Elisa Kulma Open 2020


Date
Jan 11 - 12, 2020
City
Helsinki, Finland
Venue

Elisa Kulma

Address
Aleksanterinkatu 19, 00100 Helsinki
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact
tronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org, nronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €5 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Linus Laurén won with an average of 8.81 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Callum McArthur-Mortell finished second (9.14) and Joonas Silvennoinen finished third (9.85).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Linus Laurén 7.72 8.81 Finland 7.728.789.809.628.02
2x2x2 Cube Linus Laurén 1.05 1.99 Finland 1.052.641.562.312.10
4x4x4 Cube Clément Cherblanc 31.16 37.02 France 40.2631.1639.1735.0136.88
5x5x5 Cube Clément Cherblanc 1:00.50 1:08.13 France 1:00.501:02.421:08.971:14.561:13.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Timo Norrkniivilä 54.04 DNF Finland DNF54.04DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Pessi Ansaranta 12.89 14.00 Finland 16.0812.8914.0414.6813.28
Pyraminx Linus Laurén 2.34 2.50 NR Finland 2.342.412.422.663.16
Skewb Linus Laurén 2.99 3.90 Finland 2.993.224.404.094.64
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Elisa Kulma.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 11, 2020)

From 10:10 AM
To 10:45 AM
Registration
Elisa Kulma
From 10:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Elisa Kulma
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 12:55 PM
Pyraminx First round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:55 PM
To 01:30 PM
Skewb First round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:05 PM
Lunch
Elisa Kulma
From 02:05 PM
To 02:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:20 PM
Skewb Second round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (January 12, 2020)

From 12:10 PM
To 12:30 PM
Registration
Elisa Kulma
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 01:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:05 PM
Pyraminx Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:05 PM
To 02:20 PM
Skewb Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:35 PM
To 02:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:30 PM
Awards
Elisa Kulma

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.