CalPoly SLO Fall 2021


Date
Nov 20, 2021
City
San Luis Obispo, California, United States
Venue

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Address
San Luis Obispo, CA 93407
Details

Engineering IV (Building 192) Room 106

Contact

CalPoly Organization Team

Organizer
Paul Mahvi
WCA Delegates
Chris Martin and Michael Chai (柴天方)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Registration is full and the waitlist is closed.

Spectators who are not associated with a registered competitor will NOT be permitted to enter the venue.

Welcome to the very first cubing competition to be held at Cal Poly, SLO!!!
Please familiarize yourself with the WCA regulations found here. Please also familiarize your self with our safety plan here.

All persons entering the venue must either show proof of vaccination against COVID-19 OR proof of a negative covid test that was taken within 3 days (72 hours) of entering the venue. Registrations will be accepted in the order that they PAY, not the order they register. If you are experiencing any COVID symptoms, please do not attend.

NO Eating or Drinking allowed inside the venue

Events
Main event
Competitors
41
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


Adding/Dropping Events

  • Competitors may request (by email) to be added to more events BEFORE registration closes.
  • Competitors may not add events after registration closes.
  • Competitors may request (by email) to remove events from their registration. It is also acceptable to not show up for any event you do not wish to compete in, although it is not encouraged.

Waitlist

If Registration fills up, we will place competitors on a waitlist. In order to get on the waitlist, you must register and pay. You are not on the waitlist until you pay the registration fee. If you do not make it off of the waitlist, you will be fully refunded. If a competitor drops out, the first person on the waitlist will replace them. People can be replaced up until the registration close date indicated above.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Brendyn Dunagan won with an average of 7.39 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Varun Mohanraj finished second (7.90) and Mulun Yin (阴目仑) finished third (8.02).

Aaron Paskow - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 8.18 9.81 United States 11.549.138.7711.638.18
First round 12 9.34 10.69 United States 10.3310.1311.869.3411.60
4x4x4 Cube First round 16 52.36 1:03.79 United States 1:17.9058.9454.5452.36DNF
5x5x5 Cube Final 10 1:14.18 1:28.34 United States 1:31.061:34.431:14.181:28.001:25.95
6x6x6 Cube Final 9 3:04.07 3:16.07 United States 3:04.073:30.853:13.28
7x7x7 Cube Final 8 5:24.69 5:34.61 United States 5:24.695:26.805:52.35
Clock Final 8 10.51 12.16 United States DNF14.2310.5111.0311.23

Abhimanyu Singhal - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 13.05 17.66 United States 23.4213.0517.0616.5419.39
Clock Final 3 7.39 8.69 United States 7.398.4811.589.368.24

Alexander Nagler - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 14.12 18.91 United States 18.9818.1514.1219.5921.04
4x4x4 Cube First round 19 1:10.24 1:13.33 United States 1:10.241:12.171:15.081:12.751:16.48
5x5x5 Cube Final 17 1:51.10 2:03.50 United States 2:15.702:33.031:51.101:57.021:57.77
6x6x6 Cube Final 12 3:35.55 DNF United States 3:56.283:35.55DNF
7x7x7 Cube Final 9 5:45.02 6:02.46 United States 5:58.495:45.026:23.88

Allison Stauffer - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 37 30.39 34.92 United States 30.3939.5833.9331.241:08.21
4x4x4 Cube First round 34 DNF United States DNFDNF
5x5x5 Cube Final 26 4:36.47 United States DNF4:36.47

Andre Filiatreault - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 39 36.33 45.75 United States 54.5736.3337.2845.401:07.08

Benjamin Liu - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 9.81 12.01 United States 13.2413.6612.6610.129.81
First round 15 10.99 11.90 United States 12.3112.3412.4211.0510.99
4x4x4 Cube First round 18 56.32 1:07.55 United States 1:15.941:08.2856.3258.441:16.08
5x5x5 Cube Final 24 2:26.36 3:00.52 United States 2:31.423:17.85DNF2:26.363:12.29

