Dutch Winter 2017


Date
Jan 6 - 7, 2017
City
Bodegraven, Netherlands
Venue

Verhoeff-Rollmanschool

Address
Julianastraat 40, 2411 CV Bodegraven
Website
Dutch Winter 2017 website
Organizers
Mattheo de Wit, Ron van Bruchem, and Wiljan Verkuil
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact
rbruchem@worldcubeassociation.org, mattheodewit@solcon.nl, wiljanvkuil@gmail.com
Information

Note: competition will be on Friday (side events) and Saturday (main events). This is possible because of Christmas holiday for the schools.
Maximum 50 competitors. Competitors with later registrations will be placed on waiting list.
Because the room is not very large, we appreciate if you bring one guest maximum.
Time schedule on the website is provisional and will be adjusted based on number of registrations.

Events
Main event
Competitors
47
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 7.54 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Reinier Schippers finished second (8.92) and Maarten Smit finished third (10.26).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 6.30 7.54 Netherlands 7.027.026.308.589.50
2x2x2 Cube Mats Valk 1.75 2.42 Netherlands 2.962.421.753.431.87
4x4x4 Cube Mats Valk 28.01 29.04 Netherlands 28.0129.2929.4028.4330.41
5x5x5 Cube Mats Valk 52.85 55.79 NR Netherlands 1:05.3052.8556.8255.7954.76
6x6x6 Cube Mats Valk 1:54.89 NR 2:08.70 NR Netherlands 2:09.062:22.161:54.89
7x7x7 Cube Mats Valk 3:05.62 NR 3:12.65 NR Netherlands 3:19.003:05.623:13.34
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ivo Bakker 34.82 NR DNF Netherlands 36.70DNF34.82
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Mats Valk 30 Netherlands 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Mats Valk 12.58 14.49 Netherlands 13.8415.1514.4815.8712.58
Clock Maarten Smit 7.88 10.03 Netherlands 9.207.88DNF8.6512.23
Megaminx Maarten Smit 54.13 NR 57.97 NR Netherlands 1:01.1455.5857.181:03.0954.13
Pyraminx Robin Verstraten 3.24 4.24 Netherlands 3.504.365.783.244.87
Skewb Mattheo de Wit 3.25 5.82 NR Netherlands 4.82DNF3.254.528.13
Square-1 Maarten Smit 14.22 16.80 Netherlands 16.2719.6222.9114.2214.50
3x3x3 With Feet Midas Kiebert 1:31.22 1:43.69 Netherlands 1:43.981:31.221:55.88
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.