Gold Coast Spring 2019


Date
Sep 21, 2019
City
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Venue

Southport Community Centre

Address
6 Lawson St, Southport QLD 4215
Details

Main Hall

Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizers
Debra Boath and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale, Ethan Pride, and Nathan Seeto
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

We are pleased to be hosting the first ever WCA competition on the Gold Coast! The competition will run from 9 am to 7 pm.

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website
Cubing in Queensland Facebook Group

Events
Main event
Competitors
135
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $26 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Gold Coast Spring 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after the 13th of September will be removed.

Refunds will only be issued if we reach the competitor limit
To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before the 13th of September. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Registration fee includes GST

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 6.22 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Justin He finished second (8.97) and David Pearce finished third (9.02).

Oceanian records: Dylan Johnston‎ Skewb 3.04 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 4.75 6.22 Australia 5.568.096.514.756.60
2 Justin He 8.65 8.97 Australia 8.768.659.229.208.96
3 David Pearce 7.84 9.02 Australia 9.438.187.849.4511.78

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 0.90 2.29 Australia 2.690.901.582.602.68
2 Justin He 1.53 3.19 Australia 2.214.391.536.502.98
3 Nicholas Paul 1.87 3.28 Australia 3.491.872.055.014.29

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 23.07 25.15 Australia 28.3925.8823.0723.6225.96
2 David Pearce 33.19 37.90 Australia 38.9936.8833.1937.8443.40
3 Tommas Austin-Milne 35.56 38.69 Australia 46.3539.2935.5637.1239.65

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 54.89 DNF Australia 57.6254.89DNF
2 Tong Zhu (朱彤) 1:05.80 DNF China 1:17.75DNF1:05.80
3 Daniel Venzke 1:40.08 DNF Australia 1:40.08DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 8.99 10.47 Australia 12.699.5114.808.999.20
2 Justin He 15.49 16.88 Australia 22.8115.4917.8915.7916.96
3 David Pearce 12.83 17.10 Australia 18.1312.8318.9821.0814.20

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Pearce 3.19 3.93 Australia 3.794.073.934.683.19
2 Andrew Huang 2.24 4.03 Australia 4.054.983.056.042.24
3 Dylan Johnston 5.53 6.49 Australia 6.995.777.076.725.53

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Johnston 2.74 3.07 Australia 2.892.772.744.023.56
2 Nicholas Paul 4.09 5.77 Australia 5.125.974.096.2111.26
3 Ethan Pride 5.13 6.39 Australia 6.186.196.805.138.85