Finnish Championship 2015


Date
Oct 23 - 25, 2015
City
Kirkkonummi, Finland
Venue

Kirkkoharju school

Address
Kirkkotallintie 6 A, FI-00240 Kirkkonummi, FINLAND
Details

C-building, 1st floor

Website
Finnish Championship 2015 website
Organizer
Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Juho Saarimaa and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact
tronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org, juho.saarimaa@gmail.com
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Jokinen won with an average of 9.37 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Amos Nordman finished second (11.14) and Niko Ronkainen finished third (13.01).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kim Jokinen 7.45 9.37 Finland 9.4910.4114.278.207.45
2x2x2 Cube Amos Nordman 2.89 4.01 Finland 5.474.094.972.892.98
4x4x4 Cube Kim Jokinen 33.93 37.46 NR Finland 33.9337.6637.0637.6650.08
5x5x5 Cube Amos Nordman 1:30.77 1:33.06 Finland 1:34.321:30.771:32.401:32.451:41.28
6x6x6 Cube Niko Ronkainen 3:02.85 3:11.10 Finland 3:12.613:17.853:02.85
7x7x7 Cube Niko Ronkainen 4:14.75 4:36.02 Finland 4:56.744:14.754:36.58
3x3x3 Blindfolded Janne Lehtimäki 36.99 NR DNF Finland 36.99DNF1:11.18
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sakari Rautalin 30 31.33 NR Finland 303331
3x3x3 One-Handed Kim Jokinen 12.43 14.14 NR Finland 12.4315.0816.4313.7613.57
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.20 8.13 Finland 6.209.237.927.858.62
Megaminx Amos Nordman 50.15 NR 53.50 NR Finland 51.7250.1555.1254.9053.89
Pyraminx Kim Jokinen 3.66 5.28 Finland 6.3011.584.535.023.66
Skewb Niko Ronkainen 4.27 5.52 Finland 6.586.255.275.054.27
Square-1 Kim Jokinen 26.80 33.23 Finland 35.6926.8033.5131.0035.19
4x4x4 Blindfolded Janne Lehtimäki 3:36.48 NR DNF Finland 4:12.14DNF3:36.48
5x5x5 Blindfolded Olli Vikstedt 13:48.00 DNF Finland 13:48.0015:23.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Janne Lehtimäki 15/21 59:36 Finland 15/21 59:3613/21 1:00:00
3x3x3 With Feet Niko Ronkainen 1:17.16 DNF Finland 1:17.161:55.41DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.