Finnish Open 2016


Date
Apr 16 - 17, 2016
City
Kirkkonummi, Finland
Venue

Kirkkoharjun koulu

Address
Kirkkotallintie 6 A 02400 KIRKKONUMMI
Details

C-building

Website
Finnish Open 2016 website
WCA Delegate
Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

tomi.o.ronkainen@gmail.com

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Jokinen won with an average of 8.66 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Niko Ronkainen finished second (11.07) and Olli Vikstedt finished third (12.68).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 7.07 8.66 Finland 7.079.359.168.628.19
2 Niko Ronkainen 10.18 11.07 Finland 11.1910.4711.5510.1812.13
3 Olli Vikstedt 9.78 12.68 Finland 13.2311.3813.4314.149.78
4 Niko Paavilainen 10.86 12.87 Finland 12.4810.8611.2114.9215.41
5 Aaron Virtanen 15.32 18.77 Finland 15.3217.9718.4419.8920.44
6 Juho Arjanne 16.23 19.66 Finland 23.0518.0120.2220.7516.23

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 7.44 9.27 Finland 9.729.5610.318.537.44
2 Niko Paavilainen 10.50 11.83 Finland 11.0010.8810.5013.6114.24
3 Niko Ronkainen 9.68 12.16 Finland 11.9312.9712.9111.659.68
4 Olli Vikstedt 12.33 14.77 Finland 21.5512.3315.8115.6212.87
5 Aaron Virtanen 16.30 17.60 Finland 18.4917.8916.3017.0617.86
6 Juho Arjanne 14.87 18.87 Finland 20.4220.5819.2714.8716.92
7 Hariharan Abeeshan 15.17 20.76 Finland 21.0518.7515.1722.4825.65
8 Linus Laurén 18.48 21.58 Finland 18.4821.6423.3619.7325.66
9 Eetu Patana 22.67 24.71 Finland 25.2923.4122.6725.4328.44
10 Einar Eidstø 26.43 27.64 Finland 26.4332.8028.1928.2526.48
11 Arttu Puttonen 26.52 29.46 Finland 27.08DNF26.5230.1431.15
12 Kasper Pilvinen 25.89 30.64 Finland 29.5825.8930.221:25.6332.12

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 8.98 10.54 Finland 8.98DNF10.6510.2110.76
2 Niko Paavilainen 9.61 11.45 Finland 9.6111.9811.0811.3015.90
3 Niko Ronkainen 8.96 11.83 Finland 13.2113.478.9611.7710.52
4 Olli Vikstedt 12.43 15.20 Finland DNF13.8914.9812.4316.74
5 Hariharan Abeeshan 18.00 18.99 Finland 19.3118.1522.0018.0019.52
6 Juho Arjanne 15.62 19.25 Finland 18.4919.6815.6221.6119.57
7 Aaron Virtanen 17.28 19.83 Finland 19.5220.0517.2819.9220.21
8 Linus Laurén 18.53 20.49 Finland 20.8124.4518.5321.6918.98
9 Eetu Patana 22.43 26.61 Finland 25.6828.5422.4326.8527.31
10 Einar Eidstø 20.98 26.87 Finland 27.1425.9029.6920.9827.58
11 Kasper Pilvinen 28.76 30.01 Finland 29.5029.0328.7631.5032.61
12 Arttu Puttonen 22.63 30.54 Finland 1:18.1128.8222.6335.4227.37
13 Samuel Westerlund 26.42 31.28 Finland 32.2631.4026.4236.8030.18
14 Lauri Kuivasniemi 20.38 31.76 Finland DNF28.3744.8622.0420.38
15 Eemil Lahti 26.38 32.23 Finland 36.3330.0734.1826.3832.44
16 Leevi Järvinen 24.93 34.39 Finland 34.6924.9336.2038.0832.28
17 Jari Heikkinen 27.70 35.11 Finland 39.3432.4133.9427.7038.99
18 Kalle Aitoaho 29.68 35.14 Finland 35.5941.3829.6832.6437.18
19 Leo Rinne 36.14 36.49 Finland DNF36.6136.2936.5736.14
20 Rio Truija 33.51 39.27 Estonia 33.5147.1839.6740.3237.82
21 Joonas Silvennoinen 33.52 42.10 Finland 33.5243.6246.4744.2738.40
22 Juhana Jokinen 28.52 43.66 Finland 46.7145.7938.4728.5255.31
23 Jani Iinatti 36.50 47.03 Finland 39.1237.2136.501:30.611:04.76
24 Jari Paavilainen 56.89 1:03.35 Finland 56.891:11.9457.011:01.11DNF
25 Rasmus Hagnäs 40.56 1:12.96 Finland 51.09DNF1:51.4956.3040.56
26 Reko Kuitunen 1:22.57 1:39.68 Finland DNF1:32.791:38.721:47.521:22.57

