German Open 2012


Date
Apr 14 - 15, 2012
City
Gütersloh, Germany
Venue

Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule

Address
Schledebrückstr. 170, 33334 Gütersloh
Website
German Open 2012 website
Organizers
Björn Korbanka and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Sébastien Auroux, Ron van Bruchem

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
108
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 8.59 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Sebastian Weyer finished second (8.98) and Cornelius Dieckmann finished third (9.30).

World records: Mats Valk‎ 4x4x4 Cube 26.77 (single) and 4x4x4 Cube 33.57 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 7.69 8.59 Netherlands 7.698.688.5311.448.55
2x2x2 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 2.19 2.87 Germany 5.313.052.692.192.88
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 31.55 34.52 NR Germany 33.3631.5543.2833.2137.00
5x5x5 Cube Mats Valk 1:16.47 1:20.92 Netherlands 1:18.331:24.611:29.971:16.471:19.83
6x6x6 Cube Sebastian Weyer 3:12.03 3:25.63 Germany 3:22.593:12.033:42.28
7x7x7 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 4:58.53 5:07.87 Germany 5:08.165:16.914:58.53
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kai Jiptner 59.08 1:01.34 Germany 59.6159.081:05.34
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Dennis Loose 29 Germany 29
Sébastien Auroux 29 Germany 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Arut Klaewkasetkorn (อรุษ แกล้วเกษตรกรณ์) 14.02 16.49 Thailand 17.0518.4115.4716.9414.02
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 7.91 8.96 Germany 7.918.469.279.1510.25
Megaminx Christian Dirks 59.86 NR 1:02.87 NR Germany 1:01.161:10.901:06.381:01.0659.86
Pyraminx Nils Feuer 4.06 4.90 Germany 5.194.476.314.065.05
Square-1 Tobias Droste 16.11 20.84 Germany 18.9616.1124.9118.7824.78
4x4x4 Blindfolded François Courtès 6:13.48 NR France 6:13.48DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Kai Jiptner 8/8 25:33 Germany 8/8 25:33
Magic Cornelius Dieckmann 1.02 1.15 Germany 1.131.211.801.111.02
Master Magic Markus Pirzer 2.96 3.25 Germany 3.093.592.963.443.22
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.