Czech Open 2007


Date
Jul 14 - 15, 2007
City
Pardubice, Czech Republic
Venue

CEZ Aréna

Address
Sukova trída 1735, 530 02 Pardubice
Website
Czech Open 2007 website
WCA Delegate
Ton Dennenbroek
Contact

Josef JelinekJaroslav Flejberk

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 13.17 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mátyás Kuti finished second (14.58) and Joël van Noort finished third (15.15).

World records: Grzegorz Łuczyna‎ Pyraminx 6.19 (average); Mátyás Kuti‎ 2x2x2 Cube 2.73 (single), 2x2x2 Cube 4.13 (average), Clock 7.69 (single), and Clock 8.83 (average).

European records: István Kocza‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 1:15:42.00 (single); Mátyás Kuti‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:52.63 (average).

Arnaud van Galen - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 25.32 27.56 Netherlands 28.4426.8227.4125.3247.61
2x2x2 Cube Final 13 7.88 9.04 Netherlands 7.888.759.979.299.07
4x4x4 Cube Final 12 1:40.71 Netherlands 1:44.341:40.71
5x5x5 Cube Final 10 3:20.09 Netherlands 3:20.09
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 47 Netherlands 47
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10 45.43 Netherlands 58.7145.43
Clock Final 9 22.68 25.19 Netherlands 22.6826.9525.95
Megaminx Final 6 5:27.26 Netherlands 5:27.26
Pyraminx Final 9 31.29 Netherlands 31.2944.64
Square-1 Final 8 2:54.19 Netherlands 2:54.19
Magic Final 7 1.74 2.64 Netherlands 1.941.742.223.853.76
Master Magic Final 9 5.51 6.46 Netherlands 6.015.517.366.157.21
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 1 2/2 26:20 NR Netherlands 2/2 26:20DNS

Bertalan Bodor - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 17.53 18.78 Hungary 18.0921.1418.5519.7017.53
First round 7 16.51 17.08 Hungary 20.9717.1817.3716.6816.51
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 5.34 6.30 Hungary 5.687.316.466.775.34
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:10.12 1:15.11 Hungary 1:15.131:10.121:19.841:20.961:10.36
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 2:57.82 Hungary 2:57.823:17.75
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Hungary DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 32.09 36.95 Hungary 32.0941.8036.8636.6237.38
Magic Final 2 1.28 1.37 Hungary 1.411.28DNF1.301.40
Master Magic Final 4 3.33 3.81 Hungary 3.413.594.43DNF3.33

Christopher Ness - United Kingdom WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 31.50 33.70 United Kingdom 52.8133.3735.0831.5032.65

Daniel MacKinnon - United Kingdom WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 1:24.60 1:49.27 United Kingdom 2:00.601:39.93DNF1:47.291:24.60

Dániel Fodor - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 25.34 27.82 Hungary 27.5830.4737.2225.3425.40
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 12 53.52 Hungary 53.521:03.84

Erik Akkersdijk - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 12.45 13.17 NR Netherlands 12.4514.6513.8412.7012.96
First round 2 12.34 13.98 Netherlands 12.3414.7913.2516.3713.91
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 4.94 5.88 Netherlands 4.945.666.545.456.54
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 54.80 1:01.60 Netherlands 1:14.191:01.141:04.2854.8059.37
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:58.30 2:03.25 Netherlands 2:00.592:04.162:19.121:58.302:05.01
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 40 Netherlands 40
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 26.69 30.42 Netherlands 30.9631.0730.3726.6929.94
Clock Final 4 15.22 16.33 Netherlands 16.9416.8215.22
Megaminx Final 1 1:26.42 NR 1:33.78 NR Netherlands 1:26.511:26.421:48.42
Pyraminx Final 6 14.31 20.84 Netherlands 34.2515.4021.5814.3125.54
Square-1 Final 6 1:07.44 Netherlands 1:07.44
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF Netherlands DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 2/3 23:51 NR Netherlands DNS2/3 23:51
Magic Final 8 1.15 NR 2.75 Netherlands 1.175.541.15DNF1.55
Master Magic Final 5 3.62 4.38 Netherlands 5.153.773.629.274.21
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 2 2/3 23:51 Netherlands 0/2 14:092/3 23:51

