Cube Camp in Kanazawa 2013


Date
Aug 23 - 25, 2013
City
Kanazawa, Japan
Venue

Kanazawa Yuwaku Center for Crafts and Culture

Address
36 E Kitabukuromachi
Details

The second floor training room.

Website
Cube Camp in Kanazawa 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Sakae Tokuda (徳田栄)
Contact

JRCA Hokuriku

Information

If you want to register this competition and have some question, please send us mail hokuriku@jrca.cc.

Events
Main event
Competitors
31
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) won with an average of 9.60 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yu Sajima (佐島優) finished second (10.69) and Wataru Hashimura (端村航) finished third (10.92).

Asian records: Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭)‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 29.00 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 7.16 9.60 Japan 7.168.088.77DNF11.96
2x2x2 Cube Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 3.52 3.83 Japan 3.753.523.664.444.09
4x4x4 Cube Yu Sajima (佐島優) 32.90 40.26 Japan 38.6144.6132.9042.9739.19
5x5x5 Cube Ryo Ito (伊藤崚) 1:09.50 1:18.96 Japan 1:09.501:21.681:17.031:31.811:18.18
3x3x3 Blindfolded Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 51.58 1:01.46 Japan 1:07.551:05.2551.58
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Yuki Tanaka (田中悠樹) 25 30.33 Japan 253333
Megaminx Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 1:14.59 1:19.83 Japan 1:26.651:20.051:15.441:14.591:24.00
Pyraminx Yohei Oka (岡要平) 3.13 3.61 Japan 4.033.613.653.563.13
Square-1 Kou Oobatake (大畠功) 14.63 17.56 Japan 17.4119.4314.6319.2516.02
4x4x4 Blindfolded Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 8:03.12 DNF Japan 9:45.058:03.12DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 18:37.00 DNF Japan 18:37.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 With Feet Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 30.08 33.13 Japan 34.2535.0630.08
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo3 1 hour
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.