Gdańsk Open 2015


Date
Apr 18 - 19, 2015
City
Gdańsk, Poland
Venue

Primary school no 48

Address
Burzyńskiego 10 str, 80-462
Details

Main hall

Website
Gdańsk Open 2015 website
Contact

RubiART

WCA Delegate
Adam Polkowski
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
92
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomasz Cyrklaff won with an average of 10.77 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Adam Polkowski finished second (11.05) and Tomas Jankauskas finished third (11.10).

European records: Michał Halczuk‎ 5x5x5 Cube 54.68 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tomasz Cyrklaff 9.57 10.77 Poland 10.8211.579.579.9213.06
2x2x2 Cube Jakub Wolniewicz 2.57 3.28 Poland 4.472.694.412.752.57
4x4x4 Cube Michał Halczuk 31.49 39.49 Poland 45.1739.7031.4945.0933.69
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 54.68 ER 1:06.88 Poland 1:10.731:12.581:00.3854.681:09.53
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:00.02 2:04.71 Poland 2:00.022:08.912:05.21
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:51.01 2:59.15 Poland 2:51.012:59.743:06.70
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcin Kowalczyk 28.81 DNF Poland 39.62DNF28.81
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Marcin Stachura 28 Poland 28
3x3x3 One-Handed Jakub Wolniewicz 14.54 16.31 Poland 14.5419.2315.7418.3814.80
Clock Marcin Jakubowski 7.40 9.26 Poland 8.6910.527.40DNF8.56
Megaminx Artur Kristof 53.83 1:01.37 Poland 58.1453.831:07.021:04.821:01.14
Pyraminx Owidiusz Pryk 2.29 4.24 Poland 3.474.642.294.615.08
Skewb Michał Rzewuski 3.05 3.86 Poland 3.053.307.263.784.51
4x4x4 Blindfolded Marcin Kowalczyk 3:13.56 DNF Poland 6:24.47DNF3:13.56
3x3x3 With Feet Artur Kristof 46.65 57.47 Poland 46.6553.661:12.09
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:15.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 7.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.