Gilles van den Peereboom - Belgium WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 13.84 17.21 Belgium 13.8416.3917.6217.6318.09
First round 8 14.69 17.40 Belgium 17.4218.6514.6916.4118.37
2x2x2 Cube Final 12 7.77 8.47 Belgium 7.777.848.4012.659.16
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 1:28.67 1:36.94 Belgium 1:36.461:28.671:54.971:39.151:35.21
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 2:55.68 Belgium 2:58.582:55.68
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Belgium DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 5 75 Belgium 75
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 22.62 25.21 Belgium 22.6927.8722.6226.6826.26
Clock Final 2 13.75 14.65 Belgium 14.6913.7515.51
Square-1 Final 7 2:51.02 Belgium 2:51.02
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 4 1/2 15:42 NR Belgium 1/2 15:42DNS
Magic Final 3 1.30 1.41 Belgium 1.521.301.391.331.52
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 4 1/2 15:42 Belgium 1/2 15:42DNS

Grzegorz Łuczyna - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 14.02 15.38 Poland 16.5614.0215.3115.6915.15
First round 4 13.65 15.27 NR Poland 13.6515.5420.3315.1815.10
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 5.98 7.09 Poland 5.987.815.987.4912.44
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:17.46 1:22.48 Poland 1:17.461:25.161:26.371:23.171:19.10
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 2:18.03 2:23.06 Poland 2:18.472:26.462:42.022:24.252:18.03
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Poland DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 42 Poland 42
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 37.68 39.56 Poland 52.4838.2837.6841.3539.06
Clock Final 7 22.67 23.51 Poland 24.2122.6723.65
Megaminx Final 5 5:26.53 NR Poland 5:26.53
Pyraminx Final 1 5.66 6.19 WR Poland 6.475.806.416.375.66
Magic Final 5 1.75 1.94 Poland DNF1.892.071.751.85

Hana Kotinova - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 1:15.22 1:38.47 Czech Republic 1:42.101:46.811:15.221:26.491:48.61
2x2x2 Cube Final 19 32.57 Czech Republic 35.5732.57
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 17 6:39.19 Czech Republic 6:39.19
Master Magic Final 11 11.35 12.26 Czech Republic 12.4312.2912.0511.3517.12

István Kocza - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 23.38 30.80 Hungary 30.5138.6832.2129.6823.38
2x2x2 Cube Final 17 10.98 12.99 Hungary 12.9312.8710.9813.1618.00
4x4x4 Cube Final 15 2:15.28 Hungary 2:15.28
5x5x5 Cube Final 14 4:58.16 Hungary 4:58.16
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 6:22.78 Hungary DNF6:22.78
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 14 1:08.89 Hungary 1:08.89
Pyraminx Final 7 18.40 25.86 Hungary 1:07.1718.4026.3330.5220.74
Square-1 Final 4 37.76 43.07 Hungary 37.7649.4941.96
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 40:16.00 NR Hungary 40:16.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 1:15:42.00 ER Hungary 1:15:42.00
Magic Final 12 3.08 3.94 Hungary 5.174.293.363.084.18
Master Magic Final 10 6.53 7.79 Hungary 9.047.34DNF6.996.53
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 3 2/4 58:00 Hungary 2/4 58:00DNS

Jan Hetych - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 25.60 30.44 Czech Republic 25.6033.1727.6737.0530.47
2x2x2 Cube Final 16 11.34 12.69 Czech Republic 12.0611.3414.5114.4611.55
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 15 1:48.83 Czech Republic 1:48.83

Josef Jelínek - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 19.71 24.61 Czech Republic 23.8825.2228.2724.7419.71
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 5.41 6.36 NR Czech Republic 6.437.486.586.085.41
Magic Final 4 1.42 1.85 Czech Republic 1.492.551.421.622.45
Master Magic Final 8 3.76 6.35 Czech Republic 4.663.767.347.05DNF

