Danish Open 2012


Date
Apr 6 - 8, 2012
City
Odense, Denmark
Venue

Odense Ungdomshus

Address
Nørregade 60, 5000 Odense
Website
Danish Open 2012 website
Contact

DSF

WCA Delegates
Henrik Buus Aagaard and Mads Mohr Christensen
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
41
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 10.57 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Gunnar Krig finished second (12.11) and Fabian Auroux finished third (12.36).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 7.88 10.57 Netherlands 10.417.8810.5310.77DNF
2x2x2 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2.72 3.30 Netherlands 2.884.032.725.182.98
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 38.72 42.74 Netherlands 38.7244.3039.2145.5644.71
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:10.46 1:18.82 Netherlands 1:10.461:50.381:16.471:25.581:14.41
6x6x6 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2:34.34 2:53.85 Netherlands 3:02.522:34.343:04.69
7x7x7 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 4:25.83 4:47.19 Netherlands 4:45.935:09.814:25.83
3x3x3 Blindfolded Erik Akkersdijk 1:27.06 DNF Netherlands 1:27.06DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 27 Germany DNF27
3x3x3 One-Handed Gunnar Krig 16.81 18.93 Sweden 16.94DNF17.6522.1916.81
Clock Hampus Hansson 9.19 10.81 Sweden 11.7511.0910.3011.039.19
Megaminx Oscar Roth Andersen 55.09 1:00.97 Denmark 1:04.7755.091:05.3458.6959.46
Pyraminx Oscar Roth Andersen 3.19 4.18 Denmark 4.035.134.283.194.22
Square-1 Tomas Kristiansson 11.61 NR 19.17 Sweden 16.8421.4619.2123.1311.61
4x4x4 Blindfolded Lars Vennike Nielsson 9:40.43 DNF Denmark DNF9:40.43DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Lars Vennike Nielsson 16:51.00 DNF Denmark DNF16:51.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Sébastien Auroux 7/9 57:58 Germany 7/9 57:58
3x3x3 With Feet Henrik Buus Aagaard 38.75 42.80 Denmark 44.3145.3438.75
Magic Henrik Buus Aagaard 1.03 1.10 Denmark 1.031.081.11DNF1.11
Master Magic Ole Nikolai Gjerset 2.58 NR 2.68 NR Norway 2.712.66DNF2.662.58
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo2 / Mo3 2 attempts to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo2 / Mo3 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Mo3
Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Master Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.