Brendyn Dunagan - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 6.59 7.39 United States 6.597.107.627.4410.36
Second round 3 6.80 7.99 United States 6.807.239.2410.167.49
First round 5 7.61 8.83 United States 9.7810.577.618.078.63
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 28.53 33.14 United States 36.1228.5329.2134.5935.62
First round 5 27.48 31.63 United States 31.2529.4334.20DNF27.48
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 1:02.97 1:06.68 United States 1:05.691:09.161:02.971:05.811:08.54
Clock Final 1 4.33 5.15 United States 4.335.525.464.489.44

Chris Martin - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 34 20.76 24.16 United States 23.5227.3427.8520.7621.63
4x4x4 Cube First round 26 1:22.37 1:30.01 United States 1:22.371:32.911:25.311:31.811:34.88
5x5x5 Cube Final 21 2:27.83 2:34.29 United States 2:44.882:31.032:31.232:40.622:27.83
6x6x6 Cube Final 18 5:15.49 United States 5:15.49
7x7x7 Cube Final 11 7:41.65 United States 7:41.65
Clock Final 6 9.12 10.36 United States 9.1211.209.2410.63DNF

Dan Tran - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 7.67 9.69 United States 7.6713.049.1110.949.01
First round 6 7.95 9.07 United States 9.5511.857.958.399.26
4x4x4 Cube First round 8 33.80 37.41 United States 38.71DNF33.8037.9435.59
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 1:00.42 1:03.86 United States 1:06.441:04.531:01.841:05.221:00.42
6x6x6 Cube Final 3 1:46.79 1:49.66 United States 1:47.451:46.791:54.73
7x7x7 Cube Final 14 DNF United States DNF

David Addison Reid - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 33 17.92 21.67 United States 19.6325.0727.7417.9220.31
4x4x4 Cube First round 24 1:17.94 1:26.88 United States 1:17.941:21.291:40.631:36.461:22.89
5x5x5 Cube Final 23 2:39.53 2:43.55 United States 3:01.112:43.092:45.482:42.082:39.53
6x6x6 Cube Final 17 5:05.95 United States 5:05.95
7x7x7 Cube Final 10 7:15.61 United States 7:15.61
Clock Final 12 17.49 18.63 United States 24.3718.4719.8817.5517.49

Daxton Westlake - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 20 14.62 15.96 United States 16.2814.6214.8016.7916.81
First round 20 12.59 15.81 United States 14.9720.7612.5916.1516.30
4x4x4 Cube First round 15 58.76 1:03.23 United States 1:04.481:03.3958.761:01.811:13.53
5x5x5 Cube Final 15 1:40.15 1:50.97 United States 1:47.061:40.151:54.501:53.641:52.20
6x6x6 Cube Final 13 3:40.79 DNF United States 3:56.063:40.79DNF
7x7x7 Cube Final 14 DNF United States DNF
Clock Final 11 14.45 18.40 United States 17.5429.0218.9918.6714.45

Dominic Vanderable - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 15.58 19.40 United States 20.5320.0015.58DNF17.68
4x4x4 Cube First round 22 1:06.64 1:15.79 United States 1:12.001:06.641:27.291:08.091:37.35

Elijah Brown - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 8.07 9.32 United States 8.8010.469.048.0710.13
Second round 6 8.03 8.71 United States 8.508.039.5010.218.13
First round 7 5.41 9.33 United States 9.109.059.835.419.91
4x4x4 Cube First round 9 37.36 44.68 United States 53.4139.7351.2143.1137.36
5x5x5 Cube Final 9 1:15.76 1:21.22 United States 1:15.761:26.461:17.791:31.231:19.40
6x6x6 Cube Final 7 2:36.59 2:56.55 United States 3:11.732:36.593:01.32
7x7x7 Cube Final 4 4:45.28 4:53.36 United States 4:45.284:49.365:05.45
Clock Final 5 8.09 9.39 United States 9.539.5910.579.058.09

