Canandaigua Winter 2020


Date
Jan 11, 2020
City
Canandaigua, New York, United States
Venue

Canandaigua Middle School

Address
215 Granger St, Canandaigua, NY
Details

Cafeteria

Organizers
Ethan Cobos, Evan Liu, and Sarah Strong
WCA Delegates
Evan Liu and Sarah Strong
Contact
eliu@worldcubeassociation.org, sstrong@worldcubeassociation.org, cobose@ccsdbraves.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

See tabs for more information.

Note: The competition venue has moved. The competition is being held at Canandaigua Middle School, not Canandaigua Academy.

Events
Main event
Competitors
70
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

After the competitors list reaches 100 competitors, competitors will be added to the waiting list if they register AND pay the registration fee. If anyone on the competitors list deletes their registration, the person at the top of the waiting list will be moved to the competitors list. After the online registration period closes, the competitors list will close and everyone who is still on the waiting list will be refunded 100% of their registration fee.

On-site registrations will only take place if fewer than 100 competitors have completed their registration by the end of the online registration period.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Patrick Ponce won with an average of 7.39 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Joaquin Abarca finished second (7.64) and Ryan Wu finished third (8.13).

African records: Ryan Pin Harry‎ Clock 5.37 (single) and Clock 6.19 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Patrick Ponce 4.78 7.39 United States 8.336.658.314.787.21
2x2x2 Cube Brennen Lin 1.22 1.58 NR Canada 1.221.371.431.943.84
3x3x3 One-Handed Patrick Ponce 7.40 11.31 United States 11.4212.557.4013.839.97
Clock Evan Liu 5.45 5.69 United States 5.635.745.845.695.45
Skewb Joaquin Abarca 2.72 3.34 Canada 2.833.932.723.963.26
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 28 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Canandaigua Middle School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/New_York.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 11, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Check In
Cafeteria
From 09:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 28 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:50 PM
Lunch Break
Cafeteria
From 12:50 PM
To 01:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:20 PM
Skewb First round
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:25 PM
Clock Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 03:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 04:55 PM
Skewb Final
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:30 PM
Clock Final
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:05 PM
Award Ceremony
Cafeteria

About Groups

If you are competing, you can find your group numbers for the first rounds on this page.

You will also recieve a copy of your group numbers on the back of your name tag.

Number of Groups

2x2x2 Cube Round 1: 4 groups total
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: 5 groups total
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: 4 groups total
Skewb Round 1: 3 groups total
Clock Round 1: 2 groups total

3x3x3 Cube Round 2: 2 groups total
All Finals: 1 group total

Individual Group Numbers

Aarush Anantha Prakash
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5

Adam Zhou
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5

Aidan O'Brien
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5

Aiden Valentino
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 3

Albert G. Tahan
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5

Alex Maass
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 2

Alexander Adamski
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 2

Alli Swanchak
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5

Andrea Mitchell
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 2

Andrew Miller
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 2

Annabelle Sun
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5

Brady Williams
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5

Brandon Davis
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5

Brandt Davis
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 3

Brennen Lin
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 3

Brody Oleksyn
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 3

Bryce Oleksyn
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5

Caleb Kearney
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 2

Cali Oleksyn
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5

Chandler Scheurkogel
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 3

Colden Buzzell
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 3

Colin Miller
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 3

Derek Bennett
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 3

Docité Oren Schandry
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 3

Edward Caine
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 3

Elijah Essig
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 2

Ethan Cobos
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 2

Ethan Coolidge
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 3

Evan Liu
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 2

Everett Gorman
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 2

Finlay Bouffard Lima
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 2

Forrest Li
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5

Heath Flick
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5

Henry Cabezas
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5

Holden Lester
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 3

Hunter Otis
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 3

Jack Herrick
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5

Jack Joseph Sliwka
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Jack Nguyen
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5

Jack Ryan
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 3

Jacky Chen
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 3

Jeremy Norbut
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5

Jess Mitchell
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 2

Joaquin Abarca
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 2

Joseph Tahan
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 3

Kai Savage
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 3

Kallen Miller
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 3

Kiawentsiawehon Elijah
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 3

Kobe Balin
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 2

Liam Forth
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 2

Lucas Nieuwland
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 2

Maddox Stoughton
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5

Matthew Ficarra
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 3

Matthew Jacobs
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5

Matthew Rich
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 3

Name
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 222 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 333 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 333oh of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group skewb of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group clock of 2

Nathan Smith
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5

Nima Bolourchian
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 2

Noah Melita
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 3

Oliver Bender
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 3

Owen Donnelly
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5

Patrick Ponce
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 3

Ryan Pin Harry
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 2

Ryan Wu
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 2

Samuel Knoll
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 3
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 2

Samuel O'Sullivan
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 3

Sarah Strong
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 5

Shakohentehtha Elijah
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 3

Simon Aguilar
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5

Tara Lenzo
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5

Thayne Carlo
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 3

Tony Lenzo
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 5

Tyler Lenzo
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5

Tyler Malloy
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5

Vladimir Sahagun
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 3
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 3

Zachary Flansburgh
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 4
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 5
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 3

On-Site Registrations

If the number of registered competitors does not reach 100 by the end of the online registraion period, we will be accepting on-site registrations until the limit of 100 competitors is reached.

The on-site registration period will take place from 8:30 AM to 9:00 AM on the morning of the competition at the check-in desk. The registration fee for an on-site registration is $20, payable by cash only.

On-Site Registration Information

If you register on site, you will need to provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender (The options are male, female, and other.)
  • Country of citizenship (Note: If you are representing a country other than Canada or USA, you will be asked to show your passport as proof of citizenship.)
  • Email address
  • The events you are competing in
  • WCA ID (If applicable.)

Volunteering

No experience is necessary for judging and running – we can teach you how to do these tasks if you are interested. This is a great opportunity for family members of competitors to be involved without competing.

If you are interested in coming to the competition just to volunteer, please send an email to Ethan Cobos before the competition.

Sponsor & Prizes

Image description
All podium finishers will receive gift cards to TheCubicle. Many thanks to them for sponsoring this competition!

3x3x3 Cube:
1st Place: $20
2nd Place: $15
3rd Place: $10

All other events:
1st Place: $10
2nd Place: $7
3rd Place: $5

Name Tag Pick-up

Competitors will be able to pick up their name tags at the check-in desk from 8:30 AM to 9:00 AM, and at the data entry desk after 10:00 AM. Competitors who register on site will receive a blank name tag for them to write in their name.

Live Results

Live results will be available online on WCA Live: https://live.worldcubeassociation.org/competitions/CanandaiguaWinter2020. You can refer to this WCA Live page to determine whether you made it to the next round of an event.

WiFi

There is a guest WiFi network available to all Competitors and Guests called CCSD-Guest.

Food

Food can be found in downtown Canandaigua on South Main Street, around a half a mile south of Canandaigua Middle School. Located here are venues such as Mac's Philly Steaks, Eddie O'Brien's Grille and Bar, the Gateway Grille, and many other restaurants for your choosing.

Parking

Competitors and guests should park in the south lot of the building off of Granger street.

Entering the Building

From the south lot, competitors and guests should enter through the south entrance of the building. Once inside, the Cafeteria is directly adjacent to the leftmost entrance.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.