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 2.79 3.73 Finland 2.793.504.383.304.95
2 Kim Jokinen 3.01 4.04 Finland 6.284.224.763.143.01
3 Hariharan Abeeshan 3.62 4.40 Finland 5.004.483.733.625.61
4 Aaron Virtanen 3.55 4.98 Finland 4.965.144.853.559.13
5 Linus Laurén 4.66 6.07 Finland 6.306.205.714.666.39
6 Juho Arjanne 5.42 6.10 Finland 6.675.775.425.868.13

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 2.43 2.93 Finland 2.432.962.972.864.30
2 Niko Ronkainen 2.68 3.85 Finland 3.847.543.802.683.91
3 Hariharan Abeeshan 3.47 4.35 Finland 3.476.663.563.685.81
4 Aaron Virtanen 3.22 4.68 Finland 5.553.225.334.434.27
5 Linus Laurén 4.64 5.28 Finland 4.874.647.995.585.40
6 Juho Arjanne 4.79 5.28 Finland 5.605.1413.805.114.79
7 Olli Vikstedt 2.57 5.43 Finland 6.877.646.052.573.38
8 Lauri Kuivasniemi 4.65 7.67 Finland 7.437.228.3710.034.65
9 Eemil Lahti 5.14 7.69 Finland 7.367.887.825.149.06
10 Jani Iinatti 7.87 10.40 Finland 8.9212.697.8712.699.60
11 Leo Rinne 5.37 10.43 Finland 11.905.3710.788.6115.32
12 Nino Rautio 5.19 10.98 Finland 9.425.1911.76DNF11.76

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 2.86 3.14 Finland 3.403.042.983.792.86
2 Olli Vikstedt 2.83 3.68 Finland 3.953.893.602.833.56
3 Hariharan Abeeshan 2.80 3.91 Finland 3.6210.174.712.803.39
4 Niko Ronkainen 2.77 4.01 Finland 3.502.774.527.574.00
5 Aaron Virtanen 2.36 5.00 Finland 5.915.402.364.365.24
6 Juho Arjanne 3.89 5.32 Finland 5.225.375.973.895.36
7 Linus Laurén 4.88 5.54 Finland 4.997.185.236.394.88
8 Jani Iinatti 6.10 7.33 Finland 7.437.959.036.606.10
9 Nino Rautio 4.84 8.12 Finland 8.269.2112.124.846.88
10 Leo Rinne 3.75 8.30 Finland 10.2015.015.753.758.95
11 Lauri Kuivasniemi 4.75 8.35 Finland 10.889.905.1310.014.75
12 Eemil Lahti 5.10 8.72 Finland 5.108.469.329.658.37
13 Leevi Järvinen 5.29 8.86 Finland 10.2411.077.488.875.29
14 Rio Truija 7.48 9.49 Estonia 10.727.4810.029.508.96
15 Samuel Westerlund 8.25 10.15 Finland 8.2510.868.3611.2313.31
16 Kalle Aitoaho 9.05 10.41 Finland 11.2712.329.2910.679.05
17 Joonas Silvennoinen 8.36 11.51 Finland 12.3011.5824.6510.648.36
18 Juhana Jokinen 9.64 12.69 Finland 12.6214.209.6413.9511.50
19 Matias Renlund 7.02 13.90 Finland 15.5312.9913.1721.997.02
20 Einar Eidstø 11.67 18.59 Finland 30.1819.6319.8711.6716.27
21 Jari Paavilainen 13.88 18.86 Finland 26.0514.6934.7115.8413.88
22 Tomi Ronkainen 15.70 23.98 Finland 46.1027.3828.0215.7016.55
23 Jari Heikkinen 19.88 32.64 Finland DNF28.0344.9224.9719.88
24 Reko Kuitunen 10.59 36.86 Finland 43.1710.5927.5345.1439.89

