Finnish Championship 2019


Date
Nov 22 - 24, 2019
City
Vantaa, Finland
Venue

Tikkurilan lukio

Address
Valkoisenlähteentie 53, 01370 Vantaa
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen, Samuli Laine, Santeri Laine, and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen, Olli Vikstedt, and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Niko Ronkainen, Tomi Ronkainen

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Main event
Competitors
59
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €15 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Amos Nordman won with an average of 8.79 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kari Hyttinen finished second (8.83) and Linus Laurén finished third (8.91).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 6.76 8.79 Finland 9.168.009.219.856.76
2 Kari Hyttinen 6.89 8.83 Finland 8.7110.106.8910.337.67
3 Linus Laurén 8.12 8.91 Finland 8.128.949.388.818.97

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 1.20 1.93 Finland 2.401.494.971.911.20
2 Linus Laurén 1.44 1.98 Finland 1.832.551.441.554.16
3 Pessi Ansaranta 1.73 2.53 Finland 1.733.052.632.292.66

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 28.04 32.42 Finland 34.5535.4630.5832.1328.04
2 Linus Laurén 33.59 35.46 Finland 33.5935.0137.1234.24DNF
3 Semen Artyukhov 34.62 38.22 Russia 38.7934.6243.5937.7638.12

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 52.97 57.57 Finland 1:04.6158.6158.6155.4852.97
2 Kari Hyttinen 59.58 1:05.70 Finland 59.581:06.651:03.591:06.851:20.63
3 Linus Laurén 1:00.73 1:07.84 Finland 1:07.011:00.731:11.921:16.531:04.60

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 1:59.04 2:03.28 Finland 2:01.032:09.761:59.04
2 Semen Artyukhov 2:14.15 2:23.01 Russia 2:35.122:19.752:14.15
3 Joonas Silvennoinen 2:28.98 2:29.46 Finland 2:29.142:28.982:30.25

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 2:50.44 2:56.50 Finland 2:50.443:04.682:54.38
2 Semen Artyukhov 3:16.33 3:22.69 Russia 3:16.333:17.423:34.31
3 Kari Hyttinen 3:12.64 3:26.31 Finland 3:49.023:12.643:17.27

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timo Norrkniivilä 25.84 26.50 NR Finland 25.8426.9426.72
2 Olli Vikstedt 55.86 DNF Finland DNF57.5855.86
3 Viljo Elo 1:21.80 DNF Finland 1:21.80DNF2:03.15

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timo Norrkniivilä 26 28.33 Finland 262831
2 Viljo Elo 26 29.00 Finland 263130
3 Miika Rosvall 29 38.67 Finland 294542

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 11.33 12.75 Finland 15.9612.9211.3312.5412.80
2 Viljo Elo 10.05 13.21 Finland 12.7214.5312.3910.0515.88
3 Pessi Ansaranta 11.17 14.15 Finland 14.3416.4212.3911.1715.71

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 6.09 7.30 Finland 6.097.428.128.026.47
2 Timo Norrkniivilä 7.86 8.46 Finland 8.387.868.6311.998.37
3 Sandra Kuotesaho 9.14 10.54 Finland 9.14DNF11.0710.979.59

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 33.37 36.44 Finland 40.5536.7133.3737.1935.41
2 Kari Hyttinen 52.81 53.54 Finland 53.291:10.9853.3254.0152.81
3 Lauri Korhonen 51.48 57.74 Finland 1:02.0355.6657.451:00.1151.48

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Callum McArthur-Mortell 2.47 3.03 NR Finland 2.632.672.473.798.08
2 Linus Laurén 2.32 3.16 Finland 3.572.802.327.873.12
3 Kasper Pasanen 3.17 4.29 Finland 3.663.176.354.484.72

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Urho Kinnunen 3.17 3.46 Finland 4.463.173.543.413.42
2 Linus Laurén 2.97 3.70 Finland 3.523.842.975.583.73
3 Semen Artyukhov 3.20 3.89 Russia 4.563.203.794.233.65

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 7.92 10.82 Finland 9.947.9212.7610.8911.63
2 Santeri Laine 12.08 14.97 Finland 12.0815.6416.5812.6817.64
3 Amos Nordman 15.89 16.91 Finland 16.2315.8923.7018.1216.38

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timo Norrkniivilä 3:56.70 DNF Finland DNFDNF3:56.70
2 Olli Vikstedt 4:08.55 DNF Finland 4:31.374:08.55DNF
3 Julian Galliano 7:38.30 DNF Italy 7:38.30DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timo Norrkniivilä 7:31.24 DNF Finland DNF7:31.24DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timo Norrkniivilä 28/33 59:04 Finland 28/33 59:04
2 Olli Vikstedt 5/5 15:20 Finland 5/5 15:20
3 Viljo Elo 5/7 37:05 Finland 5/7 37:05

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Viljo Elo 26.99 35.46 Finland 35.2526.99DNF38.6532.48
2 Linus Laurén 43.19 47.87 Finland 1:08.8755.4643.1944.5643.60
3 Timo Norrkniivilä 48.65 1:01.66 Finland 1:01.71DNF48.6553.011:10.27