Cambridge Open 2013


Date
Jun 15 - 16, 2013
City
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom
Venue

ARM Ltd

Address
110 Fulbourn Road, Cambridge, CB1 9NJ
Website
Cambridge Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Daniel Sheppard
Contact

Joey Gouly

Information

Registration will open on this site at 7pm on Tuesday 30th April.rnThe will be a limit of 50 competitors. You may only compete in FM OR MultiBLD. Please see the website for more details

Events
Main event
Competitors
42
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alexander Lau won with an average of 7.68 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Simon Crawford finished second (10.26) and Breandan Vallance finished third (10.27).

European records: Breandan Vallance‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:06.34 (average).

North American records: Noah Arthurs‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 4:24.25 (single) and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 16/16 53:46 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexander Lau 6.34 7.68 NR United Kingdom 7.978.277.866.347.22
2x2x2 Cube Daniel Sheppard 3.22 3.64 United Kingdom 3.223.754.693.773.41
4x4x4 Cube Breandan Vallance 41.28 42.67 United Kingdom 42.1143.3349.0241.2842.58
5x5x5 Cube Breandan Vallance 1:03.06 NR 1:06.34 ER United Kingdom 1:21.651:03.061:03.331:08.471:07.22
3x3x3 Blindfolded Noah Arthurs 31.38 NR DNF United States 31.38DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Daniel Sheppard 31 United Kingdom 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Alexander Lau 14.65 17.80 United Kingdom 17.7816.5814.6519.2219.03
Megaminx Chris Wall 51.77 59.87 United Kingdom 1:04.001:00.911:19.2754.7151.77
Pyraminx Daniel Sheppard 3.71 6.38 United Kingdom 3.715.696.069.507.40
Square-1 Simon Crawford 11.91 14.24 United Kingdom 12.8311.9112.1117.7722.96
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 3:18.56 DNF United Kingdom 3:18.56DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Matthew Sheerin 13:26.00 DNF United Kingdom 13:26.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Noah Arthurs 16/16 53:46 NAR United States 16/16 53:46
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.