jakub Wolniewicz 2.81 4.77 Poland 4.627.434.962.814.72
Skewb Filip Pasławski 3.24 5.25 Poland 3.246.338.834.175.24
Square-1 Michał Halczuk 15.47 18.31 Poland 17.9120.4119.1517.8615.47
4x4x4 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 2:58.48 DNF Poland DNFDNF2:58.48
5x5x5 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 5:39.10 WR DNF Poland DNF5:39.10DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcin Kowalczyk 29/32 49:12 Poland 29/32 49:129/11 12:06
3x3x3 With Feet Przemysław Kaleta 51.44 54.96 Poland 56.1451.4457.30
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.