Joël van Noort - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 10.96 NR 15.15 Netherlands 10.9614.6815.3815.3815.39
First round 3 12.27 14.23 Netherlands 15.7015.8112.2714.0212.97
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 6.43 7.02 Netherlands 6.686.436.707.689.43
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:05.22 1:14.33 Netherlands 1:12.281:05.221:23.931:14.031:16.69
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:57.65 2:14.83 Netherlands 2:14.362:13.392:26.611:57.652:16.74
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 34 NR Netherlands 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 24.36 30.96 Netherlands 43.3928.2238.3224.3626.34
Megaminx Final 2 2:22.48 2:49.16 Netherlands 2:28.063:36.942:22.48

Kai Jiptner - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 10 18.70 19.33 Germany 18.7019.4019.5622.4419.03
2x2x2 Cube Final 9 4.67 NR 7.26 Germany 7.909.006.827.054.67
4x4x4 Cube Final 13 1:47.52 Germany 1:47.521:54.24
5x5x5 Cube Final 12 3:46.89 Germany 3:46.89
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 3:50.29 Germany DNF3:50.29
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 13 1:04.30 Germany 1:04.30
Clock Final 8 21.17 24.25 Germany 21.1727.6423.95
Megaminx Final 4 3:32.84 Germany 3:32.84
Magic Final 9 2.49 3.36 Germany 3.272.494.973.982.84

Lars Vandenbergh - Belgium WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 12.09 NR 15.87 Belgium 12.0916.2719.5614.7116.64
First round 5 13.25 15.44 Belgium 15.9413.2520.5114.4715.90
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 4.12 6.49 Belgium 6.747.104.125.996.73
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:01.57 1:04.82 NR Belgium 1:01.571:11.531:04.371:05.001:05.09
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 2:08.54 2:19.76 Belgium 2:19.212:31.492:25.152:08.542:14.91
Clock Final 3 14.29 15.77 Belgium 14.2918.4514.58
Megaminx Final 3 2:44.81 2:50.69 Belgium 2:54.072:53.192:44.81
Pyraminx Final 5 11.54 20.70 Belgium 34.0816.4711.5511.5449.17
Square-1 Final 2 28.31 30.77 Belgium 34.5928.3129.41
Master Magic Final 6 4.08 4.76 Belgium 5.104.584.084.596.22

Marek Kurcyus - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 11 17.20 20.12 Poland 18.6222.6817.2023.5919.07
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:22.57 1:25.01 Poland 1:25.021:49.411:23.891:26.121:22.57
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Poland DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 DNF Poland DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 37.71 42.97 Poland 42.6444.9841.7637.7144.51
Clock Final 5 14.34 NR 18.45 Poland 15.0525.9614.34
Pyraminx Final 3 10.11 15.51 Poland 18.0414.2617.6914.5710.11

Martin Zahradník - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 9 16.76 NR 18.78 NR Czech Republic 23.8718.0318.4219.9016.76
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 5.30 NR 6.39 Czech Republic 7.487.995.695.995.30
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 1:22.39 NR 1:25.70 NR Czech Republic 1:23.691:28.361:25.051:22.391:56.25
5x5x5 Cube Final 11 3:37.25 Czech Republic 3:37.25
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 11 45.77 NR Czech Republic 55.9045.77
Square-1 Final 1 24.19 NR 27.85 NR Czech Republic 24.1927.1332.23
Master Magic Final 2 2.93 NR 3.36 NR Czech Republic 3.393.553.413.272.93

Mátyás Kuti - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 12.28 14.58 Hungary 16.1815.7015.3212.7312.28
First round 1 11.75 13.15 NR Hungary 11.7513.2414.5712.6513.56
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 2.73 WR 4.13 WR Hungary 5.032.733.944.493.95
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 55.20 NR 59.95 NR Hungary 58.841:02.6258.3955.201:04.94
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:47.01 NR 1:52.63 ER Hungary 2:00.751:47.011:52.571:57.181:48.14
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Hungary DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 21.99 25.77 NR Hungary 25.2826.1225.9121.9926.58
Clock Final 1 7.69 WR 8.83 WR Hungary 8.837.699.97
Pyraminx Final 2 6.87 8.05 NR Hungary 9.526.877.0311.237.60
Square-1 Final 3 30.29 35.16 Hungary 39.5935.6030.29
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF Hungary DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF Hungary DNF
Magic Final 1 0.88 1.00 Hungary 1.021.000.980.883.80
Master Magic Final 1 2.19 2.38 Hungary 2.196.522.402.412.32
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 6 0/5 9:31 Hungary 0/5 9:31DNS

