French Open 2013


Date
May 4 - 5, 2013
City
Vesoul, France
Venue

Salle Parisot

Address
Place Pierre Renet
Website
French Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Clément Gallet
Contact

Association Franc-Comtoise de Speedcubing (AFCS)

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
53
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Rémi Esturoune won with an average of 12.56 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Quentin Delorme finished second (12.95) and Alexandre Philiponet finished third (13.14).

South American records: Francisco Javier Lemes Sáez‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 31.35 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Rémi Esturoune 11.65 12.56 France 12.0411.6511.97DNF13.66
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Guillaumond 2.55 3.47 France 3.183.612.553.823.63
4x4x4 Cube Sébastien Auroux 50.15 52.26 Germany 50.2850.1554.2856.7752.22
5x5x5 Cube Daniel Grabski 1:29.36 1:34.32 Austria 1:31.091:51.901:35.061:29.361:36.81
6x6x6 Cube Erwan Kohler 3:29.55 3:41.08 NR Switzerland 3:29.553:46.563:47.13
7x7x7 Cube Sébastien Auroux 4:55.65 5:03.91 Germany 4:59.524:55.655:16.55
3x3x3 Blindfolded Francisco Javier Lemes Sáez 58.65 DNF Chile 58.65DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 28 Germany 28
3x3x3 One-Handed Rémi Esturoune 21.34 23.71 France 25.7132.6623.6621.7521.34
Clock Pierre Bouvier 6.88 8.21 France 8.196.887.339.11DNF
Megaminx Daniel Grabski 54.63 56.75 NR Austria 1:06.1954.6355.2856.9458.04
Pyraminx Daniel Grabski 4.82 5.42 Austria 5.555.305.424.826.29
Square-1 Pierre Bouvier 17.21 23.51 France 24.7226.0617.2120.4125.41
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Julien Wachter 3/4 36:39 France 3/4 36:39
3x3x3 With Feet Rémi Esturoune 1:20.81 1:31.48 NR France 1:20.811:37.521:36.11
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 30:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Final Bo1 / Ao5 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:15.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.