Ethan Seitz - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 32 19.14 21.37 United States DNF21.2119.1423.6819.23
4x4x4 Cube First round 30 1:19.48 1:47.86 United States 1:58.861:38.621:46.10DNF1:19.48

Gladwin Ly - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 14.42 18.19 United States 18.5018.7117.3514.4220.11
4x4x4 Cube First round 29 1:22.84 1:43.07 United States 1:37.66DNF1:29.652:01.891:22.84
Clock Final 15 DNF United States DNFDNF

James Knowles - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 18 13.76 14.69 United States 14.4615.5816.5514.0213.76
First round 18 12.72 14.35 United States 15.0019.2114.2612.7213.80
4x4x4 Cube First round 17 57.64 1:05.05 United States 57.641:06.951:08.151:03.391:04.80
5x5x5 Cube Final 14 1:38.25 1:44.20 United States 1:40.621:38.251:50.601:49.541:42.43
6x6x6 Cube Final 8 2:51.11 3:02.38 United States 3:05.922:51.113:10.12
7x7x7 Cube Final 5 4:48.41 5:02.24 United States 4:48.414:56.535:21.78

Jaxon Perkins - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 30 19.00 21.07 United States 23.0328.6319.0019.9020.29
4x4x4 Cube First round 28 1:29.03 1:41.15 United States 1:46.282:20.611:37.171:40.001:29.03
5x5x5 Cube Final 25 2:34.61 3:01.29 United States 2:57.663:14.142:59.072:34.613:07.15
6x6x6 Cube Final 16 4:30.36 United States 4:30.36
7x7x7 Cube Final 12 7:44.90 United States 7:44.90
Clock Final 13 27.77 United States DNF27.77

Jayden Kang - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 35 23.64 25.93 United States 26.6124.2127.3326.9823.64
4x4x4 Cube First round 32 2:03.05 United States 2:21.962:03.05

Jerich Lee (李再圆) - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 7.18 8.29 United States 7.188.0310.968.828.03
Second round 5 7.10 8.54 United States 7.107.948.729.028.97
First round 4 7.56 8.24 United States 8.008.148.597.568.64

Joel Kim - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 14.92 16.04 United States 14.9219.1416.8715.6815.58
4x4x4 Cube First round 27 1:26.96 1:32.90 United States 1:27.831:27.581:26.961:43.281:56.02
Clock Final 14 44.91 United States 51.9644.91

Joseph Oyarzabal - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 36 28.68 33.35 United States 28.6840.3034.6435.1730.24
4x4x4 Cube First round 33 2:57.53 United States 2:57.53DNF

Levon Pamukyan (Լեւոն Պամուկյան) - Armenia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 31 19.83 21.19 Armenia 22.6319.8921.0625.9019.83
4x4x4 Cube First round 20 1:10.48 1:13.93 Armenia 1:14.331:15.441:12.021:22.851:10.48
5x5x5 Cube Final 20 2:19.52 2:33.20 Armenia 2:39.842:24.462:47.472:35.292:19.52

Luke O. Brannon - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 17.72 19.83 United States 17.7218.2522.4521.7419.50

Maryam Akelyan - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 13.30 16.33 United States 14.4317.1817.3818.4913.30
4x4x4 Cube First round 25 1:16.97 1:28.46 United States 1:27.281:18.461:16.971:58.701:39.64

Michael Chai (柴天方) - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 10.20 11.15 United States 11.5010.2014.3810.4311.51
First round 8 8.27 9.39 United States 8.979.659.548.279.72
4x4x4 Cube First round 10 36.05 46.72 United States 1:02.3036.0541.9150.7147.53
5x5x5 Cube Final 12 1:28.63 1:37.93 United States 1:36.531:28.631:37.851:39.401:42.39
6x6x6 Cube Final 14 4:06.84 United States 4:06.84