Pavel Novák - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 49.50 52.72 Czech Republic 51.7249.7856.671:03.2449.50

Peter Conway - United Kingdom WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 1:38.52 1:54.70 United Kingdom 2:16.901:38.52DNF1:38.571:48.63

Petra Uhlírová - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 51.69 1:01.09 Czech Republic 59.6958.7151.691:09.071:04.86

Péter Róka - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 12 18.21 21.18 Hungary 21.7718.2120.5721.2123.15
2x2x2 Cube Final 15 6.89 10.34 Hungary 6.8911.179.6718.6610.19
4x4x4 Cube Final 11 1:32.80 Hungary 1:40.561:32.80
5x5x5 Cube Final 13 3:50.48 Hungary 3:50.48
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 34.06 42.76 Hungary 41.9934.0642.251:01.7844.03
Magic Final 6 1.91 2.38 Hungary 2.182.702.272.901.91
Master Magic Final 7 5.29 5.96 Hungary 6.765.295.62DNF5.50

Rama Temmink - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 14.86 16.22 Netherlands 16.2416.4414.8615.9734.52
First round 6 15.26 16.69 Netherlands 20.9718.6615.2615.7315.69
2x2x2 Cube Final 11 5.44 7.89 Netherlands 5.447.669.1014.746.92
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:10.00 1:20.91 Netherlands 1:10.001:27.281:15.351:26.841:20.55
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 2:09.53 2:25.65 Netherlands 2:46.732:21.312:36.522:19.122:09.53
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 22.84 NR 25.06 NR Netherlands 28.8223.3329.5623.0322.84
Megaminx Final 8 7:46.32 Netherlands 7:46.32
Pyraminx Final 8 20.22 Netherlands 20.2247.62
Magic Final 11 2.90 3.92 Netherlands 3.592.902.965.21DNF

Tadeás Miler - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 22.03 26.13 Czech Republic 24.1727.1527.07DNF22.03
2x2x2 Cube Final 10 7.12 7.77 Czech Republic 7.128.457.587.29DNF
4x4x4 Cube Final 14 2:03.87 Czech Republic 2:03.87
5x5x5 Cube Final 9 3:09.73 NR Czech Republic 3:09.73
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Czech Republic DNFDNF
Clock Final 6 17.95 NR 18.93 NR Czech Republic 20.1517.9518.68
Megaminx Final 7 5:36.79 NR Czech Republic 5:36.79
Pyraminx Final 4 14.16 NR 16.64 NR Czech Republic 16.9914.1618.7622.1214.18
Square-1 Final 5 39.57 46.11 Czech Republic 41.2857.4839.57
Magic Final 13 1.74 DNF Czech Republic 3.915.06DNF1.74DNF
Master Magic Final 3 3.23 3.50 Czech Republic 3.233.323.433.843.76

Thomas Stadler - Switzerland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 21.43 21.97 NR Switzerland 21.9022.5225.5121.4921.43
2x2x2 Cube Final 18 5.66 15.38 Switzerland 16.3915.9713.78DNF5.66
4x4x4 Cube Final 16 3:15.03 Switzerland 3:15.03
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Switzerland DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 DNF Switzerland DNF

Ton Dennenbroek - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 16.77 22.00 Netherlands 16.7722.8923.9619.1524.35
2x2x2 Cube Final 14 7.26 10.15 Netherlands 8.7810.1511.5317.497.26
4x4x4 Cube Final 17 DNF Netherlands DNF
5x5x5 Cube Final 15 DNF Netherlands DNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 7:04.90 Netherlands DNF7:04.90
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 16 1:57.42 Netherlands 1:57.42
Magic Final 10 2.93 3.39 Netherlands 3.683.172.934.093.31
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 5 0/2 22:20 Netherlands 0/2 22:200/2 ?:??:??