Eindhoven Spring 2013


Date
Jun 1 - 2, 2013
City
Eindhoven, Netherlands
Venue

Unitas

Address
Vlokhovenseweg 49, 5625 WV Eindhoven
Website
Eindhoven Spring 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Ton Dennenbroek
Contact

Hwee-Chong Fong

Information

The registration fee is €7.50 per competitor, per day, to be paid during onsite registration.

Events
Main event
Competitors
49
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 7.85 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Reinier Schippers finished second (11.67) and Niek Kamalian finished third (12.81).

South American records: Francisco Javier Lemes Sáez‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 28.43 (single) and 3x3x3 Blindfolded 34.29 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 7.19 7.85 Netherlands 7.777.699.618.097.19
2x2x2 Cube Antonie Paterakis 2.61 4.11 NR Greece 4.066.134.833.432.61
4x4x4 Cube Mats Valk 27.46 32.41 Netherlands 33.1534.0827.4630.0040.78
5x5x5 Cube Mats Valk 1:10.91 1:22.59 Netherlands 1:18.841:17.501:31.431:34.441:10.91
6x6x6 Cube Jan Bentlage 3:23.78 3:25.37 Germany 3:25.803:23.783:26.53
7x7x7 Cube Jan Bentlage 4:53.77 5:00.88 Germany 4:53.775:08.695:00.19
3x3x3 Blindfolded Francisco Javier Lemes Sáez 28.43 SAR 34.29 SAR Chile 39.0035.4328.43
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Guus de Wit 29 Netherlands 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Mats Valk 12.02 15.70 Netherlands 18.2816.1612.6612.0229.31
Clock Joris Mühlsteff 10.96 12.26 Netherlands 12.28DNF10.9612.9111.58
Megaminx Hippolyte Moreau 1:17.93 1:21.70 France 1:25.551:41.191:17.931:18.151:21.41
Pyraminx Jan Bentlage 5.06 7.13 Germany 6.156.568.695.068.91
Square-1 Guus de Wit 15.72 19.25 Netherlands 38.2115.7219.0615.9322.77
4x4x4 Blindfolded François Courtès 9:12.91 France DNF9:12.91
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 15:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.