Captain's Cove competition 2007


Date
May 26, 2007
City
Bridgeport, Connecticut, United States
Venue

Captain's Cove Seaport

Address
1 Bostwick Ave., Bridgeport, CT 06605
Website
Captain's Cove competition 2007 website
WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Contact

Peter Greenwood

Information

The competition will be outside on a sort of boardwalk, but will be covered with a large tent. In case of bad weather, there
will be room available inside.
The entrance fee is $5, and the total money collected will be donated to Swim Across the Sound.

Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Anthony Hsu won with an average of 15.10 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Andy Camann finished second (18.15) and Erik Johnson finished third (18.19).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Hsu 11.88 15.10 United States 16.9114.6815.6611.8814.97
2 Andy Camann 16.97 18.15 United States 16.9717.5217.5923.4119.34
3 Erik Johnson 15.48 18.19 United States 29.3315.4818.4417.2818.84
4 Tim Reynolds 16.78 19.29 United States 16.7820.5418.2633.1319.07
5 Bob Burton 18.08 20.16 United States 20.7420.9418.0825.5818.81
6 Michael Gottlieb 15.91 22.02 United States 23.3825.7315.9119.9622.71
7 Rowe Hessler 19.18 22.77 United States 19.1823.4023.4428.3621.47
8 Anthony Benis 18.55 22.83 United States 20.6624.2124.0718.5523.76

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Hsu 14.71 15.53 United States 16.4115.4314.7115.2715.90
2 Andy Camann 15.09 17.65 United States 21.3715.0916.0319.0317.90
3 Erik Johnson 17.07 19.24 United States 18.5919.9719.1617.0723.46
4 Tim Reynolds 15.53 20.04 United States 19.2122.5815.5318.3324.31
5 Anthony Benis 18.81 21.63 United States 18.8119.1324.5024.3421.43
6 Michael Gottlieb 19.79 21.73 United States 27.5624.6420.5919.7919.96
7 Rowe Hessler 18.56 22.38 United States 18.5621.6121.8423.6824.16
8 Bob Burton 16.49 22.62 United States 24.2520.1626.0316.4923.46
9 Patrick Jameson 22.22 24.57 United States 24.1934.5022.2225.2224.30
10 Chip Bruchez 24.00 29.31 United States 28.2230.8335.0028.8924.00
11 Alexander Heaton 42.18 44.78 United States 45.6342.1846.3942.3255.31
12 Tyler Wilkinson 38.09 45.25 United States 50.7440.9444.2850.5238.09
13 Bill Berry 36.31 46.04 United States 47.5639.7736.3150.7855.33
14 John Tamanas 42.34 47.23 United States 48.4642.3447.39DNF45.85
15 Kegham Khosdeghian 40.15 47.98 United States 41.7947.411:03.8640.1554.73
16 Jaclyn Sawler 42.67 50.95 United States 42.6752.8452.6347.3757.75
17 Nicholas Barbier 45.89 52.24 United States 1:02.6256.2850.9145.8949.54
18 Bruce Norskog 48.22 56.34 United States 55.711:03.8848.223:31.1549.43
19 Jed Zeins 1:00.90 1:08.46 United States 1:24.751:10.071:08.301:00.901:07.02
20 Sameer Mehra 1:03.93 1:10.59 United States 1:48.771:13.091:03.931:12.041:06.64
21 Mark Reynolds 1:04.33 1:17.35 United States 1:04.331:29.191:19.821:17.211:15.03
22 Sam Panthauer 1:27.69 1:35.83 United States 1:35.731:39.551:27.691:42.521:32.22
23 Steve Hilbert 1:59.98 2:09.75 United States 2:11.593:17.451:59.982:08.052:09.61

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Gottlieb 6.47 7.42 United States 6.477.367.718.547.19
2 Anthony Hsu 6.61 8.58 United States 7.918.636.619.219.31
3 Tim Reynolds 7.19 8.70 United States 7.768.937.199.4110.84
4 Erik Johnson 6.97 8.74 United States 8.228.9613.126.979.03
5 Bob Burton 8.19 11.02 United States 8.19DNF8.719.0915.25
6 Tyler Wilkinson 8.27 12.30 United States 10.0316.718.2713.0813.79
7 Rowe Hessler 6.83 12.36 United States 14.7312.626.8319.909.74
8 Chip Bruchez 8.93 14.97 United States 11.7216.1317.0620.648.93
9 Anthony Benis 11.56 14.98 United States 14.6811.5624.0815.7514.50
10 Alexander Heaton 14.41 18.13 United States 28.4617.2818.5514.4118.57
11 Kegham Khosdeghian 16.31 20.18 United States 34.8421.0922.8416.6116.31
12 Bruce Norskog 18.84 21.64 United States 20.8027.3621.7818.8422.35
13 Jaclyn Sawler 13.60 21.98 United States 13.6020.4216.9339.3128.59
14 Jed Zeins 21.36 23.98 United States 22.5924.1521.3625.1928.11
15 Sameer Mehra 18.15 28.44 United States 18.1530.4721.3333.5237.03
16 Mark Reynolds 19.27 31.21 United States 54.3235.8019.2725.6332.19