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 35.18 38.48 Finland 39.5636.8539.0435.1839.81
2 Niko Paavilainen 40.70 46.37 Finland 44.6253.1440.7047.6246.86
3 Niko Ronkainen 45.89 49.90 Finland 1:01.9949.7347.0552.9245.89
4 Olli Vikstedt 46.48 54.24 Finland 57.8749.701:01.3746.4855.16
5 Lauri Kuivasniemi 1:26.78 1:30.22 Finland 1:42.831:26.781:31.491:30.661:28.52
6 Juho Arjanne 1:25.24 1:34.75 Finland 1:38.761:32.411:45.391:25.241:33.08

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 38.29 40.58 Finland 44.5241.7240.0638.2939.96
2 Niko Paavilainen 37.73 43.66 Finland 45.9042.7637.7346.3242.33
3 Niko Ronkainen 46.38 50.84 Finland 46.3854.5649.6751.0051.86
4 Olli Vikstedt 49.41 55.37 Finland 1:00.9158.4949.4152.6055.02
5 Lauri Kuivasniemi 1:28.31 1:36.80 Finland 1:33.811:34.121:44.461:28.311:42.48
6 Juho Arjanne 1:35.98 1:56.60 Finland 1:50.281:35.983:10.862:04.091:55.42
7 Leevi Järvinen 1:55.32 2:13.01 Finland 2:13.061:55.322:09.682:19.702:16.30
8 Leo Rinne 2:36.03 2:50.00 Finland 3:15.092:36.032:38.122:59.312:52.56
9 Jari Paavilainen 2:40.79 2:54.49 Finland 2:51.572:40.793:59.963:06.112:45.78
10 Juhana Jokinen 3:06.93 3:24.51 Finland 3:14.044:50.703:25.373:06.933:34.13
11 Jani Iinatti 3:02.71 3:29.70 Finland 3:45.823:38.373:14.553:02.713:36.17
12 Eemil Lahti 3:00.65 3:34.46 Finland 3:00.653:10.014:05.284:05.073:28.29

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Paavilainen 1:08.61 1:13.07 Finland 1:12.451:23.641:15.671:11.091:08.61
2 Niko Ronkainen 1:25.54 1:32.28 Finland 1:29.261:47.961:34.131:25.541:33.44
3 Olli Vikstedt 1:27.83 1:33.15 Finland 1:31.791:27.831:35.571:32.081:45.70
4 Kim Jokinen 1:28.29 1:33.78 Finland 1:39.561:36.111:28.291:32.711:32.51
5 Lauri Kuivasniemi 3:02.51 3:27.33 Finland DNF3:30.763:21.773:29.453:02.51
6 Jari Paavilainen 5:39.71 6:05.89 Finland 6:14.476:08.146:30.055:55.075:39.71
7 Ilmari Hirvonen 5:28.03 6:25.14 Finland 5:28.036:58.916:19.915:56.597:01.84
8 Juhana Jokinen 7:15.38 DNF Finland 7:15.387:27.11DNFDNF7:17.61

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Paavilainen 2:02.08 2:04.34 NR Finland 2:04.772:06.162:02.08
2 Niko Ronkainen 3:02.08 3:06.30 Finland 3:05.363:11.463:02.08
3 Olli Vikstedt 3:00.49 3:15.11 Finland 3:42.103:00.493:02.74

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Paavilainen 2:50.39 NR 2:57.58 NR Finland 3:11.382:50.962:50.39
2 Niko Ronkainen 4:25.53 4:37.85 Finland 4:45.094:25.534:42.93
3 Olli Vikstedt 5:57.90 6:05.23 Finland 5:57.906:04.696:13.11

