Cube Factory 2013


Date
Oct 5 - 6, 2013
City
Lodz, Poland
Venue

IX LO Lodz im. Jaroslawa Dabrowskiego

Address
ul.Paderewskiego 24, 93-025 Lodz
Details

Follow the signs in building

Website
Cube Factory 2013 website
Contact

Krzysztof KunckiArtur Miazga

WCA Delegate
Krzysztof Kuncki
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
87
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Marcin Zalewski won with an average of 9.31 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tomasz Żołnowski finished second (10.22) and Piotr Tomczyk finished third (10.96).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Marcin Zalewski 6.42 9.31 Poland 8.3913.6810.416.429.13
2x2x2 Cube Jakub Wolniewicz 2.75 3.10 Poland 2.753.044.073.322.94
4x4x4 Cube Michał Halczuk 37.36 43.89 Poland 37.3651.7746.5042.1143.05
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:07.37 1:11.74 Poland 1:07.371:16.311:09.411:16.221:09.59
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:02.83 2:10.52 Poland 2:13.612:15.122:02.83
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:57.18 3:00.25 Poland 3:05.802:57.772:57.18
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcin Zalewski 30.66 DNF Poland 30.66DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Wojciech Szatanowski 34 Poland 4234
3x3x3 One-Handed Marcin Zalewski 15.08 16.63 Poland 16.3817.5519.0315.9715.08
Clock Marcin Jakubowski 7.61 9.08 Poland 8.549.6512.707.619.05
Megaminx Artur Kristof 1:02.08 1:08.85 Poland 1:14.761:02.081:11.301:05.151:10.11
Pyraminx Jakub Wolniewicz 3.39 3.74 Poland 3.946.483.393.663.63
Square-1 Michał Halczuk 11.16 16.59 Poland 20.0016.8111.1618.0814.88
4x4x4 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 3:34.94 DNF Poland DNF3:34.94DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Marcin Zalewski 16:30.00 DNF Poland DNFDNF16:30.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Grzegorz Jałocha 17/20 53:11 Poland 17/20 53:11DNSDNS
3x3x3 With Feet Artur Kristof 58.44 1:02.16 Poland 1:04.031:04.0258.44
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:05.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:50.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:15.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Second round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.