Finnish Championship 2016


Date
Nov 25 - 27, 2016
City
Kirkkonummi, Finland
Venue

Kirkkoharjun koulu

Address
Kirkkotallintie 6A, 02400 KIRKKONUMMI
Details

C-building, first floor

Website
Finnish Championship 2016 website
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Organizer
Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegate
Tomi Ronkainen
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
52
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Jokinen won with an average of 9.18 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kari Hyttinen finished second (10.89) and Amos Nordman finished third (11.14).

World records: Roman Strakhov‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 4:42.06 (single).

European records: Amos Nordman‎ Megaminx 38.76 (single) and Megaminx 45.84 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 7.69 9.18 Finland 9.009.638.907.69DNF
2 Kari Hyttinen 9.96 10.89 Finland 11.6112.559.999.9611.06
3 Amos Nordman 9.76 11.14 Finland 10.699.8813.0312.869.76

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 1.45 NR 2.19 NR Finland 2.741.802.381.452.38
2 Amos Nordman 2.33 3.07 Finland 2.333.503.085.222.63
3 Niko Ronkainen 2.02 3.20 Finland 2.022.627.793.533.46

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 30.48 NR 36.86 NR Finland 35.8336.5230.4843.9438.22
2 Amos Nordman 36.27 43.45 Finland 36.2754.9940.9750.1539.24
3 James Molloy 42.61 47.79 United Kingdom 46.1151.2046.8442.6150.42

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 1:25.22 1:31.53 Finland 1:36.241:29.081:32.521:32.991:25.22
2 James Molloy 1:19.85 1:31.54 United Kingdom 1:19.851:41.352:07.801:28.841:24.44
3 Kim Jokinen 1:10.76 1:32.98 Finland 1:34.241:31.261:33.931:33.741:10.76

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Molloy 2:46.48 2:58.35 United Kingdom 2:46.483:02.493:06.09
2 Niko Ronkainen 3:00.46 3:02.39 Finland 3:04.363:00.463:02.36
3 Amos Nordman 2:56.72 3:14.51 Finland 3:32.563:14.262:56.72

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Molloy 4:18.14 4:27.97 United Kingdom 4:38.024:18.144:27.74
2 Niko Ronkainen 4:35.47 4:42.62 Finland 4:38.404:35.474:54.00
3 Leevi Järvinen 5:51.84 6:12.98 Finland 6:26.156:20.955:51.84

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Roman Strakhov 35.22 DNF Russia 35.22DNFDNF
2 Olli Vikstedt 48.76 DNF Finland DNF48.76DNF
3 István Kocza 1:01.92 DNF Hungary 1:01.92DNF1:12.29

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 28 30.33 Finland 313228
2 James Molloy 32 34.67 United Kingdom 323735
3 Oliver Frost 41 43.00 United Kingdom 424641

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 13.55 14.84 Finland 16.0514.2316.0814.2313.55
2 Amos Nordman 15.04 19.01 Finland 19.6421.7221.1116.2915.04
3 James Molloy 16.12 21.42 United Kingdom 16.12DNF21.0217.0526.18

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Molloy 6.89 7.89 United Kingdom 7.1511.487.858.666.89
2 Niko Ronkainen 7.74 8.19 Finland 8.388.347.748.367.86
3 Juho Arjanne 20.25 22.16 Finland 23.43DNF20.2521.5821.48

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 38.87 45.84 ER Finland 50.0238.8747.8643.2846.37
2 James Molloy 1:22.80 1:34.51 United Kingdom 1:35.441:30.981:22.801:42.391:37.11
3 Kim Jokinen 1:26.94 1:36.43 Finland 1:29.881:41.471:37.941:26.941:44.54

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 3.36 4.70 Finland 3.364.174.175.7510.78
2 Juho Arjanne 4.32 5.52 Finland 7.414.425.304.326.85
3 Niko Ronkainen 5.29 6.59 Finland 6.186.305.297.309.14

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 4.32 5.32 Finland 9.056.335.224.424.32
2 Kim Jokinen 4.67 6.13 Finland 6.445.306.667.254.67
3 James Molloy 4.96 6.25 United Kingdom 6.247.165.354.96DNF

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Molloy 14.49 16.78 United Kingdom 14.4918.7716.3015.2721.18
2 Kim Jokinen 13.83 17.21 Finland 20.0219.4118.1913.8314.02
3 Juho Arjanne 16.61 20.66 Finland 17.7816.6123.6624.1920.55

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oliver Frost 2:28.34 DNF United Kingdom DNF2:28.342:51.61
2 Roman Strakhov 2:44.74 DNF Russia DNFDNF2:44.74
3 István Kocza 7:47.60 DNF Hungary 7:47.60DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Roman Strakhov 4:42.06 WR DNF Russia DNFDNF4:42.06
2 Oliver Frost 7:44.00 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF7:44.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Olli Vikstedt 13/13 50:09 Finland 13/13 50:09
2 István Kocza 12/17 1:00:00 Hungary 12/17 1:00:00
3 Markus Immonen 6/7 41:51 Finland 6/7 41:51

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 1:13.53 1:32.38 Finland 1:13.531:51.991:31.61
2 Juho Arjanne 1:59.00 2:17.49 Finland 2:34.342:19.141:59.00
3 James Molloy 1:45.98 2:36.34 United Kingdom 2:00.911:45.984:02.14