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Gottlieb 1:11.17 1:17.59 United States 1:37.091:17.181:12.901:22.701:11.17
2 Anthony Hsu 1:19.59 1:26.02 United States 1:23.871:27.871:19.591:26.311:30.12
3 Chip Bruchez 1:24.81 1:50.08 United States 1:50.181:24.812:03.081:42.911:57.15
4 Tim Reynolds 1:39.36 1:50.42 United States 1:43.492:00.091:54.631:53.151:39.36
5 Anthony Benis 1:37.46 1:50.93 United States 1:56.532:11.021:50.281:45.971:37.46
6 Bob Burton 1:45.71 1:55.38 United States 1:57.341:45.712:02.212:17.781:46.59
7 Erik Johnson 1:51.78 1:57.21 United States 2:01.861:55.771:54.002:12.101:51.78
8 Patrick Jameson 2:09.96 2:20.82 United States 2:21.682:21.932:24.942:09.962:18.86
9 Rowe Hessler 1:56.18 2:23.24 United States 2:48.631:56.182:14.332:06.753:35.46
10 Bruce Norskog 2:31.83 2:59.37 United States 2:47.433:13.773:04.153:06.532:31.83
11 Jaclyn Sawler 2:39.68 3:08.77 United States 3:46.692:50.932:39.683:41.482:53.91
12 Tyler Wilkinson 3:15.17 4:04.89 United States 3:49.273:18.285:07.11DNF3:15.17

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Gottlieb 2:05.00 2:09.99 United States 2:05.002:17.652:15.172:08.892:05.92
2 Anthony Hsu 2:31.28 3:01.17 United States 3:08.172:57.423:09.052:31.282:57.93
3 Erik Johnson 2:48.26 3:21.38 United States 3:13.883:20.373:29.893:30.342:48.26
4 Chip Bruchez 3:16.15 3:21.49 United States 3:19.243:24.853:26.093:16.153:20.39
5 Tim Reynolds 3:02.33 3:38.50 United States 4:32.683:47.963:21.663:45.883:02.33
6 Anthony Benis 4:04.50 4:14.91 United States 4:04.504:28.544:07.494:51.154:08.69
7 Patrick Jameson 3:54.47 4:17.82 United States 4:19.853:54.474:38.504:56.653:55.12
8 Bob Burton 4:39.09 5:15.45 United States 4:39.094:55.036:11.766:16.694:39.56
9 Bruce Norskog 7:02.73 DNF United States 8:03.228:24.887:02.73DNFDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 1:50.63 DNF United States 2:14.27DNF1:50.63
2 Anthony Hsu 2:22.06 DNF United States 3:03.72DNF2:22.06
3 Anthony Benis DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Bob Burton DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Bruce Norskog DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Michael Gottlieb DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Tim Reynolds DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 28.45 34.92 United States 33.6945.2233.2628.4537.81
2 Anthony Hsu 30.06 35.13 United States 35.7030.0638.0633.0836.62
3 Michael Gottlieb 28.84 35.89 United States 35.8635.5228.8436.3044.84
4 Erik Johnson 32.59 38.28 United States 42.2838.2440.3236.2832.59
5 Tim Reynolds 35.81 38.72 United States 42.5035.8140.2237.0338.91
6 Bob Burton 32.02 40.60 United States 38.8141.0841.9143.1132.02
7 Anthony Benis 50.93 57.13 United States 1:04.3352.6850.931:26.3154.37
8 Patrick Jameson 48.24 1:05.19 United States 1:06.601:13.861:05.5248.241:03.45
9 Chip Bruchez 1:03.81 1:06.66 United States 1:07.011:04.821:03.811:08.151:43.53
10 Tyler Wilkinson 2:20.24 DNF United States 2:20.24DNSDNSDNSDNS

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 1.18 1.58 United States 2.21DNF1.181.291.25
2 Bob Burton 1.51 1.69 United States 1.861.601.601.514.18
3 Jaclyn Sawler 1.86 2.12 United States 2.213.022.001.862.15
4 Alexander Heaton 1.88 2.44 United States 3.332.312.762.251.88
5 Kegham Khosdeghian 2.03 2.86 United States 3.833.323.192.062.03
6 Tony Heaton 2.87 6.76 United States 3.07DNF3.0614.152.87
7 Michael Gottlieb 1.48 DNF United States DNFDNFDNF3.141.48

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 3.50 3.80 United States 3.973.503.783.664.34
2 Michael Gottlieb 3.21 4.45 United States 4.944.224.183.216.40
3 Bob Burton 3.44 4.63 United States 16.774.116.273.513.44
4 Jaclyn Sawler 4.90 5.70 United States 5.285.436.386.974.90