Frankfurt Cube Days 2012


Date
Dec 8 - 9, 2012
City
Frankfurt, Germany
Venue

Volkshochschule Frankfurt

Address
Sonnemannstraße 13, 60314 Frankfurt am Main
Details

4th floor, follow the signs

Website
Frankfurt Cube Days 2012 website
Organizer
Helmut Heilig
WCA Delegates
Björn Korbanka and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Frankfurt Cube Club

Information

Registration costs 5 Euro per competitor and day (= 10 Euro for both days). Entrance fee for guests is 5 Euro (ticket will be valid on both days)

Events
Main event
Competitors
60
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Philipp Weyer won with an average of 9.61 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Sebastian Weyer finished second (10.29) and Björn Korbanka finished third (10.68).

World records: Sebastian Weyer‎ 4x4x4 Cube 29.17 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Philipp Weyer 9.41 9.61 Germany 9.419.559.419.8810.81
2x2x2 Cube Nils Feuer 2.91 3.24 Germany 2.912.945.863.213.56
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 29.06 31.11 Germany 31.6535.0332.6329.0629.06
5x5x5 Cube Jan Smarschevski 1:15.86 1:19.92 Germany 1:26.901:20.531:22.051:17.191:15.86
6x6x6 Cube Jan Smarschevski 2:24.08 NR 2:34.70 Germany 2:46.152:24.082:33.86
7x7x7 Cube Jascha Bakarinow 3:35.63 3:40.09 Germany 3:35.633:36.113:48.54
3x3x3 Blindfolded François Courtès 1:15.90 DNF France 1:15.90DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 27 Germany 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Moritz Karl 15.43 16.99 Germany 17.1118.3115.5618.8015.43
Pyraminx Ramón Dersch 4.47 4.94 Germany 4.665.315.444.864.47
4x4x4 Blindfolded François Courtès 6:44.56 DNF France DNF6:44.56DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Andreas Pohl 7/7 44:54 Germany 7/7 44:54DNS
Magic Merlin Schmidt 1.03 1.06 Germany 1.061.081.051.034.63
Master Magic Karl Choi 2.13 2.45 Germany 2.212.432.722.133.00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.