German Open 2004


Date
Apr 24, 2004
City
Gütersloh, Germany
Venue

Elly Heuss-Knapp Schule

Address
Moltkestraße 13, 33330 Gütersloh
Website
German Open 2004 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Patrick Bellenbaum

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
13
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ron van Bruchem won with an average of 18.52 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Lars Vandenbergh finished second (18.74) and Michel Bechtatou finished third (23.07).

World records: Jaap Scherphuis‎ Magic 2.22 (single), Magic 2.92 (average), Magic 2.09 (single), and Magic 2.44 (average); Stefan Pochmann‎ Clock 9.54 (single) and Clock 11.61 (average).

European records: Lars Vandenbergh‎ 3x3x3 Cube 13.73 (single), 3x3x3 Cube 17.12 (average), and 3x3x3 Cube 16.35 (average); Ron van Bruchem‎ Megaminx 4:13.69 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ron van Bruchem 15.98 NR 18.52 NR Netherlands 19.8719.9616.6319.0515.98
2 Lars Vandenbergh 17.25 18.74 Belgium 19.8719.0417.2517.3124.96
3 Michel Bechtatou 20.65 23.07 Germany 20.6521.1922.3728.2625.65
4 Stefan Schönwälder 18.88 24.85 Germany 23.1425.3526.0518.88DNF

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 15.61 16.35 ER Belgium 15.6115.8815.9617.2020.07
2 Ron van Bruchem 19.35 21.28 Netherlands 25.9619.3522.5321.8119.49
3 Stefan Schönwälder 17.92 NR 21.62 NR Germany 18.4622.5023.8927.5417.92
4 Michel Bechtatou 21.03 23.98 Germany 22.3421.0323.2848.3026.31
5 Peter Jansen 22.63 26.63 Netherlands 28.7122.7738.2022.6328.41
6 Koen Heltzel 25.68 27.71 Netherlands 27.7331.7228.8525.6826.56
7 Ton Dennenbroek 24.99 28.54 Netherlands 32.1025.5034.0724.9928.01
8 Stefan Pochmann 26.48 30.72 Germany 31.1426.4831.7229.9031.11

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 13.73 ER 17.12 ER Belgium 15.2018.0918.0813.7319.09
2 Ron van Bruchem 17.96 20.01 NR Netherlands 19.1617.9620.3720.5121.58
3 Stefan Schönwälder 22.06 NR 24.42 NR Germany 29.4924.0222.0626.2023.05
4 Michel Bechtatou 22.79 25.32 Germany 24.8038.0722.7925.2225.94
5 Peter Jansen 23.49 28.52 Netherlands 27.7930.3323.4930.2527.53
6 Koen Heltzel 25.73 28.52 Netherlands 30.7528.9029.0027.6725.73
7 Stefan Pochmann 26.11 31.44 Germany 31.6143.4326.1130.9331.78
8 Ton Dennenbroek 27.70 32.57 Netherlands 27.7034.1538.6229.9333.62
9 Benjamin Titze 32.97 35.40 Germany 35.0935.8632.9735.2438.72
10 Patrick Bellenbaum 26.73 35.77 Germany 42.3336.4128.5726.7344.30
11 Ruben Geels 30.94 36.85 Netherlands 30.9432.9141.3136.3342.41
12 Oliver Wolff 34.13 41.61 Germany 41.4841.6741.6859.7534.13
13 Jaap Scherphuis 37.61 50.97 Netherlands 53.2746.3453.3053.3937.61

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ron van Bruchem 1:35.83 NR 1:46.95 Netherlands 1:35.831:59.021:46.00
2 Lars Vandenbergh 1:33.96 NR 1:48.03 NR Belgium 1:33.961:41.662:08.47
3 Oliver Wolff 2:26.76 2:39.84 Germany 2:39.602:26.762:53.17

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ron van Bruchem 1:39.73 2:01.90 Netherlands 1:39.731:58.762:27.22
2 Lars Vandenbergh 1:56.20 NR 2:14.61 NR Belgium 2:39.562:08.081:56.20
3 Peter Jansen 1:48.78 2:14.85 Netherlands 2:38.502:17.281:48.78
4 Koen Heltzel 1:51.18 2:16.96 Netherlands 1:51.182:37.232:22.46
5 Oliver Wolff 2:14.71 NR 2:21.39 NR Germany 2:14.712:16.702:32.77
6 Stefan Pochmann 2:16.44 2:30.08 Germany 2:48.612:16.442:25.19
7 Ton Dennenbroek 2:34.37 3:13.63 Netherlands 3:32.622:34.373:33.89

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 3:38.58 NR 3:55.67 NR Belgium 3:39.503:38.584:28.94
2 Oliver Wolff 3:43.89 4:12.34 Germany 4:33.304:19.823:43.89
3 Ron van Bruchem 3:37.61 4:16.45 Netherlands 4:38.943:37.614:32.81

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oliver Wolff 3:30.60 NR 3:44.72 NR Germany 3:46.493:30.603:57.06
2 Lars Vandenbergh 4:00.85 NR 4:12.48 NR Belgium 4:26.684:00.854:09.92
3 Ron van Bruchem 3:57.78 4:22.87 Netherlands 3:57.784:26.464:44.37
4 Peter Jansen 6:05.02 6:40.70 Netherlands 6:05.026:28.197:28.88
5 Koen Heltzel 4:59.13 DNF Netherlands 5:13.90DNF4:59.13

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 35:00.00 NR Germany 35:00.00
2 Ron van Bruchem DNF Netherlands DNF

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 9.94 11.61 WR Germany 13.5111.399.94
2 Lars Vandenbergh 19.01 NR 23.67 NR Belgium 25.0019.0127.00
3 Ron van Bruchem 23.72 NR 33.06 NR Netherlands 38.4836.9923.72

Clock First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 9.54 WR Germany 9.5410.2311.62
2 Lars Vandenbergh 22.48 NR Belgium 22.4827.9823.35
3 Ron van Bruchem 27.77 NR Netherlands 50.9427.771:10.84
4 Koen Heltzel 48.59 Netherlands 1:08.4148.59DNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ron van Bruchem 4:13.69 ER Netherlands 4:13.69
2 Stefan Pochmann 5:19.85 NR Germany 5:19.85
3 Oliver Wolff 6:08.93 Germany 6:08.93

Megaminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 5:30.79 NR Germany 5:30.79
2 Ron van Bruchem 6:02.32 Netherlands 6:02.32
3 Oliver Wolff 6:23.03 Germany 6:23.03

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jaap Scherphuis 2.09 WR 2.44 WR Netherlands 2.892.283.042.152.09
2 Stefan Pochmann 2.81 3.17 Germany 2.813.283.183.443.05
3 Lars Vandenbergh 3.94 5.21 Belgium 5.043.945.854.7424.89

Magic First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jaap Scherphuis 2.22 WR 2.92 WR Netherlands 2.413.053.732.223.30
2 Stefan Pochmann 2.40 NR 2.94 NR Germany 3.382.402.564.002.89
3 Lars Vandenbergh 3.34 NR 3.99 NR Belgium 3.955.814.143.343.89
4 Ton Dennenbroek 3.72 5.19 Netherlands 4.863.726.773.94DNF
5 Oliver Wolff 4.41 5.74 Germany 35.954.415.115.256.85
6 Koen Heltzel 3.75 6.04 Netherlands 9.883.8310.393.754.41
7 Ron van Bruchem 5.66 6.40 Netherlands 8.556.556.345.666.31
8 Peter Jansen 5.56 9.29 Netherlands 27.625.567.106.4114.36