Miles Reid - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 40 1:55.08 2:24.42 United States 8:50.782:21.462:13.671:55.082:38.13

Mulun Yin (阴目仑) - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 6.28 8.02 China 6.288.717.429.887.94
Second round 4 7.31 8.41 China 8.628.137.318.499.37
First round 9 6.68 9.52 China 9.056.689.7810.699.73
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 26.21 27.44 China 26.4927.0228.8129.1426.21
First round 3 25.96 30.78 China 25.9629.1629.5135.8633.67
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 51.84 58.67 China 1:04.921:04.8751.8455.9355.20

Nate Minkevich - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 41 10.12 DNF United States DNF12.72DNF10.1214.76
4x4x4 Cube First round 12 46.14 50.49 United States 58.9946.1448.3550.9452.18
5x5x5 Cube Final 18 2:01.79 2:07.33 United States 2:11.972:02.802:01.792:10.362:08.84
6x6x6 Cube Final 19 5:33.64 United States 5:33.64
7x7x7 Cube Final 14 DNF United States DNF
Clock Final 9 10.87 15.20 United States DNF10.8711.3315.6018.68

Nikolas Haramis - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 16 12.18 13.50 United States 12.1813.2920.6712.6214.59
First round 17 11.63 13.05 United States 11.9611.6314.9412.4514.75
4x4x4 Cube First round 11 45.72 47.47 United States 47.5145.7246.541:01.9048.36
5x5x5 Cube Final 13 1:25.99 1:42.75 United States 1:36.511:45.491:46.251:25.992:03.11
6x6x6 Cube Final 10 3:15.37 3:22.09 United States 3:29.413:15.373:21.48
7x7x7 Cube Final 6 4:47.39 5:02.52 United States 4:47.395:29.314:50.86

Nolan Yiu - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 17 12.56 14.06 United States 13.3012.5614.9214.8614.02
First round 16 12.39 12.86 United States 12.5413.1813.0312.3913.02
4x4x4 Cube First round 14 44.85 55.01 United States 57.8454.46DNF52.7344.85
5x5x5 Cube Final 11 1:27.61 1:30.54 United States 1:30.491:27.611:33.561:31.541:29.60
6x6x6 Cube Final 11 3:11.31 3:38.49 United States 3:11.313:14.814:29.35
7x7x7 Cube Final 7 5:21.10 5:33.05 United States 5:44.425:33.625:21.10
Clock Final 7 8.53 10.85 United States 15.9612.2410.198.5310.11

Paul Mahvi - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 8 8.03 9.21 United States 9.128.039.6610.618.85
First round 2 6.52 7.79 United States 8.257.577.566.528.53
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 26.56 29.20 United States 27.9330.6432.2726.5629.04
First round 6 25.71 32.01 United States 29.9234.9731.1425.7136.47
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 52.18 55.56 United States 53.4852.1852.391:06.921:00.82
6x6x6 Cube Final 1 1:33.18 1:39.02 United States 1:33.181:37.731:46.15
7x7x7 Cube Final 1 2:23.66 2:32.77 United States 2:43.962:23.662:30.70
Clock Final 2 7.58 8.22 United States 7.587.789.609.277.61

Ryan Morrison - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 10.78 10.99 United States 11.0012.9410.9610.7811.02
First round 14 10.55 11.73 United States 10.8115.0711.6110.5512.78
4x4x4 Cube First round 23 1:11.03 1:16.43 United States 1:12.781:23.831:11.031:27.671:12.68
5x5x5 Cube Final 19 2:21.78 2:27.91 United States 2:27.102:32.40DNF2:24.232:21.78
6x6x6 Cube Final 20 5:46.14 United States 5:46.14
7x7x7 Cube Final 13 7:48.25 United States 7:48.25
Clock Final 15 DNF United States DNFDNF

Sashank Telidevara - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 38 36.41 41.71 United States 36.4144.2839.8041.0451.29

