Caltech Dallas Summer competition 2005


Note: This competition is visible to the public but hasn't been announced yet.
Date
Aug 13, 2005
City
Dallas, Texas, United States
Venue

The Science Place

Address
Details

Hall of Science Lobby

Website
Caltech Dallas Summer competition 2005 website
WCA Delegate
Tyson Mao (毛台勝)
Contact

Tyson Mao

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
28
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) won with an average of 15.51 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Leyan Lo finished second (17.29) and Frank Morris finished third (17.66).

World records: Bob Burton‎ Magic 1.28 (single), Master Magic 3.05 (single), and Master Magic 3.54 (average); Chris Hardwick‎ 4x4x4 Cube 55.38 (single); Frank Morris‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:51.41 (single) and 5x5x5 Cube 2:20.99 (average); Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎)‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 2:18.58 (single).

North American records: Chris Hardwick‎ 3x3x3 Cube 15.96 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 1:01.26 (single), and 4x4x4 Cube 1:06.08 (average); Daniel Hayes‎ Megaminx 2:02.71 (single); Leyan Lo‎ 3x3x3 Cube 16.59 (average) and 3x3x3 Blindfolded 2:36.07 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 12.27 15.51 Japan 17.2820.0414.7612.2714.48
2 Leyan Lo 15.05 17.29 United States 16.5015.0516.2220.1319.15
3 Frank Morris 16.47 17.66 United States 17.5720.3816.4717.6317.79
4 Doug Reed 16.47 17.69 United States 19.3720.2717.0216.4716.68
5 Anthony Hsu 18.48 20.35 United States 22.1519.9918.9222.3618.48
6 Chris Hardwick 17.52 21.03 United States 19.8122.7020.7622.5317.52
7 Ian Winokur 19.99 21.71 United States 20.4724.4033.1019.9920.27
8 Cory Loviglio 16.90 22.76 United States 23.2016.9023.6221.4729.40

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 12.34 15.29 Japan 15.1212.3416.6714.1116.63
2 Chris Hardwick 13.97 15.96 NAR United States 16.0515.6416.1913.9716.61
3 Anthony Hsu 15.45 18.02 United States 16.3715.4520.9321.7016.75
4 Leyan Lo 16.68 18.20 United States 16.6818.4419.4317.5018.66
5 Cory Loviglio 15.57 18.44 United States 15.5716.2920.6618.7920.23
6 Frank Morris 17.46 18.51 United States 18.2417.6619.6421.1817.46
7 Doug Reed 16.44 18.53 United States 16.4418.4219.2817.8919.29
8 Ian Winokur 16.39 21.20 United States 21.8220.7726.7121.0016.39
9 Chris Hunt 17.80 21.26 United States 22.6117.8019.6925.1521.49
10 Jason Baum 19.75 22.47 United States 24.3928.8121.7219.7521.29
11 Westley Mojica 20.31 22.77 United States 22.9520.3121.0524.3025.23
12 Sapan Upadhyay 23.23 23.97 United States 24.3223.8523.2323.7430.01
13 Daniel Hayes 21.15 25.08 United States 26.3028.1521.1523.5325.40
14 Doug Li 23.65 26.25 United States 29.0625.0126.7223.6527.02
15 Keith Sauer 22.61 26.41 United States 27.8227.2626.2825.6922.61
16 Bob Burton 26.68 28.45 United States 26.6827.6427.2430.4731.31
17 Casey Tharpe 27.53 33.24 United States 33.8235.3631.4934.4127.53

