Da Vinci Science Center competition 2008


Date
Jun 14 - 15, 2008
City
Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
Venue

Da Vinci Science Center

Address
3145 Hamilton Boulevard B, Allentown, PA 18103, USA
Website
Da Vinci Science Center competition 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Contact

Dan Cohen

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jason Baum won with an average of 11.97 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mitchell Stern finished second (12.49) and Rowe Hessler finished third (14.39).

World records: Dan Cohen‎ 4x4x4 Cube 46.03 (single).

North American records: Dan Cohen‎ 4x4x4 Cube 56.54 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 1:38.40 (average), Clock 9.13 (single), Clock 9.84 (average), and Pyraminx 5.59 (single); Jason Baum‎ 3x3x3 Cube 11.97 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jason Baum 10.84 11.97 NAR United States 12.2513.2111.0510.8412.61
2x2x2 Cube Erik Johnson 4.18 4.70 United States 4.184.435.084.595.58
4x4x4 Cube Dan Cohen 46.03 WR 56.54 NAR United States 57.521:13.0355.0857.0346.03
5x5x5 Cube Dan Cohen 1:36.31 1:42.32 United States 1:36.311:41.911:45.081:48.161:39.98
3x3x3 Blindfolded Rowe Hessler 1:32.05 DNF United States DNF1:32.05DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Tim Reynolds 34 United States 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Jason Baum 19.15 22.35 United States 22.8627.5919.1522.7521.43
Clock Dan Cohen 9.13 NAR 9.84 NAR United States 9.699.1310.71
Megaminx Joshua Berg 1:40.80 1:51.26 United States 1:40.801:55.181:57.81
Pyraminx Dan Cohen 5.59 NAR 9.09 United States 8.5613.885.598.869.86
Square-1 Gavin Nelson 21.56 28.83 United States 39.8625.0621.56
Magic Tim Reynolds 1.11 1.15 United States 1.111.191.113.221.15
Master Magic Sam Boyles 2.36 2.95 United States 3.312.363.152.404.31
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Clock Final Mo3 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Mo3 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Mo3 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo1 10:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.