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Olli Vikstedt 48.13 DNF Finland 51.89DNF48.13
2 Jani Iinatti DNF DNF Finland DNFDNFDNF
2 Kim Jokinen DNF DNF Finland DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 33 DNF Finland 33DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 13.44 15.89 Finland 13.4513.4418.8715.3619.52
2 Niko Paavilainen 19.56 22.24 Finland 20.3431.6522.4519.5623.92
3 Niko Ronkainen 16.57 22.53 Finland 28.2419.1720.1716.5731.70
4 Olli Vikstedt 23.81 28.34 Finland 26.0430.1330.5228.8623.81
5 Juho Arjanne 30.31 41.03 Finland 45.4330.3133.7843.8747.29
6 Hariharan Abeeshan 36.53 50.47 Finland 49.191:00.6942.071:00.1536.53

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 13.43 15.63 Finland 13.4320.3416.2917.0413.55
2 Niko Ronkainen 13.62 23.05 Finland 19.8530.3527.1622.1513.62
3 Niko Paavilainen 21.95 25.43 Finland 23.8225.9827.3726.4921.95
4 Olli Vikstedt 23.13 27.07 Finland 25.8032.0833.1723.1323.34
5 Juho Arjanne 34.78 37.98 Finland 36.2342.2635.4534.7843.06
6 Hariharan Abeeshan 40.87 46.66 Finland 44.4050.0746.8540.8748.72
7 Linus Laurén 44.08 51.46 Finland 44.0851.6952.6150.0756.99
8 Einar Eidstø 50.31 Finland 50.31DNF
9 Joonas Silvennoinen 1:26.82 Finland DNF1:26.82
10 Eemil Lahti 1:32.31 Finland 1:32.31DNF
11 Samuel Westerlund 1:48.97 Finland 1:48.97DNF
12 Juhana Jokinen 2:12.91 Finland 2:12.912:44.05

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 6.61 7.12 Finland 6.736.61DNF7.437.21
2 Kim Jokinen 7.50 12.54 Finland DNF7.5011.9014.2111.51
3 Olli Vikstedt 12.48 15.81 Finland 18.4317.9816.0913.3712.48
4 Tomi Ronkainen 25.07 30.26 Finland 34.17DNF25.9625.0730.64
5 Juhana Jokinen 24.41 32.12 Finland 40.0224.4130.1126.22DNF
6 Jani Iinatti 34.54 DNF Finland 34.54DNFDNFDNF1:11.66

Clock First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 5.30 NR 7.73 Finland 5.3011.817.078.068.06
2 Kim Jokinen 9.69 11.88 Finland 10.5010.5914.629.6914.55
3 Olli Vikstedt 13.98 25.34 Finland 30.01DNF24.2021.8213.98
4 Tomi Ronkainen 25.19 25.99 Finland 28.1825.5826.3726.0125.19
5 Jani Iinatti 25.07 30.83 Finland 29.55DNF35.1025.0727.84
6 Juhana Jokinen 22.88 31.19 Finland 22.8825.2330.3238.01DNF
7 Leo Rinne 34.68 45.05 Finland 45.5134.6847.40DNF42.25
8 Jari Heikkinen 33.14 47.52 Finland 44.7140.0833.14DNF57.78

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Paavilainen 1:17.56 1:23.00 Finland 1:17.941:17.561:33.491:21.221:29.85
2 Olli Vikstedt 1:55.42 2:08.19 Finland 2:06.342:19.632:12.172:06.071:55.42
3 Juho Arjanne 2:48.21 3:19.44 Finland 3:18.223:27.562:48.214:19.773:12.54
4 Eemil Lahti 4:40.60 5:47.24 Finland 6:11.166:13.444:40.607:01.264:57.13