Sree Dacharla - India WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 19 13.49 15.25 India 19.4714.7115.3215.7213.49
First round 19 12.59 15.19 India 13.2215.5616.78DNF12.59
5x5x5 Cube Final 16 1:50.11 2:02.19 India 2:04.911:50.112:45.371:51.502:10.15
6x6x6 Cube Final 15 4:07.76 India 4:07.76
7x7x7 Cube Final 14 DNF India DNF

Srujan Telidevara - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 29 16.37 20.39 United States 21.1120.4622.2319.6116.37
4x4x4 Cube First round 21 1:09.14 1:15.35 United States 1:19.191:16.181:09.141:17.991:11.87
5x5x5 Cube Final 22 2:22.16 2:40.76 United States 2:41.532:48.902:31.852:22.16DNF

Tyler Howlett - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 9 7.17 9.36 United States 7.178.5811.0310.129.39
First round 13 8.12 11.03 United States 12.2212.2511.509.388.12
4x4x4 Cube First round 7 33.72 37.01 United States 36.0933.7252.7836.7938.15
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 1:06.67 1:09.33 United States 1:07.471:16.631:06.671:07.811:12.70
6x6x6 Cube Final 5 2:02.98 2:09.17 United States 2:12.812:11.722:02.98
7x7x7 Cube Final 14 DNF United States DNF
Clock Final 4 7.70 9.17 United States 7.709.988.4012.139.14

Varun Mohanraj - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 7.57 7.90 United States 8.217.897.577.847.98
Second round 2 6.13 7.99 United States 6.387.546.1310.0410.15
First round 1 6.75 7.62 United States 6.758.217.128.077.68
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 28.62 30.84 United States 31.0929.3132.1132.2328.62
First round 1 27.25 28.00 United States 33.9328.4827.2928.2227.25
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 49.11 58.44 United States 1:04.7756.771:01.2949.1157.26
6x6x6 Cube Final 2 1:42.45 1:44.96 United States 1:48.561:43.871:42.45
7x7x7 Cube Final 3 3:00.99 3:12.47 United States 3:28.393:08.043:00.99
Clock Final 10 9.55 15.91 United States 40.6514.6014.379.5518.75

Weixing Zhang (张炜星) - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 7 8.52 9.06 China 10.529.748.588.868.52
First round 11 7.47 9.81 China 11.7816.088.487.479.18
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 25.13 31.40 China 29.5625.1332.6032.0532.72
First round 4 24.63 31.46 China 32.4142.8324.6330.6731.29
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 55.44 1:03.53 China 55.8455.441:15.521:09.721:05.02
6x6x6 Cube Final 6 2:10.66 2:21.35 China 2:10.662:25.842:27.56

William Li - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 8.32 9.93 United States 11.769.478.329.7710.56
First round 10 9.37 9.72 United States 9.3710.0911.369.609.46
4x4x4 Cube First round 13 47.68 51.22 United States 49.731:06.7147.6849.0854.86

Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) - Taiwan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 7.66 8.12 Taiwan 8.338.198.867.667.85
Second round 1 6.98 7.89 Taiwan 7.518.606.988.947.57
First round 3 6.73 8.23 Taiwan 6.737.4911.278.508.71
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 25.06 28.16 Taiwan 29.7033.0626.9027.8725.06
First round 2 25.75 28.65 Taiwan 37.5927.7125.7529.9728.28
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 46.24 49.71 Taiwan 52.7846.2447.8248.5453.12
6x6x6 Cube Final 4 1:50.09 1:53.00 Taiwan 1:55.041:50.091:53.87
7x7x7 Cube Final 2 2:29.89 2:44.07 Taiwan 2:43.182:29.892:59.13

Yuvraj Singh - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 17.62 19.74 United States 17.6219.0819.3127.4620.84
4x4x4 Cube First round 31 1:41.35 2:01.76 United States 2:09.191:55.401:41.352:00.702:16.37
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.