Florida Open 2007


Date
Apr 14, 2007
City
Avon Park, Florida, United States
Venue

South Florida Community College

Address
600 W College Dr, Avon Park, FL 33825
Website
Florida Open 2007 website
Contact

David Aguila

WCA Delegate
Brandon Blankenship
Information

Schedule: 9am - 4pm. 9am-9:45am registration. 10am begin events.

Events
Main event
Competitors
15
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cliff Shen won with an average of 18.43 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Andrew Chow finished second (22.67) and David Aguila finished third (23.16).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cliff Shen 16.86 18.43 United States 22.8917.6418.1416.8619.50
2 Andrew Chow 20.71 22.67 United States 23.3424.0920.7120.8323.84
3 David Aguila 20.39 23.16 United States 25.0120.3924.4524.2020.83
4 Aron Yu 21.10 25.45 China 24.0029.0021.1028.0324.32
5 Brandon Blankenship 22.97 26.69 United States 26.7424.5329.6822.9728.80
6 Gabe Carson 28.86 29.97 United States 30.1736.1130.7628.9728.86
7 Ryan Lockwood 32.63 39.15 United States 42.3732.6339.5935.5046.80
8 Jason Maiolo 38.86 44.23 United States 46.5538.86DNF42.7243.43
9 William Robbins 35.25 44.76 United States 47.9535.2553.9647.0739.26
10 Caleb Gilmer 38.16 46.38 United States 1:11.9043.7638.1645.8649.52
11 Jerry Chen 47.86 51.98 United States 59.7953.3848.8553.7147.86
12 CJ Robinson 52.25 56.07 United States 52.2556.8457.6253.7558.50

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cliff Shen 19.11 United States 19.1123.7520.48
2 David Aguila 19.48 United States 19.4823.7226.45
3 Aron Yu 22.41 China 22.4124.2727.64
4 Brandon Blankenship 22.85 United States 27.0422.8524.79
5 Andrew Chow 22.88 United States 22.8823.6823.32
6 Gabe Carson 30.56 United States 41.7430.5630.93
7 Caleb Gilmer 33.52 United States 33.521:09.851:23.97
8 Ryan Lockwood 33.82 United States 42.7833.821:32.96
9 Jason Maiolo 36.90 United States 36.901:25.9640.03
10 William Robbins 40.11 United States 40.611:04.6440.11
11 Jerry Chen 45.56 United States 48.881:00.2745.56
12 CJ Robinson 49.62 United States 56.4452.3949.62
13 Matthew Lockwood 56.27 United States 1:00.9459.4356.27
14 Josh Ito 1:02.15 United States 1:02.991:02.151:12.60
15 Kellie Robinson 1:35.28 United States 2:15.501:49.651:35.28

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Chow 1:46.84 United States 1:55.741:46.842:03.80
2 Aron Yu 1:51.92 China 3:23.511:51.921:53.01
3 David Aguila 2:01.97 United States 2:01.972:02.562:37.54

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Chow 1:45.35 United States 1:51.461:45.352:15.96
2 Aron Yu 1:57.34 China 2:24.942:07.321:57.34
3 David Aguila 1:58.52 United States 1:58.522:04.152:12.90
4 Cliff Shen 2:00.78 United States 2:19.332:07.322:00.78
5 Jason Maiolo 4:31.22 United States 6:54.724:50.004:31.22

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Aguila 4:51.12 United States 6:02.495:54.614:51.12
2 Andrew Chow 4:56.33 United States 4:56.33DNF6:50.75
3 Aron Yu 4:58.36 NR China 5:03.064:58.365:35.87
4 Josh Ito 8:18.52 United States 8:18.528:45.099:59.10
5 Jason Maiolo 18:48.00 United States DNF18:48.00DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cliff Shen 6:31.75 DNF United States 6:31.75DNFDNF
2 Aron Yu 13:33.00 NR DNF China DNF13:33.00DNF
3 David Aguila DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Chow 38.41 45.73 United States 44.5750.4942.5238.4150.11
2 Cliff Shen 42.05 52.94 United States 55.4942.0559.0052.4050.94
3 David Aguila 45.96 53.78 United States 58.6456.6246.0945.96DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Chow 35.64 United States 52.9745.5935.64
2 David Aguila 42.94 United States 42.9445.21DNF
3 Cliff Shen 48.36 United States 48.361:20.1151.54
4 Aron Yu 1:14.14 China 1:17.531:43.151:14.14
5 Josh Ito 1:56.21 United States 2:02.822:29.431:56.21