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 3.97 5.09 Finland 5.314.975.003.975.46
2 Niko Ronkainen 5.58 7.28 Finland 6.767.697.395.589.84
3 Niko Paavilainen 5.20 8.24 Finland 8.477.1515.245.209.10
4 Juho Arjanne 7.00 8.83 Finland DNF7.6211.757.007.13
5 Kalle Aitoaho 7.96 9.44 Finland 10.239.919.547.968.86
6 Linus Laurén 9.01 12.11 Finland 13.629.019.26DNF13.45

Pyraminx Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 3.49 5.34 Finland 5.526.593.903.4914.50
2 Juho Arjanne 5.08 7.02 Finland 5.806.9911.185.088.26
3 Niko Ronkainen 4.52 7.30 Finland 5.009.0410.204.527.86
4 Niko Paavilainen 6.66 8.35 Finland 6.6610.178.389.207.48
5 Kalle Aitoaho 6.75 10.06 Finland 11.608.566.7511.3610.26
6 Linus Laurén 8.27 10.42 Finland 9.978.2710.5320.3010.76
7 Olli Vikstedt 8.91 10.98 Finland 8.9111.2713.0311.869.80
8 Aaron Virtanen 5.67 11.00 Finland 14.456.5012.065.6715.73
9 Kasper Pilvinen 9.03 13.60 Finland DNF11.699.0315.8913.22
10 Jani Iinatti 13.21 14.97 Finland 17.5014.04DNF13.2113.38

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 3.48 4.40 Finland 3.634.764.819.263.48
2 Juho Arjanne 6.35 8.09 Finland 9.078.657.208.416.35
3 Niko Ronkainen 6.08 8.10 Finland 13.018.238.287.796.08
4 Niko Paavilainen 5.36 8.32 Finland 7.648.738.6010.885.36
5 Aaron Virtanen 10.47 10.88 Finland 10.6110.4711.3813.5610.64
6 Olli Vikstedt 9.24 11.23 Finland 11.3511.8612.9510.489.24
7 Kalle Aitoaho 9.82 11.47 Finland 11.6310.249.8213.0412.53
8 Jani Iinatti 10.70 12.59 Finland 10.7014.0312.3011.4529.05
9 Linus Laurén 8.55 13.04 Finland 15.588.5511.7714.9712.39
10 Kasper Pilvinen 10.02 14.17 Finland 13.5715.8710.0217.4913.08
11 Leo Rinne 10.65 14.29 Finland 13.4919.6211.5110.6517.86
12 Leevi Järvinen 10.30 15.79 Finland 27.6914.6618.2114.5110.30
13 Eemil Lahti 11.54 16.67 Finland 17.5118.9521.1813.5611.54
14 Nino Rautio 13.73 17.80 Finland 16.8426.7618.9813.7317.59
15 Einar Eidstø 11.25 19.11 Finland 19.9915.08DNF22.2511.25
16 Juhana Jokinen 13.75 21.11 Finland 53.2713.7518.2121.0924.04
17 Samuel Westerlund 13.65 21.78 Finland 23.7321.4420.1813.6539.53
18 Arttu Puttonen 25.09 29.87 Finland 32.0025.0930.7929.9628.85
19 Matias Renlund 10.35 37.92 Finland 26.1143.8343.8310.351:48.90

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 4.65 4.93 Finland 4.784.655.084.935.47
2 Kim Jokinen 6.33 8.45 Finland 9.227.398.7310.636.33
3 Juho Arjanne 9.57 12.52 Finland 11.7113.0612.789.5714.24
4 Olli Vikstedt 11.21 17.78 Finland 25.2011.2113.2025.1115.03
5 Jani Iinatti 19.68 34.71 Finland DNF29.6245.7219.6828.78
6 Eemil Lahti 12.40 42.89 Finland 1:18.6644.0147.4637.2112.40

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 16.58 NR 20.68 NR Finland 24.8816.5823.9920.0018.05
2 Niko Ronkainen 29.02 37.36 Finland 29.021:00.3838.3331.9641.80

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Olli Vikstedt DNF DNF Finland DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Olli Vikstedt 13:15.00 DNF Finland 13:15.00DNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Olli Vikstedt 9/13 54:18 Finland 9/13 54:18