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 12.26 14.59 Japan 15.8412.2614.8715.1713.72
2 Leyan Lo 15.54 16.59 NAR United States 15.5416.8720.3217.1615.74
3 Frank Morris 15.00 18.97 United States 22.7521.1618.9815.0016.78
4 Doug Reed 18.03 19.70 United States 18.3121.2820.9518.0319.84
5 Chris Hardwick 15.91 19.86 United States 15.9118.9920.7519.8421.40
6 Ian Winokur 19.52 20.36 United States 22.1619.8819.5219.9621.25
7 Doug Li 20.21 22.28 United States 22.7425.6921.2622.8320.21
8 Anthony Hsu 19.39 22.57 United States 22.6523.0826.4419.3921.97
9 Jason Baum 17.77 22.78 United States 21.6827.2217.7719.4329.58
10 Cory Loviglio 15.38 23.15 United States 21.6822.3727.3215.3825.39
11 Chris Hunt 20.62 23.32 United States 24.0322.0520.6226.1223.89
12 Westley Mojica 21.01 23.42 United States 22.7521.5028.1721.0126.00
13 Sapan Upadhyay 23.82 24.42 United States 26.2123.8224.4524.0324.77
14 Daniel Hayes 20.42 24.96 United States 25.5224.2730.8325.0920.42
15 Keith Sauer 21.96 25.03 United States 30.2021.9623.9426.6724.49
16 Bob Burton 22.61 26.99 United States 22.6128.4324.9635.7927.58
17 Casey Tharpe 25.05 28.79 United States 25.0525.5831.2829.5241.70
18 Bryant Tran 25.80 34.80 United States 35.2539.0425.8030.1239.80
19 Christopher Brownlee 28.02 36.49 United States 52.441:11.9928.1728.8728.02
20 Clayne Hawley 34.01 38.98 United States 46.5034.0138.5540.0738.32
21 Jorge Best 43.06 NR 46.50 NR Mexico 43.5446.4852.9149.4743.06
22 Jordan Chen 44.05 51.55 United States 47.121:08.2158.3049.2244.05
23 Parth Upadhyay 48.42 59.20 United States 1:30.0056.0356.6348.421:04.93
24 Becky McKenna 48.15 1:06.86 United States 58.481:09.041:21.8048.151:13.07
25 Archer Skyler 1:10.33 1:15.08 United States 1:55.531:16.961:10.331:14.711:13.58
26 Anthony Austin 1:11.58 1:20.78 United States 1:11.581:30.551:17.101:27.681:17.57
27 AJ Howard 1:34.80 1:52.00 United States 1:34.801:51.641:49.241:55.112:21.37

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 55.38 WR 1:10.17 United States 1:17.571:17.5555.38
2 Frank Morris 1:06.30 1:17.09 United States 1:21.031:23.951:06.30
3 Doug Reed 1:40.53 1:51.51 United States 2:12.241:41.771:40.53
4 Anthony Hsu 1:54.57 2:01.09 United States 2:03.191:54.572:05.50

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 1:01.26 NAR 1:06.08 NAR United States 1:05.591:01.261:11.39
2 Frank Morris 1:02.03 1:07.28 United States 1:06.601:13.201:02.03
3 Doug Reed 1:09.24 1:26.81 United States 1:09.241:42.841:28.34
4 Anthony Hsu 1:49.05 2:00.46 United States 2:14.221:58.101:49.05
5 Sapan Upadhyay 1:47.52 2:08.94 United States 1:47.522:05.172:34.13
6 Daniel Hayes 2:07.56 2:13.88 United States 2:07.562:21.622:12.47
7 Doug Li 2:09.34 2:16.51 United States 2:09.502:30.702:09.34
8 Ian Winokur 2:12.77 2:23.64 United States 2:29.702:28.452:12.77
9 Jason Baum 2:08.37 2:40.90 United States 2:08.372:20.563:33.76
10 Jorge Best 3:59.78 NR 4:15.21 NR Mexico 4:06.214:39.653:59.78
11 Bob Burton 3:03.86 4:37.98 United States 7:44.173:05.903:03.86
12 Cory Loviglio 1:40.65 DNF United States 1:40.651:49.89DNF
13 Keith Sauer 2:38.94 DNF United States 3:41.082:38.94DNF
14 Christopher Brownlee 5:57.20 DNF United States 5:57.20DNFDNS

