Rubik's WCA European Championship 2022


Information

Please visit the European Championship Website for full details and registration.

Contact us
We are on Facebook and Instagram!

Events
Main event
Competitors
550
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 1200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 400 kr. (Danish Krone).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of 75 kr. (Danish Krone).
Competitors may only register for events that they are already qualified for.

Registration requirements

Read the qualification requirements here. The deadline for qualifying is 2022-06-09 21:59 UTC.

Registration cancellations

If you cancel your registration before 2022-06-09 21:59 UTC you will be refunded the individual event fees once registration has closed. The base fee will not be refunded under any circumstance.

Waiting list

Competitors who register while the competitor list is full will be added to the waiting list if they meet the registration conditions. If anyone on the competitors list deletes their registration, the competitor at the top of the waiting list will be moved to the competitors list. After the online registration period closes, the competitors list will close and everyone who is still on the waiting list will be refunded 100% of their registration fee.

Notice of filming

Be aware that filming and photography at the Rubik's WCA European Championship 2022 will be prevelant, you therefore consent to your image being used by the World Cube Association and its partners in their marketing and social media platforms by attending.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Patrick Ponce won with an average of 5.59 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tymon Kolasiński finished second (6.17) and Max Siauw finished third (6.40).

European records: Daniel Wallin‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 1:31.40 (single); Michał Krasowski‎ Square-1 6.33 (average); Tymon Kolasiński‎ 3x3x3 Cube 3.97 (single) and 7x7x7 Cube 1:57.14 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Patrick Ponce 4.60 5.59 United States 5.046.726.224.605.52
2x2x2 Cube Zayn Khanani 0.89 1.19 United States 0.891.091.381.221.27
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 19.89 22.35 Germany 20.5226.8924.2619.8922.28
5x5x5 Cube Tymon Kolasiński 39.05 40.98 Poland 39.0539.8743.3142.8440.22
6x6x6 Cube Tymon Kolasiński 1:18.83 1:21.88 Poland 1:25.551:18.831:21.25
7x7x7 Cube Tymon Kolasiński 1:51.13 NR 1:57.14 ER Poland 1:51.131:54.792:05.50
3x3x3 Blindfolded Daniel Wallin 19.92 DNF Sweden DNF19.92DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Cyprian Kalbarczyk 22 22.67 NR Poland 242222
3x3x3 One-Handed Ábris Galler 9.36 10.61 NR Hungary 10.069.3612.5111.6010.17
Clock Jacob Chambers 3.93 4.47 United Kingdom 4.234.764.413.938.26
Megaminx Jan Zych 32.55 36.03 Poland 35.9535.4441.2632.5536.71
Pyraminx Tymon Kolasiński 1.65 1.93 Poland 1.843.101.841.652.11
Skewb Zayn Khanani 1.68 1.95 United States 2.031.821.682.012.16
Square-1 Michał Krasowski 5.27 6.33 ER Poland 5.276.225.967.166.82
4x4x4 Blindfolded Daniel Wallin 1:31.40 ER DNF Sweden DNF2:03.941:31.40
5x5x5 Blindfolded Kamil Przybylski 4:58.92 DNF Poland 4:58.92DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Krzysztof Bober 43/50 58:41 Poland 43/50 1:00:0043/50 58:41
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed Qualification
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 400 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 1:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 200 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Mo3 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Mo3 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 cumulative * Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Bo3 5:00.00 cumulative * Top 20 advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Valby Hallen.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Copenhagen.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Thursday (July 14, 2022)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Valby Hallen
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
Clock First round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 10:00 AM
MultiBLD submission #1
School
From 10:45 AM
To 12:15 PM
Square-1 First round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
School
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Valby Hallen
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Megaminx First round
Valby Hallen
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Valby Hallen
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Valby Hallen
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Valby Hallen
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Fitness room (next to foyer)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:45 PM
To 06:45 PM
Square-1 Second round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 06:15 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Valby Hallen
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Friday (July 15, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
MultiBLD submission #2
School
From 10:15 AM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
School
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 01:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:50 PM
Lunch
Valby Hallen
From 01:30 PM
To 01:45 PM
5x5 Blindfolded Submission
Fitness room (next to foyer)
From 01:50 PM
To 02:20 PM
Welcome speech and opening
Valby Hallen
From 02:20 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Valby Hallen
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 04:55 PM
Pyraminx First round
Valby Hallen
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 05:10 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Fitness room (next to foyer)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:55 PM
To 06:25 PM
Skewb First round
Valby Hallen
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 06:25 PM
To 07:10 PM
Megaminx Second round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round

Schedule for Saturday (July 16, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Valby Hallen
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 200 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Valby Hallen
From 01:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 400 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:10 PM
Skewb Second round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Valby Hallen
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 05:55 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Valby Hallen
Format
Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:20 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Valby Hallen
Format
Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 07:45 PM
Rubik's Europe 5-a-side
Valby Hallen

Schedule for Sunday (July 17, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 11:40 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:50 PM
Lunch
Valby Hallen
From 12:50 PM
To 01:05 PM
Clock Final
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:05 PM
To 01:20 PM
Skewb Final
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:20 PM
To 01:35 PM
Square-1 Final
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:35 PM
To 02:00 PM
Megaminx Final
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Valby Hallen
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
Stage adjustment
Valby Hallen
From 04:20 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Valby Hallen
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:45 PM
Awards
Valby Hallen
Event Qualification Result
3x3x3 Cube Any WCA Result in 3x3x3 Cube
2x2x2 Cube Any WCA Result in 2x2x2 Cube
Pyraminx Any WCA Result in Pyraminx
Skewb Any WCA Result in Skewb
4x4x4 Cube Average of 5 < 1:00
5x5x5 Cube Average of 5 < 1:50
6x6x6 Cube Mean of 3 < 3:30
7x7x7 Cube Mean of 3 < 4:45
3x3x3 One-Handed Average of 5 < 30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Single < 3:00
Megaminx Average of 5 < 2:00
Square-1 Average of 5 < 25.00
Clock Average of 5 < 12.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Single < 28 moves
4x4x4 Blindfolded Top 25 Registered (by Single)
5x5x5 Blindfolded Top 25 Registered (by Single)
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Top 25 Registered (by Single)

This competition will require the assistance of volunteers for various tasks - if you're interested in helping out please complete this form.

Approved volunteers will get free registration for the competition, dedicated volunteer apparel, and more!

Title Sponsor

Rubik's Brand Ltd. are the presenting sponsor of this competition. We are excited to be working with them to bring you the largest European Championship to date!

Partners

The World Cube Association governs competitions for mechanical puzzles that are operated by twisting groups of pieces, commonly known as 'twisty puzzles'. The most famous of these puzzles is the Rubik's Cube, invented by professor Rubik from Hungary. A selection of these puzzles are chosen as official events of the WCA. The WCA recognises the results of the Rubik's WCA European Championship 2022 along with any records and continental champion titles. The WCA will be on site with some fun activities for competitors in the foyer.

Northwest Designs Ink will be the official event apparel merchandiser partnering for the European Championship - they will have a stand where you can buy souvenir apparel throughout the competition!

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Qualification

Qualification times must be set in other WCA competitions in order to compete. The deadline for setting qualification times is No date.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.