Frankfurt Cube Days 2015


Date
Jan 17 - 18, 2015
City
Frankfurt, Germany
Venue

Gemeindehaus Thomasgemeinde

Address
Heddernheimer Kirchstraße 5
Details

follow the signs

Website
Frankfurt Cube Days 2015 website
Organizer
Helmut Heilig
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Helmut HeiligFrankfurt Cube Days organization team

Information

Registration costs 5 Euro per competitor and day (= 10 Euro for both days). Entrance fee for guests is 5 Euro (ticket will be valid on both days)

Events
Main event
Competitors
67
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cornelius Dieckmann won with an average of 9.34 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ramón Dersch finished second (9.86) and Emanuel Rheinert finished third (10.19).

European records: Bennet Wichmann‎ 2x2x2 Cube 1.77 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 8.81 9.34 Germany 10.638.818.909.639.50
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 1.63 2.05 Germany 1.962.072.111.632.65
4x4x4 Cube Lucas Wesche 33.38 34.52 Germany 33.3834.7833.5837.6135.19
5x5x5 Cube Lucas Wesche 1:03.58 1:04.99 Germany 1:04.211:12.091:03.581:03.751:07.02
6x6x6 Cube Lucas Wesche 2:11.70 2:14.97 Germany 2:20.272:11.702:12.93
7x7x7 Cube Lucas Wesche 2:50.78 3:13.69 Germany 3:32.773:17.532:50.78
3x3x3 Blindfolded Andreas Pohl 52.27 1:09.08 Germany 52.271:22.911:12.06
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Laura Ohrndorf 22 Germany 22
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 14.43 14.84 Germany 14.6614.4714.4316.1615.40
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 7.15 8.42 Germany DNF8.788.138.367.15
Pyraminx Ramón Dersch 3.97 4.35 Germany 4.504.684.384.183.97
Skewb Wilhelm Kilders 4.46 5.86 Germany 6.055.864.465.666.41
Square-1 Emanuel Rheinert 14.14 16.01 Germany 16.2216.4615.3516.8814.14
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Sebastian Werb 8/9 47:10 Germany 8/9 47:10
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.