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Frank Morris 1:51.41 WR 2:20.99 WR United States 1:51.412:36.402:35.17
2 Chris Hardwick 2:54.24 3:08.21 United States 3:27.582:54.243:02.81
3 Cory Loviglio 2:59.11 3:08.38 United States 3:15.892:59.113:10.14
4 Anthony Hsu 5:46.83 6:35.74 United States 7:29.786:30.615:46.83
5 Doug Li 6:38.33 DNF United States 6:38.33DNFDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 2:18.58 WR DNF Japan 2:18.58DNFDNF
2 Leyan Lo 2:36.07 NAR DNF United States DNFDNF2:36.07
3 Chris Hardwick 4:08.96 DNF United States 4:08.965:13.15DNF
4 Anthony Hsu 4:40.69 DNF United States 5:37.63DNF4:40.69
5 Jason Baum 7:15.79 DNF United States DNF7:15.79DNF
6 Doug Li 10:00.00 DNF United States 10:00.00DNFDNF
7 Bob Burton DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 Ian Winokur DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 Tyson Mao (毛台勝) DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 32.32 32.74 Japan 33.0732.3232.82
2 Leyan Lo 31.01 35.94 United States 41.0635.7631.01
3 Chris Hardwick 35.63 37.86 United States 40.3135.6337.64
4 Cory Loviglio 36.54 41.05 United States 36.5443.1943.43
5 Frank Morris 38.22 41.89 United States 45.1038.2242.36
6 Anthony Hsu 47.21 52.57 United States 54.1747.2156.34
7 Bob Burton 48.51 57.72 United States 48.5152.181:12.47
8 Doug Li 1:02.48 1:07.80 United States 1:08.421:02.481:12.51

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leyan Lo 28.75 32.29 United States 36.7731.3528.75
2 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 29.36 32.76 Japan 32.8436.0829.36
3 Chris Hardwick 32.65 34.04 United States 36.8132.6532.65
4 Frank Morris 34.06 41.40 United States 46.7234.0643.41
5 Cory Loviglio 39.12 44.10 United States 45.0748.1139.12
6 Bob Burton 43.55 52.20 United States 43.551:06.3446.70
7 Anthony Hsu 45.58 53.27 United States 45.5858.7255.50
8 Doug Li 57.13 1:09.17 United States 57.131:06.561:23.82
9 Ian Winokur 1:08.62 1:21.17 United States 1:08.621:09.571:45.32
10 Jason Baum 1:19.68 1:21.32 United States 1:19.681:22.161:22.11
11 Jorge Best 2:21.33 NR 3:11.39 NR Mexico 2:56.512:21.334:16.32
12 Doug Reed 1:20.25 DNF United States 1:20.25DNFDNS
13 Christopher Brownlee 1:28.91 DNF United States DNFDNF1:28.91
14 Jordan Chen 2:27.69 DNF United States 2:27.69DNFDNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Hayes 2:02.71 NAR United States 2:02.71
2 Frank Morris 3:40.48 United States 3:40.48
3 Christopher Brownlee 6:52.16 United States 6:52.16
4 Bob Burton 8:54.81 United States 8:54.81
5 Chris Hardwick 9:25.46 United States 9:25.46

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bob Burton 1.28 WR 2.11 United States 1.841.282.562.611.93
2 Chris Hardwick 1.98 2.42 United States 2.532.331.983.522.40
3 Christopher Brownlee 2.03 2.45 United States 4.272.132.032.412.80
4 Ian Winokur 2.37 2.69 United States 2.992.552.373.422.53
5 Doug Reed 2.53 3.09 United States 3.582.882.533.792.82
6 Clayne Hawley 3.02 4.09 United States 9.213.555.063.653.02

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bob Burton 3.05 WR 3.54 WR United States 3.463.053.054.114.16