German Nationals 2014


Date
Sep 6 - 7, 2014
City
Düsseldorf, NRW, Germany
Venue

Haus der Jugend

Address
Lacombletstraße 10, 40239 Düsseldorf
Website
German Nationals 2014 website
Organizers
Björn Korbanka, Laura Ohrndorf, Leon Schmidtchen, and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegates
Björn Korbanka and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

German Nationals Orga team

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
120
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sebastian Weyer won with an average of 8.13 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Philipp Weyer finished second (8.30) and Martin Kraut finished third (9.66).

World records: Sebastian Weyer‎ 4x4x4 Cube 26.03 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sebastian Weyer 7.63 8.13 Germany 9.887.729.037.637.65
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 1.61 2.18 NR Germany 2.412.057.402.081.61
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 26.94 30.30 Germany 26.9429.5229.8832.1131.50
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 1:10.19 1:12.05 Germany 1:12.521:11.961:10.191:19.331:11.68
6x6x6 Cube Lucas Wesche 2:04.27 NR 2:25.51 Germany 2:55.532:04.272:16.72
7x7x7 Cube Lucas Wesche 3:12.28 3:17.35 NR Germany 3:18.753:12.283:21.02
3x3x3 Blindfolded Linus Frész 44.21 DNF Germany 56.5644.21DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Laura Ohrndorf 27 Germany 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 12.93 14.93 Germany 14.0615.0216.0012.9315.72
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 7.65 8.36 Germany 9.4310.137.947.727.65
Megaminx Christian Dirks 50.50 53.30 NR Germany 50.5059.9053.8453.3652.69
Pyraminx Willi Mickein 3.25 4.26 Germany 4.693.714.383.255.05
Skewb Wilhelm Kilders 5.47 6.76 Germany 6.915.478.197.226.16
Square-1 Emanuel Rheinert 12.52 13.44 Germany 12.7812.5213.4420.3314.11
4x4x4 Blindfolded Linus Frész 3:09.44 NR DNF Germany 3:09.44DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Andreas Pohl 12:26.00 DNF Germany DNF12:26.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Linus Frész 11/16 40:07 Germany 11/16 40:07
3x3x3 With Feet Erik Akkersdijk 51.63 55.04 Netherlands 57.2251.6356.28
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 40:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:30.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.