Finnish Championship 2018


Date
May 11 - 13, 2018
City
Espoo, Finland
Venue

Opinmäen oppimiskeskus

Address
Lillhemtintie 1, 02250 Espoo
Details

First floor

Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Organizers
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen, Reto Bubendorf, and Tomi Ronkainen
Information

Sisäänpääsymaksu katsojille: 10€ (kaikki päivät)

Kilpailijoiden täytyy ilmoittaa etukäteen katsojien nimet Tomi Ronkaiselle 9.5. mennessä.

Entrance fee for spectators: 10€ (all days)

Competitors must inform Tomi Ronkainen in advance with the names of the spectators by May 9.

Events
Main event
Competitors
69
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).

Registration fee is 10€. Registration at door is not possible. Payments will be done during registration at the competition.
Rekisteröitymismaksu 10 €. Ei Jälki-ilmoittautumisia kisapaikalla. Maksu maksetaan kisapaikalla ilmoittautumisen yhteydessä.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Amos Nordman won with an average of 9.58 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kari Hyttinen finished second (9.67) and Linus Laurén finished third (10.59).

World records: Reto Bubendorf‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 24.00 (average).

European records: Amos Nordman‎ Megaminx 34.17 (single) and Megaminx 37.03 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 8.79 9.58 Finland 9.0110.439.298.7912.26
2 Kari Hyttinen 8.07 9.67 Finland 9.058.0713.6710.319.66
3 Linus Laurén 8.93 10.59 Finland 9.0611.7811.7210.998.93

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 1.71 1.99 Finland 1.981.713.082.281.71
2 Kari Hyttinen 2.52 3.29 Finland 2.912.523.46DNF3.50
3 Amos Nordman 1.79 3.43 Finland 5.594.322.621.793.35

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 28.73 NR 34.51 Finland 35.3939.2034.9228.7333.23
2 Linus Laurén 34.17 41.56 Finland 44.2539.7134.1740.7250.82
3 Oscar Roth Andersen 36.14 42.07 Denmark 36.1442.3841.9841.8550.44

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 59.18 NR 1:07.84 Finland 1:05.491:11.761:11.911:06.2659.18
2 Oscar Roth Andersen 1:09.06 1:16.45 Denmark 1:20.931:18.751:09.061:11.241:19.35
3 Reto Bubendorf 1:10.98 1:17.63 Finland 1:10.981:13.621:18.771:20.651:20.51

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 2:24.19 2:28.21 Finland 2:24.192:32.222:28.22
2 Niko Ronkainen 2:20.99 2:33.47 Finland 2:20.992:28.012:51.41
3 Reto Bubendorf 2:19.38 2:33.56 Finland 2:32.402:19.382:48.90

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 3:46.86 3:54.82 Finland 4:07.753:46.863:49.84
2 Reto Bubendorf 3:36.21 4:03.22 Finland 4:48.433:45.013:36.21
3 Amos Nordman 4:12.10 4:22.75 Finland 4:29.234:12.104:26.91

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timo Norrkniivilä 1:03.93 DNF Finland DNF1:08.231:03.93
2 Veikko Rauhala 2:02.67 DNF Finland 2:02.672:27.49DNF
3 Reto Bubendorf 2:07.34 DNF Finland DNFDNF2:07.34

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reto Bubendorf 22 24.00 WR Finland 222426
2 Niko Ronkainen 28 30.67 Finland 343028
3 Juho Arjanne 31 37.33 Finland 313942

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 14.46 15.78 Finland 14.4615.3715.50DNF16.48
2 Linus Laurén 14.22 16.60 Finland 19.7717.6914.3317.7814.22
3 Pessi Ansaranta 16.73 18.04 Finland 16.7326.2017.2019.3017.62

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 6.26 6.61 Finland 6.436.606.266.81DNF
2 Timo Norrkniivilä 7.01 8.71 Finland 7.779.768.61DNF7.01
3 Linus Laurén 9.13 10.08 Finland 11.169.139.3313.049.76

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 34.17 ER 37.03 ER Finland 35.9843.1237.9037.2034.17
2 Oscar Roth Andersen 42.31 43.80 Denmark 42.3145.2643.3443.2644.79
3 Joonas Silvennoinen 55.83 1:04.00 Finland 1:12.471:02.701:05.461:03.8355.83

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oscar Roth Andersen 2.66 3.29 Denmark 2.663.012.794.504.08
2 Timo Norrkniivilä 3.53 4.19 Finland 4.763.633.534.254.70
3 Linus Laurén 3.50 4.61 Finland 3.573.506.074.545.72

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 3.38 4.76 Finland 3.388.715.884.573.83
2 Niko Ronkainen 3.79 4.97 Finland 5.625.304.943.794.66
3 Reto Bubendorf 3.28 5.61 Finland 3.284.8210.166.635.38

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 9.14 11.32 Finland 9.1413.1112.2810.5011.19
2 Juho Arjanne 12.18 16.52 Finland 14.7722.9112.1814.9219.86
3 Reto Bubendorf 14.88 17.26 Finland 14.8818.0716.3219.2617.38

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timo Norrkniivilä 15:53.00 DNF Finland DNF15:53.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timo Norrkniivilä 15/19 52:37 Finland DNF15/19 52:37
2 Reto Bubendorf 6/7 48:50 Finland 6/7 48:50DNS
3 Veikko Rauhala 2/3 18:34 Finland 2/3 20:192/3 18:34

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 42.24 51.47 Finland 42.2448.2054.2951.9356.37
2 Niko Ronkainen 54.20 1:02.45 Finland 54.201:27.291:01.3254.501:11.52
3 Robin Hagner 48.28 1:04.20 Finland 1:06.541:18.6953.9948.281:12.07