Galeries Lafayette Open 2010


Date
Sep 3 - 4, 2010
City
Paris, France
Venue

Galeries Lafayette

Address
40, bd Haussmann 75009 PARIS
Details

7th floor, salon OPERA

Website
Galeries Lafayette Open 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Jean-Louis Mathieu
Contact

Jean-Louis and Sylviane MATHIEU

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
41
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) won with an average of 10.69 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Thomas Watiotienne finished second (15.28) and Philippe Virouleau finished third (15.48).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 8.56 10.69 France 8.56DNF8.9010.1113.06
2x2x2 Cube Philippe Virouleau 3.21 3.86 France 4.753.443.383.215.06
4x4x4 Cube Philippe Virouleau 55.21 59.26 France 59.6859.401:04.2858.6955.21
5x5x5 Cube Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 1:25.30 1:28.57 NR France 1:25.301:32.161:25.751:31.551:28.40
3x3x3 Blindfolded Victor Cullot 1:57.03 2:08.66 France 2:17.301:57.032:11.65
3x3x3 Fewest Moves François Courtès 32 France 32
3x3x3 One-Handed Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 16.83 21.76 France 29.0521.7720.8316.8322.69
Clock Javier Tirado Ortiz 7.13 8.18 Spain 8.007.139.138.408.13
Megaminx Philippe Virouleau 1:22.55 1:27.33 France 1:27.221:52.301:31.961:22.551:22.81
Pyraminx Rémi Esturoune 7.72 8.97 France 9.637.728.948.3412.47
Square-1 Loïc Petit 19.80 25.23 France 19.8027.3423.1125.2528.63
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Loïc Petit 3/3 23:05 France 3/3 23:05
Magic Quentin Lefebvre 1.03 NR 1.08 NR France 1.151.061.031.091.09
Master Magic Quentin Lefebvre 2.05 NR 2.27 NR France 4.282.132.092.592.05
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.