Dutch Nationals 2010


Date
Nov 13 - 14, 2010
City
Sint Michielsgestel, Netherlands
Venue

Zonnewende

Address
Esscheweg 78, 5271 NA Sint Michielsgestel
Website
Dutch Nationals 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Ron van Bruchem

Information

Unlike earlier Dutch Nationals the competition will not be held during Spellenspektakel, because that event is cancelled for 2010. Dutch Nationals are open to all competitors from all countries and of all ages. Only Dutch competitors can win prizes and honours.

Events
Main event
Competitors
52
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 10.72 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mats Valk finished second (11.28) and Alexander Springhorn finished third (12.44).

European records: Erik Akkersdijk‎ 3x3x3 Cube 9.31 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 9.55 10.72 Netherlands 9.5511.0811.0010.08DNF
2x2x2 Cube Mats Valk 2.83 3.57 Netherlands 4.223.274.252.833.21
4x4x4 Cube Mats Valk 44.72 48.15 Netherlands 45.1151.1848.1644.7255.09
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:12.27 1:16.88 Netherlands 1:12.271:15.721:25.191:19.931:15.00
6x6x6 Cube Mats Valk 2:33.31 2:56.98 Netherlands 3:13.562:33.313:04.08
7x7x7 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 4:19.71 4:26.05 Netherlands 4:30.594:27.864:19.71
3x3x3 Blindfolded Maarten Smit 1:37.56 DNF Netherlands DNF1:37.56DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 24 NR Germany 24
3x3x3 One-Handed Erik Akkersdijk 15.83 20.28 Netherlands 15.8324.0016.9323.0020.91
Clock Maarten Smit 7.58 9.28 Netherlands 7.5811.008.7711.668.06
Megaminx Erik Akkersdijk 1:07.06 1:13.13 Netherlands 1:17.181:10.281:18.881:11.931:07.06
Pyraminx Maarten Smit 3.97 5.62 NR Netherlands 6.168.666.183.974.52
Square-1 François Courtès 17.30 21.38 France 31.7117.3021.9423.6518.56
4x4x4 Blindfolded François Courtès 8:15.00 France 8:15.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Maarten Smit 5/6 48:00 Netherlands 5/6 48:00
3x3x3 With Feet Erik Akkersdijk 1:04.91 1:09.39 Netherlands 1:04.911:09.211:14.05
Magic Tristan Paulussen 1.16 1.37 Netherlands 1.221.301.581.162.09
Master Magic Robin Deun 2.77 3.07 Netherlands 3.342.772.935.192.94
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.