German Open 2006


Note: This competition is visible to the public but hasn't been announced yet.
Date
Apr 21 - 22, 2006
City
Gütersloh, Germany
Venue

Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule

Address
Schledebrückstr. 170, 33334 Gütersloh
Website
German Open 2006 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Ron van BruchemTon Dennenbroek

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Joël van Noort won with an average of 15.71 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Gunnar Krig finished second (17.24) and Ron van Bruchem finished third (17.39).

World records: Lars Vandenbergh‎ Square-1 32.01 (average); Stefan Pochmann‎ Megaminx 1:32.30 (single) and Megaminx 1:33.76 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joël van Noort 15.03 15.71 NR Netherlands 15.0317.2015.3415.5616.23
2 Gunnar Krig 14.72 17.24 NR Sweden 14.7217.8116.7120.2817.21
3 Ron van Bruchem 15.33 17.39 Netherlands 16.9415.3316.0619.1619.25

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 5.24 7.06 Sweden 8.305.247.027.696.48
2 Joël van Noort 5.17 NR 7.10 NR Netherlands 7.185.178.137.127.01
3 Josef Jelínek 6.02 7.30 NR Czech Republic 17.376.126.029.256.53

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 1:01.70 1:09.86 Belgium 1:14.961:08.251:01.701:15.911:06.37
2 Ron van Bruchem 1:04.05 1:09.88 NR Netherlands 1:07.311:25.791:04.051:07.011:15.31
3 Gunnar Krig 1:12.10 NR 1:21.21 NR Sweden 1:25.151:12.101:18.471:40.211:20.00

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ron van Bruchem 2:12.97 NR 2:17.37 NR Netherlands 2:23.662:17.482:16.562:12.972:18.06
2 Lars Vandenbergh 2:19.19 2:42.71 Belgium 2:39.632:46.402:42.115:09.552:19.19
3 Stefan Pochmann 2:34.04 2:53.64 Germany 2:40.012:34.042:55.523:07.773:05.38

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Constantin Ceausu 3:16.12 NR Romania 3:16.12DNF
2 Joël van Noort 3:20.49 NR Netherlands 3:34.253:20.49
3 Thomas Kohn 3:40.41 NR Germany DNF3:40.41

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 29.78 NR 33.99 NR Sweden 35.6529.7834.1132.5335.34
2 Joël van Noort 27.14 NR 37.01 NR Netherlands 34.1638.5827.1449.4538.30
3 Stefan Pochmann 30.62 NR 50.78 Germany 44.311:16.961:03.3044.7330.62

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 10.44 11.34 Germany 11.5412.0310.44
2 Alexander Ooms 9.91 NR 12.34 NR Netherlands 14.2112.899.91
3 Gilles van den Peereboom 12.62 NR 13.83 NR Belgium 14.3114.5612.62

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 1:32.30 WR 1:33.76 WR Germany 1:34.431:34.561:32.30
2 Joël van Noort 2:26.40 NR 2:39.45 NR Netherlands 2:26.402:52.562:39.40
3 Dan Harris 2:56.95 NR 3:45.31 NR United Kingdom 3:55.134:23.862:56.95

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 26.62 32.01 WR Belgium 33.2536.1626.62
2 Josef Jelínek 33.57 NR 47.31 NR Czech Republic 42.971:05.3933.57
3 Stefan Pochmann 1:40.10 2:13.73 NR Germany 2:04.562:56.541:40.10

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 2:33.37 Sweden 2:33.37
2 Kåre Krig 3:21.41 Sweden 3:21.41
3 Oliver Wolff 3:34.51 Germany 3:34.51

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexander Ooms 1.40 1.57 Netherlands 1.571.401.701.431.98
2 Gilles van den Peereboom 1.60 NR 1.65 NR Belgium 1.724.041.601.621.61
3 Maureen aan de Wiel 1.78 1.92 Netherlands 1.991.885.461.891.78

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Markus Pirzer 3.15 3.38 Germany 3.153.293.60DNF3.24
2 Alexander Ooms 3.10 NR 3.85 NR Netherlands 3.573.755.073.104.23
3 Josef Jelínek 3.72 NR 4.36 NR Czech Republic 4.124.774.623.724.33

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Milán Baticz 2/3 1:03:00 Hungary 2/3 1:03:00
2 Thomas Kohn 1/5 2:03:40 Germany 1/5 2:03:40